1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  University of Mount Saint Vincent

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Mount Saint Vincent

NY · Medium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #257 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) University of Mount Saint Vincent #257 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private nonprofit university in the Bronx, where Psychology and Health Professions account for the largest shares of degrees. Return is among the highest we track, and the earnings advantage holds against what the model expects for similar students.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts, and the model attributes most of that to a remainder it does not explain rather than to the factors it measures. The typical graduate earns above the median at comparable institutions.

The price case turns on income: the lowest-income families pay well below the published cost after aid, while the highest band pays more. Pell students complete at a rate below the overall cohort, and mobility is modestly below average.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid one awards fewer degrees than the largest one.

## University of Mount Saint Vincent at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
85.1%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
56.8%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$83,648

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$22,575

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$25,000

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$32,040

## University of Mount Saint Vincent rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private nonprofit university in Bronx, New York, enrolling 2,692 undergraduates. By Azimuth's composite measure, the university falls within the top fifth of nonprofit four-year institutions (83rd percentile).

University of Mount Saint Vincent accepts 85.1% of those who apply, compared with a median of 71.2% at comparable institutions (same type and size). First-year retention stands at 73.0%, against a peer median of 83.4%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the first-time full-time cohort is 56.8%, against a median of 68.8% at comparable institutions. An estimated 68.2% of students enter as transfers or part-time students, so that completion figure reflects only a portion of the people who study here.

Return is the strongest pillar (at the 95th percentile), and mobility is the weakest (at the 27th percentile). Access and affordability fall between them, at the 73rd and 37th percentiles respectively. The four pillars are spread far apart.

The four Azimuth pillars sit far apart at University of Mount Saint Vincent. Return is the strongest, at the 95th percentile, while mobility is the weakest, at the 27th percentile.

Access sits at the 73rd percentile and affordability at the 37th percentile. The profile is return-led, with a wide gap between the top and bottom pillars.

The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores at University of Mount Saint Vincent fell between 1,011 and 1,178. 46.2% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Azimuth ranks the university #394 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients complete at 45.1%, 11.7 percentage points below the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) (56.8%).

Azimuth ranks the university #1,074 for mobility. Graduates earn about $28,287 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

University of Mount Saint Vincent rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #257 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 27

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 73

**[Affordability](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/cost/)**
National percentile: 37

**[Return on investment](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 95

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**#15**
2.  Psychology, General**#30**
3.  Sociology**#58**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / University of Mount Saint Vincent briefing

## [University of Mount Saint Vincent cost & financial aid](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

University of Mount Saint Vincent publishes a cost of attendance of $54,170 (an average across living arrangements). Tuition and fees are listed at $44,540, with room and board at $14,900.

At this university, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $21,696, with aid covering about 60% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. That amounts to an average savings of $32,474 against the sticker price.

The average net price sits $5,675 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #888 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 37th percentile.

The published cost of attendance at University of Mount Saint Vincent is $54,170 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #888 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $19,203, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $22,575, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $27,884. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,681.

Tuition and fees are $44,540. Aid covers about 60% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $32,474.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $21,696, which is $5,675 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). 93.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans. That is $801 above the peer median—the median for comparable institutions—of $24,199.

Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $32,040. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$22,575**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at University of Mount Saint Vincent

Federal borrowing is widespread at University of Mount Saint Vincent: 93.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among those who complete, the median federal student loan debt is $25,000.

That median sits $801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parent borrowers are a separate population, with a median of $32,040 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of University of Mount Saint Vincent who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $83,648. That is $15,398 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the figure in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $28,287 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 99th percentile.

Estimated from the program mix, the earnings scenarios range from $55,515 to $120,822, with the typical scenario matching the median. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans, $801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $32,040. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$25,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$32,040

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$284/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$407/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-mount-saint-vincent#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/cost/)

02 / University of Mount Saint Vincent briefing

## [University of Mount Saint Vincent career outcomes & earnings](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Return is the strongest pillar at University of Mount Saint Vincent, sitting in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #71 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Median earnings four years after completion are $83,648 among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, in the 91st percentile. The university's median is $15,398 above the $68,250 figure for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $28,287 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 99th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $2,304. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $30,591.

Graduates of University of Mount Saint Vincent earn a median of $83,648 four years after completing a degree, which ranks at the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure is measured among 472 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.

That figure is $15,398 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $28,287 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from a downside of $55,515 to an upside of $120,822, with a typical scenario of $83,648.

An estimated 36.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

University of Mount Saint Vincent posts a median of $83,648 four years after completion, at the 91st percentile. That is $15,398 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #71 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $28,287 more than the model expects for similar students.

The gap sits at the 99th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $2,304.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $30,591. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $1,572.

The degree mix is concentrated in health professions and psychology, fields where earnings vary widely by specific program. Estimated from that mix, the downside earnings scenario is $55,515 and the upside is $120,822.

An estimated 36.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: $55,515 on the downside against $120,822 on the upside. The range mirrors the institution’s program mix.

At the top, Nursing graduates earn $120,822 four years after completion, from 269 degrees awarded. Accounting follows at $77,183, with 28 degrees awarded. The largest program, Psychology, reports $59,487 from 299 degrees awarded.

Borrowers who finish at University of Mount Saint Vincent carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans. That is $801 above the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $32,040 in Parent PLUS loans.

