1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  University of Missouri-St Louis

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Missouri-St Louis

MO · Medium public institution · Overall rank #483 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/similar/)

## Azimuth places the university in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

University of Missouri-St Louis is a public university in Saint Louis, Missouri, where affordability is well above average and the degree mix is led by Business and Health Professions. Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them, and the typical graduate earns above the median at comparable schools.

The model attributes that to the factors it measures, which add, while the remainder it cannot explain subtracts. Pell students complete within a fraction of a point of the overall rate, and mobility is above average.

Families at the bottom of the income scale pay well below the published cost, while those at the top pay closer to it. The admission rate is below the median for comparable schools, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study. The best-paid programs are smaller than the largest ones.

## University of Missouri-St Louis at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
62.7%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
56.6%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$62,350

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$15,222

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$20,000

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$15,027

## University of Missouri-St Louis rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

The University of Missouri-St Louis is a public university in Saint Louis, Missouri, enrolling 5,024 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits near the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (67th percentile).

The university admits 62.7% of applicants, a rate well below the 85.9% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Among full-time first-year students, 73.6% return for a second year, close to the median among comparable institutions, which is 73.7%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 56.6%, against a peer median of 49.1%. An estimated 68.4% of undergraduates arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the first-time full-time cohort that the graduation rate follows describes a minority of the student body.

The four pillars sit in a narrow band, with affordability the strongest and access the weakest. Mobility and return fall between them.

The shape is a public university where the financial picture is the clearest strength and the pillars do not pull far apart.

Affordability is the clearest strength at University of Missouri-St Louis, with mobility also standing above the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth places affordability in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions and mobility in the 70th percentile.

Return stands in the 60th percentile, while access is the weakest pillar at the 42nd percentile.

Pell Grants reach 18.4% of undergraduates at University of Missouri-St Louis, a measure of financial access. Among enrolled students who submitted test scores, the middle 50% of SAT results ran from 1,060 to 1,290, and the comparable ACT range was 19 to 27.

Azimuth ranks the university #844 for access — the reach and progress of students receiving federal need-based aid — among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients complete at 56.5%, below the overall six-year rate by 0.1 percentage points (56.6%).

Azimuth ranks the university #438 for mobility, the economic advancement of graduates relative to where they started, among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,166 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

University of Missouri-St Louis rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #483 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 70

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 42

**[Affordability](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/cost/)**
National percentile: 79

**[Return on investment](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 60

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Education, General**#18**
2.  Business/Commerce, General**#18**
3.  Criminology**#30**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / University of Missouri-St Louis briefing

## [University of Missouri-St Louis cost & financial aid](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

University of Missouri-St Louis pairs a published cost of attendance of $31,199 with an affordability standing that is relatively strong in Azimuth’s national comparison. Its listed charges include $14,112 for in-state tuition and fees, $35,112 for out-of-state tuition and fees, and $13,502 for room and board.

For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $15,071, with average financial-aid savings of $16,128 from the published cost. That average is $1,003 above the peer median of $14,068 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #292 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The aid savings and affordability standing point in the same direction.

At University of Missouri-St Louis, the published cost of attendance is $31,199, but aid recipients’ costs differ across family-income bands. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $13,031 for the lowest family-income band, $12,979 for the lower-middle band, $15,222 for the middle band, $17,598 for the upper-middle band, and $21,608 for the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,577, and Azimuth ranks the university #292 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $16,128 against the sticker price.

Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $15,071, which is $1,003 above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Published in-state tuition is $14,112, and out-of-state tuition is $35,112.

For borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $20,000, which is $1,229 below the peer median of $21,229 at comparable institutions (same type and size). 83.1% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans, and that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $227 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $15,027.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$15,222**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at University of Missouri-St Louis

Federal borrowing is widespread at University of Missouri-St Louis, but the typical debt level sits below that of comparable colleges. 83.1% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

Among federal-loan borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $20,000. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the median federal debt is $21,229, making this university's median $1,229 below.

Parent borrowers are a separate population: their median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $15,027.

University of Missouri-St Louis combines earnings above the model's expectation with debt below the peer median. Graduates working and not enrolled earn a median of $62,350 four years after completion; Azimuth places that earnings figure in the 58th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $3,166 more than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios based on the program mix put downside earnings at $42,955, typical earnings at $62,350, and upside earnings at $86,824. Median federal debt at completion is $20,000, $1,229 below the $21,229 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $227 a month if repaid over ten years. Above-expected earnings and below-peer debt point in the same direction, though the scenarios show a wide range of modeled outcomes.

