1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Nebraska at Omaha](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Nebraska at Omaha Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of Nebraska at Omaha graduates earn?

The reported median is $60,448 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$5,162 per year.

University of Nebraska at Omaha has a divided return record: graduates earn about $3,969 more than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations measure—the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students—falls in Azimuth’s 68th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,468. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $3,499.

Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $60,448, in the 53rd percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $65,610, leaving earnings $5,162 below it.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The return picture is mixed: earnings exceed the model’s expectation but sit below the peer median.

Program choice corresponds with a wide modeled earnings span at University of Nebraska at Omaha. The downside earnings scenario is $46,781, and the upside scenario is $77,886; both are estimated from the program mix rather than observed groups.

Among individual fields, Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management earns $114,504, Computer Science earns $107,248, and Information Science/Studies earns $82,883 four years after completion. The scenario endpoints and field medians show why the schoolwide figure does not describe every path equally.

An estimated 29.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers working and not enrolled, so graduates continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$60,448

**Rank for difference from expectations**
68th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of Nebraska at Omaha reported median**
$60,448

**Peer schools comparable schools · $5,162 above University of Nebraska at Omaha**
$65,610

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $3,969 below University of Nebraska at Omaha**
$56,479

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $46,781 to $77,886, around the reported median of $60,448. Compare the lower scenario with [University of Nebraska at Omaha borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$46,781

**Median · reported**
$60,448

**Higher estimate**
$77,886

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of Nebraska at Omaha graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of Nebraska at Omaha graduates’ reported earnings are $3,969 above that expectation, the 68th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Nebraska at Omaha caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$7,468

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$3,499

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$3,969

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of Nebraska at Omaha report the highest earnings?

Four years after completion, Homeland Security has median earnings of $64,061 and 40 degrees awarded. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #7 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management has the highest median earnings at $114,504 with 39 degrees awarded. Azimuth places it #4 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs is more moderate at $58,250 in median earnings and 50 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #2 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Air Transportation awards 36 degrees and has median earnings of $75,314 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #21 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. These programs show how field choice can coincide with different earnings.

University of Nebraska at Omaha has 26 ranked bachelor’s fields, including programs with strong national standing. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs #2 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 50 degrees, and completers had median earnings of $58,250 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management #4 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 39 degrees, and completers had median earnings of $114,504 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks Homeland Security #7 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions; 40 degrees were awarded, and median earnings reached $64,061 four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management**
$114,504

**Computer Science**
$107,248

**Information Science/Studies**
$82,883

**Air Transportation**
$75,314

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$68,065

**Mathematics**
$65,245

**Homeland Security**
$64,061

**Biology, General**
$62,982

[Explore University of Nebraska at Omaha program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix put downside earnings at $46,781, typical earnings at $60,448, and upside earnings at $77,886. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management reaches $114,504 four years after completion, whereas Teacher Education, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, is at $48,486. The spread shows variation by field rather than observed groups.

Graduate earnings sit near the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions, even as the model places them above expectations for similar students. University of Nebraska at Omaha has median earnings of $60,448 four years after completion among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 53rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 2,903 completers. The typical scenario matches the observed median and is a scenario based on the program mix, not an observed graduate group.

An estimated 29.4% continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. Graduates earn about $3,969 more than the model expects for similar students.

The middle-range earnings level and higher-than-expected result point to different parts of the return picture.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
