1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Massachusetts-Boston](/school/university-of-massachusetts-boston/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Massachusetts-Boston Majors & Programs

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-massachusetts-boston/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-massachusetts-boston/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-massachusetts-boston/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-massachusetts-boston/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/university-of-massachusetts-boston/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at University of Massachusetts-Boston?

University of Massachusetts-Boston pairs a large Nursing program with markedly different earnings across other fields. Nursing recorded 483 degrees awarded and median earnings of $95,648 four years after completion.

Electrical Engineering, a smaller program with 30 degrees awarded, posted $100,902 at the same point. These higher-earning fields sit well above the school’s more moderate program outcomes.

Business Administration and Management awarded 433 degrees and had median earnings of $72,746 four years after completion. Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology awarded 23 degrees, with median earnings of $85,296; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #6 nationally within its field among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The contrast shows that program choice accompanies a wide range of four-year earnings.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Health professions**483 · 17.0%**
-   Business**433 · 15.3%**
-   Psychology**295 · 10.4%**
-   Social sciences**275 · 9.7%**
-   Biological sciences**245 · 8.6%**
-   Other**1,103 · 38.9%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

34 of 34 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering 30 degrees awarded**
$100,902

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 483 degrees awarded**
$95,648

**Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology 23 degrees awarded**
$85,296

**Computer and Information Sciences, General 137 degrees awarded**
$83,405

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 433 degrees awarded**
$72,746

**Economics 94 degrees awarded**
$70,552

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | 30 | $100,902 | #123 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 483 | $95,648 | #76 |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | 23 | $85,296 | #6 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 137 | $83,405 | #116 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 433 | $72,746 | #95 |
| Economics | 94 | $70,552 | #149 |
| Biology, General | 222 | $65,815 | #63 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 170 | $64,665 | #32 |
| Political Science and Government | 72 | $63,131 | #135 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 145 | $62,222 | #26 |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | 66 | $61,382 | #39 |
| Communication and Media Studies | 98 | $60,411 | #89 |
| Sociology | 48 | $58,394 | #79 |
| History | 28 | $57,992 | #96 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 68 | $56,460 | #44 |
| Philosophy | 24 | $54,868 | — |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 21 | $53,509 | #36 |
| English Language and Literature, General | 80 | $53,347 | #95 |
| Psychology, General | 274 | $52,200 | #136 |
| Social Work | 22 | $51,034 | #151 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | 31 | $49,722 | — |
| Anthropology | 27 | $43,053 | #95 |
| Area Studies small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Computer Science | 71 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Computer Engineering small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics small degree count | 15 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Mathematics | 26 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| International/Globalization Studies small degree count | 15 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Physics small degree count | 12 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | 21 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | 34 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft small degree count | 14 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Music small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at University of Massachusetts-Boston?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
483

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
433

**Psychology, General**
274

**Biology, General**
222

**Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness**
170

**Criminal Justice and Corrections**
145

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
137

**Communication and Media Studies**
98

**Economics**
94

**English Language and Literature, General**
80

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do University of Massachusetts-Boston majors rank nationally?

### National program rankings

1.  Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology**#6**
2.  Criminal Justice and Corrections**#26**
3.  Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness**#32**
4.  Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies**#36**
5.  Natural Resources Conservation and Research**#39**
6.  Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods**#44**
7.  Biology, General Included by program size**#63**
8.  Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing Included by program size**#76**
9.  Business Administration, Management and Operations Included by program size**#95**
10.  Psychology, General Included by program size**#136**

Programs ranked in the national top 50, supplemented by the largest ranked programs when needed to show ten. Fewer appear when fewer ranks are reported. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

Health Professions makes up the largest share of bachelor's degrees awarded at University of Massachusetts-Boston, at 17.0%. Business accounts for 15.3%, and Psychology for 10.4%, so outcomes can vary substantially by field.

Azimuth lists 20 ranked program and has published earnings data for 22 programs. Its program rankings assess four-year earnings among federally aided completers, debt, and cohort size rather than reputation.

Award counts here are degrees conferred in one academic year. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology #6 nationally within its field; its completers had median earnings of $85,296 four years after completion.

Nursing recorded 483 degrees awarded and median earnings of $95,648 four years after completion. Electrical Engineering had median earnings of $100,902 four years after completion.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