Parent borrowing sits apart from student debt: the median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) amount for parent borrowers is $15,027. For federal student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $227 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$20,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$15,027

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$227/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$191/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-missouri-st-louis#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/cost/)

02 / University of Missouri-St Louis briefing

## [University of Missouri-St Louis career outcomes & earnings](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 60th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $62,350, in the 58th percentile.

That is $5,049 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $3,166 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 66th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds $7,480.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,314. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,019.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, University of Missouri-St Louis has median earnings of $62,350 four years after completion. Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 58th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using an earnings cohort of 2,711 completers.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301, and the university’s median is above it by $5,049. Completers earn about $3,166 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings scenarios based on the program mix have a typical outcome matching the reported median, with a downside scenario of $42,955 and an upside scenario of $86,824. An estimated 30.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The peer comparison and the model estimate both point above their reference points.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, University of Missouri-St Louis has median earnings of $62,350 four years after completion. Azimuth places those earnings in the 58th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301; the university’s median is above it by $5,049. Graduates earn about $3,166 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,480.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,314. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,019.

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix range from $42,955 in the downside scenario to $86,824 in the upside scenario. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the return pillar #592 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Business/Commerce is the largest listed program, with 333 degrees awarded and median earnings of $65,373 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #18 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Psychology adds 142 degrees awarded and median earnings of $48,014, showing a broad spread across the school’s larger and higher-earning fields.

Program choice makes a wide difference in modeled earnings at University of Missouri-St Louis. The downside earnings scenario is $42,955, while the upside scenario reaches $86,824 four years after completion.

The financial picture pairs lower borrowing than comparable colleges with earnings beyond the model’s expectation. Borrowers who complete at University of Missouri-St Louis have median federal student loan debt of $20,000, below the $21,229 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $227 a month if repaid over ten years. Completers earn about $3,166 more than the model expects for similar students, an earnings-beyond-expectations measure that compares their earnings with what the model expects for similar students.

Parent PLUS borrowers are a separate population and carry median debt of $15,027. For aid recipients, the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $15,071.

Lower borrower debt and higher-than-expected earnings point in the same direction.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$7,480

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$4,314

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$3,166

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/outcomes/)

03 / University of Missouri-St Louis briefing

## [University of Missouri-St Louis acceptance rate & admissions](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

University of Missouri-St Louis admitted 62.7% of applicants to its reported entering class, a lower rate than the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range

**Admission rate**
62.7%

**Approximate lower endpoint**
1060

**Reported average**
1199

**Approximate upper endpoint**
1290

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/admissions/)

04 / University of Missouri-St Louis briefing

## [What are the largest majors at University of Missouri-St Louis?](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

At University of Missouri-St Louis, Nursing is the higher-earning large program, with median earnings of $78,608 four years after completion and 191 degrees awarded. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #267 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Business/Commerce recorded $65,373 in median earnings and 333 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #18 nationally in its field. More moderate-earning large fields include Psychology, at $48,014 with 142 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national rank of #224 among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Teacher Education posted $38,980 and awarded 131 degrees; Azimuth ranks it #224 nationally in its field. The contrast across these large programs shows that four-year earnings differ substantially by field.

Business/Commerce is the standout ranked field, combining the university’s highest national placement with its largest degree count. The university has 19 ranked programs.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Business/Commerce #18 nationally within its field among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 333 degrees and its completers earned $65,373 four years after completion. Nursing ranks #267, awarded 191 degrees, and had earnings of $78,608.

Psychology and Teacher Education each rank #224, with 142 and 131 degrees awarded and earnings of $48,014 and $38,980, respectively, four years after completion.

The degree mix at University of Missouri-St Louis is anchored by Business, which accounts for 23.7% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Health Professions next at 10.7% and Social Sciences at 9.2%. The university has 19 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 26 with published four-year earnings data.

The largest single program is Business/Commerce, at 333 degrees awarded, followed by Nursing at 191 and Psychology at 142. The highest-ranked program is Business/Commerce, which [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) #2 in Missouri within its field, and its graduates earn a median of $65,373 four years after completion.

The highest-earning program is Computer Science, at $102,723, from 66 degrees awarded a year. Electrical Engineering follows at $96,083, with 22 degrees awarded, and Mechanical Engineering at $84,087 from 39 degrees awarded.

