1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  University of Utah

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Utah

UT · Large public institution · Overall rank #102 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-utah/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-utah/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-utah/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-utah/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-utah/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) University of Utah #102 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

University of Utah is a large public university in Salt Lake City where the degree mix is led by Social Sciences, Business, and Engineering. Most graduates are estimated to go into jobs rather than on to further study.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them, and the model attributes more of that to the factors it measures than to what it cannot explain. The typical graduate earns above the median at comparable schools.

Students who arrive with Pell Grants finish below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is among the highest we track. The spread between what the lowest and highest income bands pay is modest.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the highest-earning fields, like Computer Science, are not the ones awarding the most degrees.

## University of Utah at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
86.0%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
65.0%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$75,345

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$14,246

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$19,000

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$18,886

## University of Utah rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

University of Utah is a public university in Salt Lake City, Utah, with an undergraduate enrollment of 27,264. Its composite standing is near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university admits 86.0% of applicants, a rate above the 78.1% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Of students who start full time, 86.2% return for a second year, against a median of 83.1% for comparable institutions.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 65.0%, matching the peer median of 65.0%. An estimated 22.1% of entrants are not first-time full-time students, so the six-year graduation rate tracks only the first-time full-time portion of the student body.

The four pillars sit at different levels. Mobility is the strongest (93rd percentile), and return is close behind (91st percentile).

Access is the weakest of the four (63rd percentile), with affordability between them (78th percentile).

Mobility is the strongest pillar, at the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, and return is close behind at the 91st percentile. Affordability sits at the 78th percentile. Access is the weakest of the four, at the 63rd percentile.

19.6% of undergraduates at University of Utah receive Pell Grants. That is the financial-access picture for the entering class.

Azimuth ranks the university #543 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients complete at 57.9%, 7.1 percentage points below the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) (65.0%).

Azimuth ranks University of Utah #97 for mobility. Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

University of Utah rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #102 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 93

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 63

**[Affordability](/school/university-of-utah/cost/)**
National percentile: 78

**[Return on investment](/school/university-of-utah/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 91

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Information Science/Studies**#8**
2.  Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies**#8**
3.  Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft**#8**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/university-of-utah/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / University of Utah briefing

## [University of Utah cost & financial aid](/school/university-of-utah/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

The published cost of attendance at University of Utah is $25,557. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $11,166 and required fees of $1,086 for the 2026-27 academic year, with on-campus food and housing at $15,537.

Nonresidents face out-of-state tuition of $36,368. For aid recipients, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what students pay after grants and scholarships—is $16,200.

That is $566 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #318 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance is $25,557. Azimuth ranks University of Utah #318 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $13,123, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $14,246, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $21,533. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,410.

Aid covers about 37% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $16,200, which is $566 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,000 in federal student loans, $1,076 below the $20,076 peer median (the median for comparable institutions). 74.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,886 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$14,246**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at University of Utah

Among borrowers who complete a degree, median federal student loan debt is $19,000. 74.9% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

That median is $1,076 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parent borrowers are a separate population, with median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing of $18,886.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported an average cumulative debt of $24,197 per borrower from any source, across 3,665 bachelor's graduates. The federal portion averaged $17,234 per federal borrower. No graduates in that cohort held private loans.

Four years after completion, University of Utah graduates earn a median of $75,345, at the 84th percentile. That is $9,735 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students. That result sits at the 90th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $51,161 on the downside to $104,485 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $75,345. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,000 in federal loans, $1,076 below the median for comparable institutions.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $18,886. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$18,886

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$216/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$240/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-utah#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/university-of-utah/cost/)

02 / University of Utah briefing

## [University of Utah career outcomes & earnings](/school/university-of-utah/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion is $75,345, which is $9,735 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That is the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result sits at the 90th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,032.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,157. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,502.

Graduates of University of Utah earn a median of $75,345 four years after completion, a figure that sits $9,735 above the median for comparable institutions. Azimuth places the university's return pillar in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students, placing [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) in the 90th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a range from a downside of $51,161 to an upside of $104,485, with the typical scenario at $75,345.

An estimated 30.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $75,345 four years after completion, at the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Comparable institutions (same type and size) show a median of $65,610, leaving University of Utah $9,735 above that median in earnings.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the university #136 for the return pillar among nonprofit four-year institutions nationally. Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students.

That outcome sits at the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,032.

The part it also attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,157. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,502 overall.

The overall program mix here spans communication, health, and the social sciences, alongside technology and engineering programs. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $51,161 on the downside to $104,485 on the upside across all fields.

An estimated 30.5% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the overall mix of programs at the university.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread at University of Utah. The downside earnings scenario is $51,161 and the upside scenario is $104,485.

Both are estimated from the program mix rather than observed groups. At the upper end, Computer Science graduates earn $137,329 four years after completion, from 219 degrees awarded a year.

Computer Engineering follows at $114,197, and Information Science/Studies at $105,127.

University of Utah publishes a cost of attendance of $25,557. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, runs from $13,123 in the lowest income band to $21,533 in the highest, a spread of $8,410.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,000 in federal student loans, $1,076 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,886 in Parent PLUS loans. Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students, and the debt sits below the comparable-institution median.

A low net price for the lowest-income band and above-expected earnings point the same way.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$11,032

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$3,157

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$14,189

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/university-of-utah/outcomes/)

03 / University of Utah briefing

## [University of Utah acceptance rate & admissions](/school/university-of-utah/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Most applicants who apply to the University of Utah receive an offer. The federal admission rate is 86.0%, above the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 30,036 first-year applicants, 27,076 admitted students, and 6,513 who enrolled.

