1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

PR · Medium public institution · Overall rank #266 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 21, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras #266 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras is a public university in San Juan, Puerto Rico, where Business and Biological Sciences account for the largest shares of degrees. The strongest pillar is access, which is among the highest we track, and affordability is among the highest we track.

Graduates earn less than the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes an addition to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — and a subtraction to the remainder it cannot explain.

Families at both ends of the income scale pay less than the published cost, and Pell students complete within a few points of the overall rate. Mobility is well above average.

The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, and the largest programs are not the best-paid ones.

## University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
54.6%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
50.3%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$36,313

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$11,002

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$5,500

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$12,500

## University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras is a public university in San Juan, Puerto Rico, enrolling 8,572 undergraduates. The university sits in the top fifth of the Azimuth composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Admission is more selective than the norm for comparable institutions (same type and size). University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras admits 54.6% of applicants, against a peer median of 85.9%.

Of first-year students studying full time, 77.2% return for a second year and 50.3% finish within six years. Both figures run slightly above the peer medians of 73.7% and 49.1%.

An estimated 10.0% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate describes a majority who started here. The four pillars sit far apart.

Access and affordability are the strongest (both at the 98th percentile). Mobility is in the upper half (at the 75th percentile), while return is the weakest of the four (at the 3rd percentile).

Azimuth evaluates University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras across four pillars among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions. Access and affordability are the strongest, both in the 98th percentile.

Mobility is in the 75th percentile. Return is the weakest pillar, in the 3rd percentile.

The profile is that of a public university where cost and access are the main strengths.

66.5% of undergraduates at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras receive Pell Grants. That is the financial-access picture: a public university in San Juan, Puerto Rico, where most students qualify for federal need-based aid.

Azimuth ranks the university #25 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients complete at 48.1%, 2.2 percentage points below the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) (50.3%).

The gap is narrow, and the access pillar sits at the 98th percentile. Azimuth ranks the university #362 for mobility.

Graduates earn about $2,749 less than the model expects for similar students. The mobility pillar is at the 75th percentile.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #266 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 75

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 98

**[Affordability](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/cost/)**
National percentile: 98

**[Return on investment](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 3

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Environmental Design**#9**
2.  Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services**#44**
3.  Human Resources Management and Services**#70**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras briefing

## [University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras cost & financial aid](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

The published cost of attendance at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras is $15,118, with in-state tuition and fees at $5,354. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $9,175.

Aid reduces the published cost by $5,943 on average for those students. That price is $4,893 below the median of $14,068 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

On average, aid covers about 39% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Azimuth ranks the university #29 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 98th percentile.

The published cost of attendance is $15,118, and Azimuth ranks University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras #29 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $8,018, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $11,002, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $13,018.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $5,000. Aid covers about 39% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $5,943 against the sticker price.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $9,175, which is $4,893 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who finish carry a median of $5,500 in federal student loans, $15,729 below the $21,229 peer median.

7.2% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $12,500.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $63 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$11,002**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

7.2% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. The median federal student debt among borrowers who complete is $5,500.

That median is $15,729 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The peer median is the middle value for institutions of the same type and size.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $12,500 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans. Parent PLUS covers a separate parent-borrower population.

The return picture at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras is mixed: graduates earn less than what the model expects for similar students, but they also carry very little federal debt. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $36,313, at the 3rd percentile.

That is $20,988 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $2,749 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 44th percentile. The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $27,329 on the downside to $52,629 on the upside.

Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $5,500 in federal loans, $15,729 below the peer median. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $63 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $12,500. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $63 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$5,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$12,500

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$63/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$159/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/cost/)

02 / University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras briefing

## [University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras career outcomes & earnings](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Azimuth places the return pillar for University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras in the 3rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled show a median of $36,313 four years after completion, at the 3rd percentile.

The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $57,301, and earnings here run $20,988 below that median. Graduates earn about $2,749 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the result in the 44th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,998.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,747. The STEM component of the measured factors adds $1,405.

The median for federally aided completers at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras who are working and not enrolled four years after completion is $36,313. The earnings cohort includes 1,959 completers.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that figure is at the 3rd percentile. Comparable institutions (same type and size) have a median of $57,301.

That leaves this median $20,988 below the peer level. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix stretch from $27,329 on the downside to $52,629 on the upside.

The typical earnings scenario lands at $36,313 for the program mix. Based on the program mix, an estimated 35.8% of graduates continue to graduate study.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $36,313, at the 3rd percentile nationally. The median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $57,301, so the university sits $20,988 below that benchmark.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras #1,418 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,749 less than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 44th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,998.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,747. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,405.

