1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Massachusetts-Lowell](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Massachusetts-Lowell Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates earn?

The reported median is $81,163 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is $15,553 per year.

At University of Massachusetts-Lowell, return indicators point in the same direction: earnings are ahead of both the model and comparable institutions. Azimuth assigns the return pillar to the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $15,392 more than the model expects for similar students, an earnings-beyond-expectations measure that Azimuth places in the 92nd percentile nationally. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,164.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $8,228. The median for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled is $81,163 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that earnings figure in the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. It is $15,553 above the peer median of $65,610, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Field choice shapes the earnings range at University of Massachusetts-Lowell. Earnings scenarios run from $55,362 on the downside to $101,024 on the upside, rather than describing observed groups of graduates.

The upper end includes Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, where completers earn a median of $120,219 four years after completion. Computer Science reaches $111,612, and Electrical Engineering reaches $101,054 at the same point. These program figures show why the modeled range is broad.

At University of Massachusetts-Lowell, four-year earnings should be read alongside graduate study. An estimated 26.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Because the earnings measure covers completers who are working and not enrolled, that estimate provides context for the earnings figure.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$81,163

**Rank for difference from expectations**
92nd percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of Massachusetts-Lowell reported median**
$81,163

**Peer schools comparable schools · $15,553 below University of Massachusetts-Lowell**
$65,610

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $15,392 below University of Massachusetts-Lowell**
$65,771

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $55,362 to $101,024, around the reported median of $81,163. Compare the lower scenario with [University of Massachusetts-Lowell borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$55,362

**Median · reported**
$81,163

**Higher estimate**
$101,024

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates’ reported earnings are $15,392 above that expectation, the 92nd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Massachusetts-Lowell caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$7,164

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$8,228

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$15,392

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of Massachusetts-Lowell report the highest earnings?

The five largest programs at University of Massachusetts-Lowell show a clear split between higher-earning technical fields and more moderate-earning social sciences. Computer Science graduates earn a median of $111,612 four years after completion, from 173 degrees awarded.

Mechanical Engineering follows at $94,841 with 166 degrees awarded, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #83 nationally within its field. At the other end of the earnings range, Psychology graduates earn $57,489 from 192 degrees awarded.

Azimuth places it #74 nationally within its field. The highest-earning program overall is a much smaller one.

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians reports median earnings of $120,219 four years after completion, from just 13 degrees awarded.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell has 22 bachelor’s programs with an Azimuth national field rank. Criminal Justice holds rank #8, awarded 207 degrees, and has median earnings of $66,258 four years after completion.

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions is ranked #13 by Azimuth, with 44 degrees awarded and median earnings of $86,040 four years after completion. Information Science/Studies ranks #15, awarded 160 degrees, and shows $89,715 in median earnings at the same point. These fields pair national standing with earnings that vary by subject.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians**
$120,219

**Computer Science**
$111,612

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$101,054

**Polymer/Plastics Engineering**
$100,428

**Computer Engineering**
$97,547

**Chemical Engineering**
$94,972

**Mechanical Engineering**
$94,841

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$93,650

[Explore University of Massachusetts-Lowell program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Program choice marks a broad modeled earnings range: Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians has median earnings of $120,219 four years after completion, while Psychology has median earnings of $57,489 among the largest programs. Grounded in the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $55,362, the typical scenario is $81,163, and the upside scenario is $101,024. These scenarios show how modeled earnings vary across fields.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell shows a strong earnings picture, with federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earning a median of $81,163 four years after completion. Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 4,218 completers.

Graduates earn about $15,392 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios from the program mix set a typical outcome at $81,163, with a downside scenario of $55,362 and an upside scenario of $101,024.

An estimated 26.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. The central earnings result is strong, though the scenarios show that program choice can make a sizable difference.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
