1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Wisconsin-Platteville](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Wisconsin-Platteville Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of Wisconsin-Platteville graduates earn?

The reported median is $70,899 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $13,598 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $70,899, in the 78th percentile. That is $13,598 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,903 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 68th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds $10,698.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $6,795. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $5,680.

Program choice accounts for a wide modeled earnings range at the university. The downside earnings scenario is $49,140, and the upside scenario is $89,196 four years after completion; these are scenarios, not observed graduate groups.

The 23 programs with published earnings data show substantial variation. At the higher end, Computer Engineering completers had median earnings of $95,300 four years after completion, followed by Electrical Engineering at $92,443 and Industrial Engineering at $88,918.

Those fields sit near the upper scenario, making the range especially relevant when comparing programs.

An estimated 23.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so the median describes a group that excludes graduates continuing their education.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$70,899

**Rank for difference from expectations**
68th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of Wisconsin-Platteville reported median**
$70,899

**Peer schools comparable schools · $13,598 below University of Wisconsin-Platteville**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $3,903 below University of Wisconsin-Platteville**
$66,996

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $49,140 to $89,196, around the reported median of $70,899. Compare the lower scenario with [University of Wisconsin-Platteville borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$49,140

**Median · reported**
$70,899

**Higher estimate**
$89,196

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of Wisconsin-Platteville graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of Wisconsin-Platteville graduates’ reported earnings are $3,903 above that expectation, the 68th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Wisconsin-Platteville caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$10,698

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$6,795

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$3,903

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of Wisconsin-Platteville report the highest earnings?

At University of Wisconsin-Platteville, four-year earnings differ sharply across larger fields, so the return picture depends on the degree selected. Engineering Physics shows median earnings of $85,901 four years after completion; [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #4 nationally within its field among nonprofit four-year institutions, with 24 degrees awarded.

Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians reaches $83,958, ranks #10 in its field, and awarded 98 degrees. The moderate-earning fields still hold strong field rankings.

Plant Sciences has median earnings of $61,085 four years after completion; Azimuth ranks it #8 nationally within its field among nonprofit four-year institutions, and it awarded 36 degrees. Agricultural Business and Management posts $66,059, ranks #16 in its field, and awarded 69 degrees.

The figures show distinct earnings levels across fields with nationally ranked programs.

Engineering dominates the degree mix at University of Wisconsin-Platteville, accounting for 33.5% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Business is a distant second at 13.8%, followed by Agriculture & Natural Resources at 10.9%.

The university has 19 nationally ranked programs. Engineering Physics is ranked #4 in its field, and it is also the top-ranked program in Wisconsin.

The program awarded 24 degrees and its graduates earned a median of $85,901 four years after completion. Mechanical Engineering is the largest single program, with 197 degrees awarded, a national rank of #145, and median earnings of $87,139.

Plant Sciences is another strong performer, ranking #8 nationally and first in Wisconsin, with 36 degrees awarded and median earnings of $61,085. Agricultural Business and Management rounds out the ranked programs at #16 nationally, with 69 degrees awarded and median earnings of $66,059.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Engineering**
$95,300

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$92,443

**Industrial Engineering**
$88,918

**Mechanical Engineering**
$87,139

**Engineering Physics**
$85,901

**Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians**
$83,958

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$82,652

**Civil Engineering**
$81,976

[Explore University of Wisconsin-Platteville program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Program mix yields a broad modeled earnings range: the downside scenario is $49,140, the typical scenario is $70,899, and the upside scenario is $89,196. Computer Engineering reaches $95,300 four years after completion, compared with Criminal Justice at $59,533; field choice accounts for much of the variation.

University of Wisconsin-Platteville posts a $70,899 median four years after completion, giving graduates an early earnings picture built from federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled. The measure covers 2,162 completers and sits in the 78th percentile, according to Azimuth, among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $3,903 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios tied to the program mix put the downside at $49,140 and the upside at $89,196, while the typical scenario aligns with the observed median.

An estimated 23.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The above-expected earnings and the scenario range point to a favorable early-career picture.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