Graduates earn about $28,287 more than the model expects for similar students, and the median sits well above the peer median. The median federal student debt at completion is close to the peer median.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
\-$2,304

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$30,591

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$28,287

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/outcomes/)

03 / University of Mount Saint Vincent briefing

## [University of Mount Saint Vincent acceptance rate & admissions](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

University of Mount Saint Vincent admits 85.1% of applicants, a rate that sits above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size). The figure describes a broad-access private university where most applicants receive an offer.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range

**Admission rate**
85.1%

**Approximate lower endpoint**
1011

**Reported average**
1090

**Approximate upper endpoint**
1178

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/admissions/)

04 / University of Mount Saint Vincent briefing

## [What are the largest majors at University of Mount Saint Vincent?](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

Nursing is the highest-earning program at University of Mount Saint Vincent, with median earnings of $120,822 four years after completion. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #15 nationally within its field, and it awards 269 degrees a year.

The largest program, Psychology, awards 299 degrees annually and posts median earnings of $59,487. Azimuth ranks it #30 in its field.

Business Administration and Management sits at a more moderate earnings level, reporting $56,425 from 67 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #297 nationally within its field.

Psychology accounts for 37.6% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Health Professions second at 33.8%. The university has 4 nationally ranked programs.

Psychology is the largest single program at 299 degrees a year. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #30 within its field, and graduates earn a median of $59,487 four years after completion.

Nursing is the highest-earning program, with a median of $120,822 four years out and 269 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #15 nationally and #2 in New York.

Business Administration and Management is a smaller program at 67 degrees, with median earnings of $56,425 and a national rank of #297.

University of Mount Saint Vincent awards bachelor's degrees across 4 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 6 with published four-year earnings data. The program mix is concentrated in two families: Psychology accounts for 37.6% of degrees awarded, and Health Professions for 33.8%.

The largest single programs are Psychology at 299 degrees awarded, Nursing at 269, and Business Administration and Management at 67. The highest-ranked program is Nursing, which ranks #2 in New York within its field.

Graduates earn a median of $120,822 four years after completion, a benchmark ratio of 1.36x against the national median for its field. Psychology, the largest program, ranks #30 nationally and #5 in New York within its field, with median earnings of $59,487.

Sociology ranks #58 nationally and #14 in New York within its field, with median earnings of $61,964. Strength is concentrated in the health professions: Nursing is both the highest-ranked and highest-earning program, and it is the second-largest by degrees awarded.

The largest program, Psychology, also posts earnings above the national median for its field. Across all fields, 0.5% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Psychology, General 299 degrees awarded**
$59,487

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 269 degrees awarded**
$120,822

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 67 degrees awarded**
$56,425

**Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities 35 degrees awarded**
Too few graduates to report

**Accounting and Related Services 28 degrees awarded**
$77,183

**Biology, General 25 degrees awarded**
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/majors/)

05 / University of Mount Saint Vincent briefing

## [What colleges are similar to University of Mount Saint Vincent?](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Mount Saint Vincent.

Admissions peerCollege of Staten Island CUNY92.3% admitted+

Comparison with University of Mount Saint Vincent

| Measure | University of Mount Saint Vincent | College of Staten Island CUNY |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $83,648 | $65,495\-$18,153 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent |
| Average annual net price | $21,696 | $5,579\-$16,117 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 85.1% | 92.3% |

[Explore College of Staten Island CUNY →](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/)

Higher-admission alternativeUniversity of Maine at Fort Kent97.9% admitted+

Comparison with University of Mount Saint Vincent

| Measure | University of Mount Saint Vincent | University of Maine at Fort Kent |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $83,648 | $74,979\-$8,669 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent |
| Average annual net price | $21,696 | $7,482\-$14,214 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 85.1% | 97.9% |

Nearby alternativeCUNY Hunter CollegeNearby option · NY+

Comparison with University of Mount Saint Vincent

| Measure | University of Mount Saint Vincent | CUNY Hunter College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $83,648 | $73,236\-$10,412 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent |
| Average annual net price | $21,696 | $2,984\-$18,712 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 85.1% | 53.8% |

[Explore CUNY Hunter College →](/school/cuny-hunter-college/)

Higher-earnings alternativeCal Poly Maritime Academy$108,757 earnings+

Comparison with University of Mount Saint Vincent

| Measure | University of Mount Saint Vincent | Cal Poly Maritime Academy |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $83,648 | $108,757+$25,109 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent |
| Average annual net price | $21,696 | $20,555\-$1,141 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 85.1% | 95.0% |

[Explore Cal Poly Maritime Academy →](/school/cal-poly-maritime-academy/)

Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Hunter College$2,984 average net price+

Comparison with University of Mount Saint Vincent

| Measure | University of Mount Saint Vincent | CUNY Hunter College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $83,648 | $73,236\-$10,412 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent |
| Average annual net price | $21,696 | $2,984\-$18,712 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 85.1% | 53.8% |

[Explore CUNY Hunter College →](/school/cuny-hunter-college/)

Similar profileHoly Family UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with University of Mount Saint Vincent

| Measure | University of Mount Saint Vincent | Holy Family University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $83,648 | $82,892\-$756 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent |
| Average annual net price | $21,696 | $13,143\-$8,553 vs University of Mount Saint Vincent · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 85.1% | 71.0% |

[Explore Holy Family University →](/school/holy-family-university/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
