1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Nevada-Las Vegas](/school/university-of-nevada-las-vegas/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Nevada-Las Vegas Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-nevada-las-vegas/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/university-of-nevada-las-vegas/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-nevada-las-vegas/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-nevada-las-vegas/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-nevada-las-vegas/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does UNLV cost after financial aid?

The University of Nevada-Las Vegas publishes a cost of attendance of $19,638. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $8,909 and required fees of $1,039 for the 2025-26 academic year.

On-campus food and housing added $12,628. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $10,359, which is $5,275 below the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Financial aid reduces the published cost by an average of $9,279. Azimuth ranks the university #157 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

At University of Nevada-Las Vegas, aid recipients pay an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $10,359. That figure sits below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $5,275.

The university lands in the 89th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Borrowers who complete leave with a median federal debt of $19,450, a figure that is below the peer median of $20,076 by $626.

The average net price for the low-income band is $8,526; for the high-income band, it is $15,905.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a narrow range. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $8,526; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $8,537; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $10,606; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $13,513; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $15,905.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,379. About 40.1% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing context for the lowest income band.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$8,526

**$30–48K**
$8,537

**$48–75K**
$10,606

**$75–110K**
$13,513

**$110K+**
$15,905

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$10,359**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

At University of Nevada-Las Vegas, the average aid recipient sees about 47% of the published cost covered by aid. The federal [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) bands are $8,526, $8,537, $10,606, $13,513, and $15,905 from lowest to highest income.

That tight range means low net prices extend across most income bands. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported first-year aid figures for the 2024-25 academic year.

Students determined to have need received an average need-based grant of $7,128 and an average total package of $15,719. On average, those packages met 65% of need.

Of the 3,051 first-year students with need, 232 had their need fully met. In the 2024-25 academic year, 766 students received merit aid averaging $3,209.

The published cost of attendance at the University of Nevada-Las Vegas is $19,638. For families earning under $30,000 the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $8,526, and for those in the $30,001–$48,000 band it is $8,537.

The average net price reaches $10,606 for families earning $48,001–$75,000, $13,513 for the $75,001–$110,000 band, and $15,905 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,379.

Azimuth ranks the university #157 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places it in the 89th percentile.

Aid covers about 47% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $9,279 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $10,359, which sits below the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $5,275.

Median federal student debt at completion is $19,450, with about 63.5% of federal aid recipients borrowing. That median is below the peer median of $20,076 by $626.

The median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $20,906. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $221 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Among undergraduates at University of Nevada-Las Vegas, 63.5% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For those who borrow and complete, the median federal student debt is $19,450.

That median sits below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), by $626. For parent borrowers, a separate population, the median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan is $20,906.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 38% of 2,723 bachelor's graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $22,412 per borrower. Federal loans accounted for most of that: 37% of graduates held federal debt, averaging $20,022, while 4% held private loans, including some who also held federal loans, averaging $25,035.

Graduates of University of Nevada-Las Vegas earn about $9,843 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion stand at $62,637, which places the public university in the 59th percentile nationally.

Earnings scenarios derived from the university's program mix point to a typical earnings level of $62,637, with a downside scenario of $48,517 and an upside scenario of $86,135. For those who borrow, the median federal student debt at completion is $19,450, a figure below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt level corresponds to an estimated monthly payment of $221.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate federal parent-borrower population, stands at $20,906. The estimated monthly payment on the median federal student debt if repaid over ten years is $221.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$20,906

**Estimated parent payment**
$266/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 15.7% | High pressure |
| $100,000 | 7.0% | Caution |
| $150,000 | 3.3% | Safe |
| $200,000 | 2.2% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=university-of-nevada-las-vegas#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,450

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$20,906

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$221/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$266/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$487/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $62,637, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**6.9%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-nevada-las-vegas#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
