1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of North Texas](/school/university-of-north-texas/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of North Texas Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-north-texas/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-north-texas/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-north-texas/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-north-texas/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-north-texas/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do UNT graduates earn?

The reported median is $58,743 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$6,867 per year.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the earnings-beyond-expectations figure for University of North Texas is in the 48th percentile. Completers earn about $1,825 less than the model expects for similar students.

The model attributes $6,829 to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market), a share that adds to expected earnings. It attributes $8,654 to a remainder it does not explain, which subtracts.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,289. For return, the university is in the 49th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The median for completers who are working and not enrolled is $58,743 four years after completion, a level in the 46th percentile. That median lands below the peer median of $65,610 by $6,867 among comparable institutions (same type and size).

The downside scenario for earnings is $46,968, while the upside scenario reaches $82,802, reflecting the range of outcomes across the university's program mix. The highest-earning programs are concentrated in engineering and computing fields.

Computer Engineering graduates earn a median of $109,151 four years after completion, while Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn $104,024. Among the largest programs, Computer and Information Sciences shows the strongest earnings at $104,024, ranking #43 nationally.

Psychology, the second-largest program by degrees awarded, reports median earnings of $46,917.

An estimated 28.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$58,743

**Rank for difference from expectations**
48th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**UNT reported median**
$58,743

**Peer schools comparable schools · $6,867 above UNT**
$65,610

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $1,825 above UNT**
$60,568

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $46,968 to $82,802, around the reported median of $58,743. Compare the lower scenario with [UNT borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-north-texas/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$46,968

**Median · reported**
$58,743

**Higher estimate**
$82,802

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do UNT graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

UNT graduates’ reported earnings are $1,825 below that expectation, the 48th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending UNT caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$6,829

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$8,654

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$1,825

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at UNT report the highest earnings?

The University of North Texas publishes four-year earnings for 58 bachelor's fields, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 57 of them nationally. The highest-ranked program is Music, which holds an Azimuth national rank of #3 and the top spot #1 in Texas.

Its completers earn a median of $55,705 four years after graduating, with 227 degrees awarded. Among the largest programs, Computer and Information Sciences shows the strongest earnings at $104,024 and an Azimuth national rank of #43, alongside 384 degrees awarded.

By contrast, Psychology—the second-largest field with 530 degrees awarded—reports a median of $46,917 and ranks #210 nationally. The largest program, Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, awards 627 degrees and reaches $58,004, placing #21 in its field.

The university has 57 ranked bachelor's programs. The largest by degrees awarded is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, with 627 degrees awarded and a national rank of #21, where graduates earn a median of $58,004 four years after completion.

Computer and Information Sciences awards 384 degrees and ranks #43 nationally, with median earnings of $104,024. The highest-ranked program is Music, ranked #3 nationally, with 227 degrees awarded and median earnings of $55,705.

Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management awards 45 degrees, ranks #5 nationally, and has median earnings of $54,621. Homeland Security awards 43 degrees, ranks #5 nationally, and has median earnings of $63,622.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Engineering**
$109,151

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$104,024

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$95,294

**Construction Engineering Technology/Technician**
$92,524

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
$88,484

**Mechanical Engineering**
$87,257

**Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians**
$80,138

**Accounting and Related Services**
$79,124

[Explore UNT program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-north-texas/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $46,968, a typical outcome of $58,743, and an upside of $82,802. Anchoring the range in named programs, Computer Engineering graduates earn a median of $109,151 four years after completion, while Psychology sits at $46,917.

Four years after completion, the median earnings of University of North Texas graduates stand at $58,743, a figure that places the university in the 46th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The cohort of 8,314 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn about $1,825 less than the model expects for similar students.

The university's median earnings run below the $65,610 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $6,867. Earnings scenarios, which reflect the institution's program mix, show a typical outcome of $58,743, with a downside scenario of $46,968 and an upside scenario of $82,802.

An estimated 28.6% of programs' graduates continue to graduate study, a share derived from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
