1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Puerto Rico at Cayey](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-cayey/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Puerto Rico at Cayey Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-cayey/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-cayey/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-cayey/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-cayey/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-cayey/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of Puerto Rico at Cayey graduates earn?

The reported median is $32,963 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$24,338 per year.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates of University of Puerto Rico at Cayey who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $32,963, in the 2nd percentile. That is $24,338 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 2nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,147 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 43rd percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $896.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,043. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,297.

The range between the downside and upside earnings scenarios is wide, from $24,433 to $44,795. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the upper end, Chemistry graduates earn a median of $50,128 four years after completion, from 28 degrees awarded. Natural Sciences follows at $42,313, with 82 degrees awarded. The largest program, Biology, reports median earnings of $41,763.

An estimated 42.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$32,963

**Rank for difference from expectations**
43rd percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of Puerto Rico at Cayey reported median**
$32,963

**Peer schools comparable schools · $24,338 above University of Puerto Rico at Cayey**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $3,147 above University of Puerto Rico at Cayey**
$36,110

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $24,433 to $44,795, around the reported median of $32,963. Compare the lower scenario with [University of Puerto Rico at Cayey borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-cayey/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$24,433

**Median · reported**
$32,963

**Higher estimate**
$44,795

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of Puerto Rico at Cayey graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of Puerto Rico at Cayey graduates’ reported earnings are $3,147 below that expectation, the 43rd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Puerto Rico at Cayey caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$896

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$4,043

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$3,147

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of Puerto Rico at Cayey report the highest earnings?

The largest programs at University of Puerto Rico at Cayey are concentrated in the sciences, and the earnings spread between the highest- and lowest-earning fields is substantial. Chemistry graduates earn a median of $50,128 four years after completion, from 28 degrees awarded.

At the other end, Psychology graduates earn $23,168 from 36 degrees awarded. Biology is the largest single program, with 86 degrees awarded and median earnings of $41,763.

Natural Sciences follows closely at 82 degrees awarded, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #4 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. That program also holds the top spot in Puerto Rico.

Psychology is another large program, with 54 degrees awarded and median earnings of $25,313. Azimuth ranks it #3 nationally in its field, and first in Puerto Rico. Across all fields, 29.9% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

The university has 2 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and 11 programs with published earnings data. The degree mix is concentrated in two families: Psychology accounts for 21.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and Biological Sciences for 20.5%.

The largest single program is Biology, at 86 degrees a year. Its completers earn a median of $41,763 four years after completion.

The highest-earning program is Chemistry, with median earnings of $50,128 from 28 degrees awarded. The best-ranked program is Psychology, which [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) #3 nationally and #1 in Puerto Rico within its field.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Chemistry**
$50,128

**Natural Sciences**
$42,313

**Biology, General**
$41,763

**Accounting and Related Services**
$35,981

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas**
$35,474

**Special Education and Teaching**
$33,905

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$30,850

**Sociology**
$26,901

[Explore University of Puerto Rico at Cayey program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-cayey/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from a downside of $24,433 to a typical $32,963 and an upside of $44,795. The spread reflects variation by field: Chemistry graduates reach $50,128 four years out, while Psychology, one of the larger programs, sits at $23,168.

University of Puerto Rico at Cayey posts a median of $32,963 four years after completion, measured among 628 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That is $24,338 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the university in the 2nd percentile for earnings among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $3,147 less than the model expects for similar students. The gap sits at the 43rd percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from a downside of $24,433 to an upside of $44,795, with a typical scenario of $32,963. An estimated 42.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix, so the four-year earnings picture captures most but not all of the early-career outcomes.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
