1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of St Francis](/school/university-of-st-francis/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of St Francis Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-st-francis/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-st-francis/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-st-francis/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-st-francis/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-st-francis/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of St Francis graduates earn?

The reported median is $75,229 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is $19,314 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $75,229. That places the university in the 84th percentile nationally and $19,314 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $10,963 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 85th percentile, and [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the return pillar at the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,088. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,875. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $292.

The earnings scenarios point to a wide range: from $49,688 on the downside to $89,018 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the top of that range, Human Resources Management and Services graduates earn a median of $90,495 four years after completion, from 16 degrees awarded. The largest program, Nursing, reports $87,383 from 127 degrees awarded. Psychology graduates earn $42,474 four years after completion.

An estimated 29.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$75,229

**Rank for difference from expectations**
85th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of St Francis reported median**
$75,229

**Peer schools comparable schools · $19,314 below University of St Francis**
$55,915

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $10,963 below University of St Francis**
$64,266

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $49,688 to $89,018, around the reported median of $75,229. Compare the lower scenario with [University of St Francis borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-st-francis/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$49,688

**Median · reported**
$75,229

**Higher estimate**
$89,018

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of St Francis graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of St Francis graduates’ reported earnings are $10,963 above that expectation, the 85th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of St Francis caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$7,088

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$3,875

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$10,963

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of St Francis report the highest earnings?

The single highest-earning program at University of St Francis is small. Human Resources Management and Services graduates report the top median, at $90,495 four years after completion, from 16 degrees awarded a year.

The dominant program is Nursing, with 127 degrees awarded and median earnings of $87,383. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #179 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Further down the earnings scale, Psychology awards 26 degrees a year and shows a median of $42,474. Biology sits between the two, with 28 degrees awarded and median earnings of $58,363.

Health Professions accounts for 51.2% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Business second at 16.3%. The university has 4 nationally ranked program.

Nursing is the largest single program at 127 degrees a year. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #179 within its field and #3 in Illinois.

Graduates earn a median of $87,383 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is Human Resources Management and Services, at $90,495 from 16 degrees a year.

Health and Medical Administrative Services awards 67 degrees and its graduates earn $79,421, above the national median for the field.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Human Resources Management and Services**
$90,495

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$87,383

**Health and Medical Administrative Services**
$79,421

**Accounting and Related Services**
$76,680

**Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods**
$68,599

**Criminal Justice and Corrections**
$61,741

**Marketing**
$61,119

**Biology, General**
$58,363

[Explore University of St Francis program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-st-francis/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from a downside of $49,688 to a typical $75,229 and an upside of $89,018. The spread reflects variation by field: Human Resources Management and Services reaches $90,495 at the high end, while Psychology, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, stands at $42,474.

University of St Francis posts a median of $75,229 for federally aided graduates four years after completion, based on a cohort of 810 completers. That is $19,314 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and Azimuth places the figure in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $10,963 more than the model expects for similar students. The gap sits at the 85th percentile.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix put the typical outcome at $75,229, with a downside of $49,688 and an upside of $89,018. An estimated 29.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
