1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Mount Union](/school/university-of-mount-union/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Mount Union Majors & Programs

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-mount-union/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-mount-union/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-mount-union/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-mount-union/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/university-of-mount-union/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at University of Mount Union?

Program choice matters sharply at University of Mount Union, where the largest fields span higher and more moderate earnings four years after completion. Nursing recorded median earnings of $85,186 and 58 degrees awarded in the academic year.

Mechanical Engineering was also at the higher end, with $80,963 in median earnings and 14 degrees awarded. By comparison, Marketing posted $66,830 across 33 degrees awarded, while Teacher Education recorded $44,001 and 45 degrees awarded.

The figures place health and engineering fields above the school’s more moderate-earning marketing and teacher education fields.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Education**80 · 15.8%**
-   Business**77 · 15.2%**
-   Health professions**58 · 11.4%**
-   Parks and recreation**56 · 11.0%**
-   Biological sciences**44 · 8.7%**
-   Other**192 · 37.9%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

29 of 29 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 58 degrees awarded**
$85,186

**Mechanical Engineering 14 degrees awarded**
$80,963

**Finance and Financial Management Services 13 degrees awarded**
$80,777

**Accounting and Related Services 15 degrees awarded**
$80,429

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 11 degrees awarded**
$68,305

**Marketing 33 degrees awarded**
$66,830

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 58 | $85,186 | — |
| Mechanical Engineering small degree count | 14 | $80,963 | — |
| Finance and Financial Management Services small degree count | 13 | $80,777 | — |
| Accounting and Related Services small degree count | 15 | $80,429 | — |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations small degree count | 11 | $68,305 | — |
| Marketing | 33 | $66,830 | — |
| Biology, General | 29 | $61,213 | — |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 56 | $60,728 | — |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | 20 | $55,751 | — |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics small degree count | 17 | $54,378 | — |
| Psychology, General | 26 | $51,316 | — |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 45 | $44,001 | — |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication small degree count | 10 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication small degree count | 10 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General small degree count | 9 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | 28 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Special Education and Teaching small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Civil Engineering small degree count | 14 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services small degree count | 12 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| English Language and Literature, General | 25 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology small degree count | 10 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Mathematics small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Political Science and Government small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Fine and Studio Arts small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Human Resources Management and Services small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| History small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at University of Mount Union?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
58

**Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness**
56

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods**
45

**Marketing**
33

**Biology, General**
29

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas**
28

**Psychology, General**
26

**English Language and Literature, General**
25

**Criminal Justice and Corrections**
20

**Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics**
17

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do University of Mount Union majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

A student's return at University of Mount Union depends heavily on the program they choose. The university has 12 programs with published earnings data.

The degree mix is led by Education, which accounts for 15.8% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Business follows at 15.2%, with Health Professions at 11.4%.

Nursing is the largest single program, awarding 58 degrees a year and reporting median earnings of $85,186 four years after completion. Kinesiology and Physical Education graduates earn a median of $60,728, while Teacher Education graduates earn $44,001. The highest-earning program, Nursing, reports median earnings of $85,186.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