SAT: reported composite scores

**Admission rate**
86.0%

**25th percentile**
1120

**Median**
1230

**75th percentile**
1320

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/university-of-utah/admissions/)

04 / University of Utah briefing

## [What are the largest majors at University of Utah?](/school/university-of-utah/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The five largest programs at University of Utah show a wide earnings spread four years after completion. Computer Science completers earn $137,329, the highest among the group, and the program ranks #41 nationally with 219 degrees awarded.

Biology completers earn $62,950, the lowest, and the program ranks #95 nationally with 217 degrees awarded. Communication and Media Studies awards the most degrees at 322 a year, and its completers earn $63,309.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #45 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Nursing, with 219 degrees awarded, earns $86,243 and ranks #167 in its field.

The contrast between the highest-earning and the most-awarded programs is worth noting: the largest program by degrees does not lead in earnings.

University of Utah has 36 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with earnings data available for 41 fields. The strongest ranks sit in the arts and sciences, not only in the highest-earning technical fields.

Information Science/Studies and Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft both rank #8 nationally. Information Science/Studies awarded 89 degrees and its completers earned a median of $105,127 four years after completion.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft is a smaller program at 38 degrees, with median earnings of $49,802. The largest program with published earnings is Communication and Media Studies, ranked #45 nationally, with 322 degrees awarded and median earnings of $63,309.

The highest earnings come from Computer Science, ranked #41 nationally, which awarded 219 degrees and shows a median of $137,329 four years out.

The University of Utah awards the largest share of its bachelor's degrees in Social Sciences, at 14.0% of the total. Business follows at 12.6%, with Engineering third at 9.4%.

The university has 36 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 41 with published four-year earnings data. The largest program with published earnings is Communication and Media Studies, at 322 degrees awarded a year.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #45 within its field and #2 in Utah. Kinesiology and Physical Education is next, with 281 degrees awarded and a national rank of #25.

The highest-ranked program is Information Science/Studies, at #8 nationally and #1 in Utah. It awards 89 degrees a year and graduates earn a median of $105,127 four years after completion.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft also ranks #8 nationally, with 38 degrees awarded and median earnings of $49,802. The highest-earning program is Computer Science, where graduates earn a median of $137,329.

That program awards 219 degrees a year. Teacher Education stands out for its return: a benchmark ratio of 1.29x against the national median for its field, with median earnings of $61,081.

Strength is spread across several fields. The largest programs are not the highest-earning, and the highest-ranked programs include smaller departments in the arts and social sciences alongside a strong information science program. Across all fields, 31.2% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Research and Experimental Psychology 413 degrees awarded**
Too few graduates to report

**Communication and Media Studies 322 degrees awarded**
$63,309

**Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 281 degrees awarded**
$64,356

**Computer Science 219 degrees awarded**
$137,329

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 219 degrees awarded**
$86,243

**Biology, General 217 degrees awarded**
$62,950

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/university-of-utah/majors/)

05 / University of Utah briefing

## [What colleges are similar to University of Utah?](/school/university-of-utah/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/university-of-utah/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Utah.

Admissions peerWhittier College80.8% admitted+

Comparison with University of Utah

| Measure | University of Utah | Whittier College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $75,345 | $57,988\-$17,357 vs University of Utah |
| Average annual net price | $16,200 | $25,757+$9,557 vs University of Utah · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 86.0% | 80.8% |

Higher-admission alternativeCalifornia State University-East Bay97.4% admitted+

Comparison with University of Utah

| Measure | University of Utah | California State University-East Bay |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $75,345 | $72,596\-$2,749 vs University of Utah |
| Average annual net price | $16,200 | $9,320\-$6,880 vs University of Utah · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 86.0% | 97.4% |

[Explore California State University-East Bay →](/school/california-state-university-east-bay/)

Nearby alternativeBrigham Young UniversityNearby option · UT+

Comparison with University of Utah

| Measure | University of Utah | Brigham Young University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $75,345 | $77,018+$1,673 vs University of Utah |
| Average annual net price | $16,200 | $15,564\-$636 vs University of Utah · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 86.0% | 67.8% |

[Explore Brigham Young University →](/school/brigham-young-university/)

Higher-earnings alternativeOregon Institute of Technology$87,138 earnings+

Comparison with University of Utah

| Measure | University of Utah | Oregon Institute of Technology |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $75,345 | $87,138+$11,793 vs University of Utah |
| Average annual net price | $16,200 | $15,706\-$494 vs University of Utah · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 86.0% | 95.0% |

[Explore Oregon Institute of Technology →](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/)

Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Queens College$4,195 average net price+

Comparison with University of Utah

| Measure | University of Utah | CUNY Queens College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $75,345 | $68,713\-$6,632 vs University of Utah |
| Average annual net price | $16,200 | $4,195\-$12,005 vs University of Utah · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 86.0% | 64.4% |

[Explore CUNY Queens College →](/school/cuny-queens-college/)

Similar profileOregon State UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with University of Utah

| Measure | University of Utah | Oregon State University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $75,345 | $71,799\-$3,546 vs University of Utah |
| Average annual net price | $16,200 | $19,604+$3,404 vs University of Utah · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 86.0% | 77.3% |

[Explore Oregon State University →](/school/oregon-state-university/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/university-of-utah/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
