1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Wisconsin-Green Bay](/school/university-of-wisconsin-green-bay/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Majors & Programs

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-wisconsin-green-bay/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-wisconsin-green-bay/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-wisconsin-green-bay/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-wisconsin-green-bay/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/university-of-wisconsin-green-bay/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay?

At University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, four-year earnings differ across health, business, and larger degree-producing fields. Nursing sits at the higher end, with median earnings of $84,588 four years after completion and 87 degrees awarded.

Accounting also posts higher earnings, at $77,802, across 34 degrees awarded. Among fields with more degrees awarded, Psychology reports median earnings of $48,711 and 185 degrees awarded, whereas Human Biology reports $56,117 across 93 degrees awarded.

The contrast gives readers distinct four-year earnings figures to weigh alongside the number of degrees awarded.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Business**296 · 21.8%**
-   Psychology**185 · 13.6%**
-   Liberal arts**128 · 9.4%**
-   Health professions**118 · 8.7%**
-   Interdisciplinary studies**113 · 8.3%**
-   Other**517 · 38.1%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

36 of 36 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 87 degrees awarded**
$84,588

**Accounting and Related Services 34 degrees awarded**
$77,802

**Computer Science 33 degrees awarded**
$69,304

**Information Science/Studies 20 degrees awarded**
$64,438

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 237 degrees awarded**
$62,276

**Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities 128 degrees awarded**
$58,093

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | 87 | $84,588 | — |
| Accounting and Related Services | 34 | $77,802 | — |
| Computer Science | 33 | $69,304 | — |
| Information Science/Studies | 20 | $64,438 | — |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 237 | $62,276 | — |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | 128 | $58,093 | — |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | 31 | $57,471 | — |
| Human Biology | 93 | $56,117 | — |
| Social Work | 35 | $54,252 | — |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | 22 | $51,048 | — |
| Biology, General | 37 | $51,038 | — |
| Social Sciences, Other small degree count | 13 | $50,738 | — |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics small degree count | 10 | $50,347 | — |
| Political Science and Government small degree count | 15 | $49,349 | — |
| Psychology, General | 185 | $48,711 | — |
| Communication and Media Studies | 41 | $48,550 | — |
| Design and Applied Arts small degree count | 19 | $46,376 | — |
| Behavioral Sciences | 20 | $46,125 | — |
| History | 24 | $44,899 | — |
| Education, General | 87 | $44,331 | — |
| Fine and Studio Arts small degree count | 17 | $41,997 | — |
| Mechanical Engineering | 26 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians small degree count | 10 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians small degree count | 8 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| English Language and Literature, General | 25 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies small degree count | 15 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Mathematics small degree count | 16 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Philosophy small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Chemistry small degree count | 10 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft small degree count | 9 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Music small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Marketing small degree count | 12 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Human Resources Management and Services small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Finance and Financial Management Services small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
237

**Psychology, General**
185

**Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities**
128

**Human Biology**
93

**Education, General**
87

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
87

**Communication and Media Studies**
41

**Biology, General**
37

**Social Work**
35

**Accounting and Related Services**
34

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

A student's field of study shapes their earnings more than the institution's overall average, and [Azimuth's program ranking](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)s weigh four-year earnings among completers, median debt, and cohort size. University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has 21 programs with published earnings data.

The degree mix leans toward business and the social sciences. Business accounts for 21.8% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Psychology at 13.6% and Liberal Arts & General Studies at 9.4%.

The largest program, Business Administration and Management, awards 237 degrees a year and its graduates earn a median of $62,276 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is Nursing, at $84,588 from 87 degrees a year. Accounting follows at $77,802 from a smaller cohort of 34 degrees.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