Nursing, the second-largest program, also appears among the top earners at $78,608, though its national rank of #267 and state rank of #5 in Missouri are more modest. The pattern is a university where the largest programs and the best-paid ones are not the same set.

The highest earnings come from engineering and computer science, fields that together award fewer degrees than Business/Commerce alone. 22.2% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields, a share that sits below the concentration of earnings at the top of the pay scale. Those three programs together award fewer degrees than Business/Commerce alone.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Business/Commerce, General 333 degrees awarded**
$65,373

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 191 degrees awarded**
$78,608

**Psychology, General 142 degrees awarded**
$48,014

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 131 degrees awarded**
$38,980

**Accounting and Related Services 90 degrees awarded**
$72,635

**Criminology 85 degrees awarded**
$52,331

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/majors/)

05 / University of Missouri-St Louis briefing

## How does University of Missouri-St Louis serve students from different backgrounds?

Completion and modeled earnings point to a comparatively favorable mobility picture at University of Missouri-St Louis. Its [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the first-time full-time cohort is 56.6%, while Pell recipients complete within six years at 56.5%, below the overall rate by 0.1 percentage points.

Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,166 more than the model expects for similar students; [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 66th percentile. Completion and higher-than-expected earnings point in the same direction.

At 62.7%, admission is one part of the access picture at University of Missouri-St Louis, which has 5,024 undergraduates. Pell Grants reach 18.4% of undergraduates, and an estimated 68.4% of the undergraduate population enters as transfers or part-time students.

Azimuth places the access pillar in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The Pell Grant share and estimated transfer-in share show that access here includes both financial support and transfer entry.

06 / University of Missouri-St Louis briefing

## [What colleges are similar to University of Missouri-St Louis?](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Missouri-St Louis.

Admissions peerLindenwood University56.8% admitted+

Comparison with University of Missouri-St Louis

| Measure | University of Missouri-St Louis | Lindenwood University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $62,350 | $58,207\-$4,143 vs University of Missouri-St Louis |
| Average annual net price | $15,071 | $19,638+$4,567 vs University of Missouri-St Louis · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 62.7% | 56.8% |

[Explore Lindenwood University →](/school/lindenwood-university/)

Higher-admission alternativeUniversity of Illinois Springfield85.9% admitted+

Comparison with University of Missouri-St Louis

| Measure | University of Missouri-St Louis | University of Illinois Springfield |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $62,350 | $63,235+$885 vs University of Missouri-St Louis |
| Average annual net price | $15,071 | $9,833\-$5,238 vs University of Missouri-St Louis · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 62.7% | 85.9% |

[Explore University of Illinois Springfield →](/school/university-of-illinois-springfield/)

Nearby alternativeLindenwood UniversityNearby option · MO+

Comparison with University of Missouri-St Louis

| Measure | University of Missouri-St Louis | Lindenwood University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $62,350 | $58,207\-$4,143 vs University of Missouri-St Louis |
| Average annual net price | $15,071 | $19,638+$4,567 vs University of Missouri-St Louis · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 62.7% | 56.8% |

[Explore Lindenwood University →](/school/lindenwood-university/)

Higher-earnings alternativeMissouri University of Science and Technology$93,514 earnings+

Comparison with University of Missouri-St Louis

| Measure | University of Missouri-St Louis | Missouri University of Science and Technology |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $62,350 | $93,514+$31,164 vs University of Missouri-St Louis |
| Average annual net price | $15,071 | $16,298+$1,227 vs University of Missouri-St Louis · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 62.7% | 72.6% |

[Explore Missouri University of Science and Technology →](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/)

Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of Illinois Springfield$9,833 average net price+

Comparison with University of Missouri-St Louis

| Measure | University of Missouri-St Louis | University of Illinois Springfield |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $62,350 | $63,235+$885 vs University of Missouri-St Louis |
| Average annual net price | $15,071 | $9,833\-$5,238 vs University of Missouri-St Louis · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 62.7% | 85.9% |

[Explore University of Illinois Springfield →](/school/university-of-illinois-springfield/)

Similar profileWinona State UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with University of Missouri-St Louis

| Measure | University of Missouri-St Louis | Winona State University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $62,350 | $60,533\-$1,817 vs University of Missouri-St Louis |
| Average annual net price | $15,071 | $17,503+$2,432 vs University of Missouri-St Louis · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 62.7% | 75.5% |

[Explore Winona State University →](/school/winona-state-university/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 27, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 27, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
