1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Northern Iowa](/school/university-of-northern-iowa/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Northern Iowa Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-northern-iowa/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/university-of-northern-iowa/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-northern-iowa/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-northern-iowa/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-northern-iowa/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does University of Northern Iowa cost after financial aid?

The University of Northern Iowa publishes a cost of attendance of $22,278, which includes in-state tuition of $9,936 and room and board of $9,986. Out-of-state students see a higher tuition of $21,712.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients falls to $15,901 — a reduction of $6,377 from the sticker total. That average net price runs above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,833.

Azimuth ranks the university #319 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 29% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, and the spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $7,843. For families in the lowest band, the average net price is $10,863.

Affordability is a relative strength at the University of Northern Iowa: Azimuth places the pillar in the 77th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $15,901, which sits above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,833.

Median federal student debt among borrowers who completed is $19,691, below the peer median of $21,229 by $1,538. Average net prices range from $10,863 in the lowest family-income band to $18,706 in the highest, a spread of $7,843.

A net price above the peer median and debt below it pull in opposite directions, so the overall affordability picture is mixed.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $10,863; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $11,751; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $14,099; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $17,740; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $18,706.

Pell Grant recipients make up 27.4% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,843, a difference of averages that shows aid is concentrated on families with lower incomes.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$10,863

**$30–48K**
$11,751

**$48–75K**
$14,099

**$75–110K**
$17,740

**$110K+**
$18,706

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$15,901**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

At the University of Northern Iowa, average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—stay close together across income bands. Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,863, while those earning over $110,000 pay $18,706, with the three middle bands at $11,751 for $30,001–$48,000, $14,099 for $48,001–$75,000, and $17,740 for $75,001–$110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,843, a difference of averages showing aid is distributed across incomes rather than pooled at the bottom. Aid covers about 29% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, shrinking the sticker price by $6,377.

The average net price of $15,901 sits above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,833.

The University of Northern Iowa publishes a cost of attendance of $22,278, with in-state tuition and fees at $9,936 and room and board at $9,986. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients actually pay—is $10,863 for families earning under $30,000, $14,099 for the $48,001–$75,000 band, and $18,706 for families earning over $110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,843. Azimuth ranks the university #319 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 29% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $6,377 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $15,901, which sits above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,833.

Out-of-state students see a published tuition of $21,712, and their net price after aid may differ from the in-state averages shown here. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, the median federal student debt is $19,691.

That median is below the peer median of $21,229 by $1,538, and 91.4% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $17,670.

The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $224 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Most undergraduates at University of Northern Iowa borrow: 91.4% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For those who complete a degree, the median federal student debt is $19,691.

That median is below the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,538. Parent borrowers, a separate population, hold a median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan of $17,670.

The investment picture at University of Northern Iowa is mixed. Graduates earn a median of $54,830 four years after completion, in the 32nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That figure is $2,471 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $4,253 less than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 39th percentile nationally.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $44,875 in a downside case to $80,814 in an upside case, with $54,830 as the typical outcome. On the borrowing side, the median federal student debt at completion is $19,691, which is $1,538 below the peer median of $21,229.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $224 a month if repaid over ten years. The return is below what the model expects, but the debt load is lighter than at comparable schools.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $17,670. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $224.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$17,670

**Estimated parent payment**
$225/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,691

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$17,670

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$224/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$225/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$449/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $54,830, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**8.3%** of income above the allowance · Good

1.  Excellent Under 8%
2.  Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-northern-iowa#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
