1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates earn?

The reported median is $69,251 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $11,950 per year.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, $69,251 is the median four years after completion, placing earnings in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That is above the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), of $57,301, a difference of $11,950.

Azimuth puts the university’s return pillar in the 68th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $10,508 more than the model expects for similar students, placing [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)—the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students—in the 84th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,664. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $4,844. The peer comparison and model measure point the same way.

Earnings scenarios at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth range from $49,125 in the downside case to $90,168 in the upside case. The typical scenario aligns with the reported school-level median, and all of these are scenarios based on program mix rather than observed groups.

At the upper end of published program earnings four years after completion, Computer Engineering shows median earnings of $98,642, Computer and Information Sciences shows $96,727, and Electrical Engineering shows $94,683. The program medians and modeled range describe a broad spread in earnings outcomes.

Graduate study is part of the context for reading the earnings figure. An estimated 30.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, an estimate derived from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Because the four-year earnings measure includes people who are working and not enrolled, it does not describe those continuing directly into graduate study.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$69,251

**Rank for difference from expectations**
84th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth reported median**
$69,251

**Peer schools comparable schools · $11,950 below University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $10,508 below University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth**
$58,743

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How many University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2024-25

**Completed within six years**
52.1%

**Pell recipients completed within six years**
45.4%

Source: University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth Common Data Set 2024-25, B4–B11 six-year completion.

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $49,125 to $90,168, around the reported median of $69,251. Compare the lower scenario with [University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$49,125

**Median · reported**
$69,251

**Higher estimate**
$90,168

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth graduates’ reported earnings are $10,508 above that expectation, the 84th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$5,664

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$4,844

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$10,508

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth report the highest earnings?

Nursing is the higher-earning ranked program in this set, whereas the other fields sit in a more moderate range four years after completion. Management Information Systems and Services has median earnings of $83,480 four years after completion, with 47 degrees awarded; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #43 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Visual and Performing Arts posts $38,676 with 27 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #18 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Sociology and Anthropology records $41,529 on 20 degrees awarded and ranks #3 nationally by Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions has $84,323 with 21 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #21 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Program results vary across the 21 fields with Azimuth national ranks at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Sociology and Anthropology #3 nationally in its field; it awarded 20 degrees and its completers had median earnings of $41,529 four years after completion.

Visual and Performing Arts is ranked #18 nationally by Azimuth in its field, with 27 degrees awarded and median earnings of $38,676 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks Management Information Systems and Services #43 nationally in its field; 47 degrees were awarded, and median earnings reached $83,480 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Engineering**
$98,642

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$96,727

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$94,683

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
$91,805

**Mechanical Engineering**
$89,310

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$86,150

**Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions**
$84,323

**Management Information Systems and Services**
$83,480

[Explore University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Program choice accounts for a wide modeled range. Scenarios grounded in the program mix put the downside at $49,125, the typical outcome at $69,251, and the upside at $90,168.

The highest-earning program, Computer Engineering, has median earnings of $98,642 four years after completion; among the largest programs, Psychology is the lower-earning example at $53,561. The spread shows how much earnings vary by field.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has median earnings of $69,251 four years after completion. The earnings cohort includes 2,223 completers, and Azimuth places the median in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, also favors the university. Graduates earn about $10,508 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that measure in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios based on the program mix range from $49,125 in the downside scenario to $69,251 in the typical scenario and $90,168 in the upside scenario.

An estimated 30.0% continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. The reported median and the model comparison point in the same direction.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
