1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Utah](/school/university-of-utah/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Utah Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-utah/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/university-of-utah/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-utah/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-utah/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-utah/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does University of Utah cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at University of Utah is $25,557. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $11,166 and required fees of $1,086 for the 2026-27 academic year, with on-campus food and housing at $15,537.

Nonresidents face out-of-state tuition of $36,368. For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what students pay after grants and scholarships—is $16,200.

That is $566 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #318 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth's affordability pillar is stronger than most peers, placing it in the 78th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The published cost of attendance is $25,557.

Grants and scholarships lower the billed cost to an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients. The average net price is $16,200.

That average is $566 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The lowest income band averages $13,123, and the highest averages $21,533.

Borrowers who complete leave with a median of $19,000 in federal student loans. That debt is $1,076 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s for aid recipients run from $13,123 for families earning under $30,000 to $13,424 for the $30,001–$48,000 band. The $48,001–$75,000 band averages $14,246, and the $75,001–$110,000 band averages $17,663.

Families in the highest band, over $110,000, average $21,533. 19.6% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, and the gap from the lowest to the highest band is $8,410.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$13,123

**$30–48K**
$13,424

**$48–75K**
$14,246

**$75–110K**
$17,663

**$110K+**
$21,533

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$16,200**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 37% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a discount of $9,357 against the sticker price. The pattern across income bands is relatively flat.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s range from $13,123 in the lowest band to $21,533 in the highest, a spread of $8,410. The middle bands sit close to the bottom, with families earning $30,001–$48,000 averaging $13,424 and those earning $48,001–$75,000 averaging $14,246.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2025-26 academic year, first-year students determined to have need received an average need-based grant of $10,870. Their average total package was $14,012, and the average share of need met for those aided students was 45%. Of the 2,334 first-year students with need, 284 had their need fully met.

The published cost of attendance is $25,557. Azimuth ranks University of Utah #318 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $13,123, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $14,246, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $21,533. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,410.

Aid covers about 37% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $16,200, which is $566 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,000 in federal student loans, $1,076 below the $20,076 peer median (the median for comparable institutions). 74.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,886 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Among borrowers who complete a degree, median federal student loan debt is $19,000. 74.9% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

That median is $1,076 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parent borrowers are a separate population, with median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing of $18,886.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported an average cumulative debt of $24,197 per borrower from any source, across 3,665 bachelor's graduates. The federal portion averaged $17,234 per federal borrower. No graduates in that cohort held private loans.

Four years after completion, University of Utah graduates earn a median of $75,345, at the 84th percentile. That is $9,735 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students. That result sits at the 90th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $51,161 on the downside to $104,485 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $75,345. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,000 in federal loans, $1,076 below the median for comparable institutions.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $18,886. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$18,886

**Estimated parent payment**
$240/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$18,886

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$216/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$240/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$456/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $75,345, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.9%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-utah#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
