1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Minnesota-Twin Cities](/school/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does UMN cost after financial aid?

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities publishes a cost of attendance of $30,061, an average across living arrangements. In-state tuition and fees are $17,214, and room and board are $13,856.

Out-of-state students face a higher tuition of $38,362. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients drops to $16,778, a savings of $13,283 against the sticker total.

That average net price sits above the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,144. Azimuth ranks the university #392 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $20,366. After grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest band average $6,642, while those in the highest band average $27,008.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) across all aid recipients is $16,778, $1,144 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth puts the affordability pillar at the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Borrowers who complete a degree hold a median of $19,500 in federal loans, $576 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $6,642; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $7,283; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $9,931; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $16,415; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $27,008.

Pell Grant recipients make up 17.6% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $20,366.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$6,642

**$30–48K**
$7,283

**$48–75K**
$9,931

**$75–110K**
$16,415

**$110K+**
$27,008

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$16,778**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

At University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $16,778, a $13,283 reduction from the published cost of $30,061 (an average). For the typical recipient, aid covers about 44% of that sticker price.

Average net prices by family-income band are $6,642 for those earning under $30,000, $7,283 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $9,931 for $48,001–$75,000, $16,415 for $75,001–$110,000, and $27,008 for families earning over $110,000. The $20,366 spread between those extremes reflects aid that is concentrated on lower-income families.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities publishes a cost of attendance of $30,061, an average across living arrangements. In-state tuition and fees are $17,214, and room and board are $13,856.

For families earning under $30,000, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $6,642, rising to $9,931 for the $48,001–$75,000 band and $27,008 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $20,366, a difference of averages that reflects the university's sliding-scale aid structure.

Azimuth ranks the university #392 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 44% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $13,283 against the sticker price.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $16,778, which sits above the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,144. Out-of-state students face a higher published tuition of $38,362, though aid packages adjust accordingly.

Graduates who borrow federal loans leave with a median federal student debt of $19,500, below the peer median of $20,076 by $576. About 87.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) carry a separate median of $25,729.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Borrowing is common at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, where 87.7% of undergraduates take federal loans, yet the debt levels that completers carry are moderate and sit below the peer median. Among those who finish a degree, the median federal student debt is $19,500.

That median is below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $576. Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan of $25,729.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities posts a median of $71,941 four years after completion among federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled. The median lands in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That figure is $6,331 above the $65,610 level for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $5,833 more than the model expects for similar students.

That gap falls at the 73rd percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $53,789 to $99,824, with $71,941 as the typical outcome.

Borrowers who complete hold a median of $19,500 in federal loans. That amount is $576 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $25,729. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $222.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$25,729

**Estimated parent payment**
$327/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 19.3% | High pressure |
| $100,000 | 8.6% | Caution |
| $150,000 | 4.1% | Safe |
| $200,000 | 2.7% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=university-of-minnesota-twin-cities#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$25,729

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$222/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$327/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$549/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $71,941, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**5.5%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-minnesota-twin-cities#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