The program mix tilts toward fields such as business, biological sciences and education, and the earnings scenarios show that spread. The downside scenario, estimated from lower-earning program clusters, sits at $27,329, while the upside scenario reaches $52,629.

An estimated 35.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a range from $27,329 on the downside to $52,629 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Finance graduates earn $57,851 four years after completion, from 63 degrees awarded. Accounting follows at $57,201, with 122 degrees awarded.

Graduates earn about $2,749 less than the model expects for similar students. That gap places University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras at the 44th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $5,500 in federal student loans, $15,729 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $63 a month.

Only 7.2% of federal aid recipients take out federal loans. Parent borrowers hold a separate median of $12,500 in Parent PLUS loans.

The median federal student debt at completion sits below the peer median, and the median earnings four years after completion sit below the peer median.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$2,998

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$5,747

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$2,749

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/outcomes/)

03 / University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras briefing

## [University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras acceptance rate & admissions](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

The University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras admits 54.6% of applicants, well below the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Admissions

**Admission rate**
54.6%

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/admissions/)

04 / University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras briefing

## [What are the largest majors at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras?](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The highest-earning programs at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras are concentrated in business fields, but the single largest program by degrees awarded is in the sciences. Biology awards 216 degrees a year, the most of any program, with median earnings of $40,152 four years after completion.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #319 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. In contrast, Finance graduates earn $57,851, the highest figure at the university, from 63 degrees awarded.

Accounting follows closely at $57,201 with 122 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #210 nationally in its field. At the more moderate end, Psychology awards 137 degrees and its graduates earn $30,052.

The earnings picture across programs is mixed: the largest fields do not overlap with the highest-paying ones, and the spread between them is wide.

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras has 13 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with 28 fields reporting earnings data. The strongest national ranks sit in smaller programs: Environmental Design ranks #9 in its field, and Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services ranks #44.

The largest programs tell a different story. Psychology follows at 137 degrees, ranking #346 and earning $30,052.

The highest earnings come from Finance, at $57,851 from 63 degrees awarded. Accounting is close behind at $57,201, with 122 degrees and a national rank of #210.

A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid fields are not the biggest ones.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Biology, General 216 degrees awarded**
$40,152

**Psychology, General 137 degrees awarded**
$30,052

**Accounting and Related Services 122 degrees awarded**
$57,201

**Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services 113 degrees awarded**
$31,930

**Marketing 107 degrees awarded**
$46,038

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 75 degrees awarded**
$25,442

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/majors/)

05 / University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras briefing

## [What colleges are similar to University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras?](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras.

Admissions peerUniversity of Puerto Rico-Humacao54.8% admitted+

Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

| Measure | University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | University of Puerto Rico-Humacao |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $36,313 | $33,230\-$3,083 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras |
| Average annual net price | $9,175 | $12,675+$3,500 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 54.6% | 54.8% |

[Explore University of Puerto Rico-Humacao →](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-humacao/)

Higher-admission alternativeUniversidad Adventista de las Antillas100.0% admitted+

Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

| Measure | University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | Universidad Adventista de las Antillas |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $36,313 | $37,996+$1,683 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras |
| Average annual net price | $9,175 | $9,919+$744 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 54.6% | 100.0% |

Nearby alternativeUniversity of Puerto RicoNearby option · PR+

Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

| Measure | University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | University of Puerto Rico |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $36,313 | $35,322\-$991 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras |
| Average annual net price | $9,175 | $8,484\-$691 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 54.6% | 35.3% |

[Explore University of Puerto Rico →](/school/university-of-puerto-rico/)

Higher-earnings alternativeUniversity of Michigan-Dearborn$77,294 earnings+

Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

| Measure | University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | University of Michigan-Dearborn |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $36,313 | $77,294+$40,981 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras |
| Average annual net price | $9,175 | $9,492+$317 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 54.6% | 55.6% |

[Explore University of Michigan-Dearborn →](/school/university-of-michigan-dearborn/)

Lower-cost alternativeUniversidad Central de Bayamon$4,827 average net price+

Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

| Measure | University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | Universidad Central de Bayamon |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $36,313 | $31,246\-$5,067 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras |
| Average annual net price | $9,175 | $4,827\-$4,348 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 54.6% | 65.9% |

Similar profileUniversity of Puerto RicoMatched across several measures+

Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

| Measure | University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras | University of Puerto Rico |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $36,313 | $35,322\-$991 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras |
| Average annual net price | $9,175 | $8,484\-$691 vs University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 54.6% | 35.3% |

[Explore University of Puerto Rico →](/school/university-of-puerto-rico/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance is 150% of the federal poverty guideline for one person, for the year the API serves. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. The parent table is the 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS as a share of household income above 200% of the guideline for a household of three: under 6% Safe, 6–10% Caution, over 10% High pressure. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
