1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Wisconsin-Stout](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Wisconsin-Stout Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does University of Wisconsin-Stout cost after financial aid?

For aid recipients, University of Wisconsin-Stout brings its published price down, though its average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) remains above that of comparable institutions. The published cost of attendance is $22,797.

In-state tuition and fees are $10,701, while out-of-state tuition and fees are $19,265. Room and board are listed at $9,008.

Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $17,490. Financial aid savings average $5,307, and aid covers about 23% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $14,068, placing the university $3,422 above that benchmark. Azimuth places its affordability pillar in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid reduces the published cost, but the remaining average price is still above the peer median.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $17,490, which is $3,422 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The affordability pillar is in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

By income band, the lowest-income families average $10,966 and the highest band averages $22,028. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $23,000 in federal loans, $1,771 above the median of $21,229 for comparable institutions.

The lowest family-income band has an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $10,966, followed by $12,229 in the next band and $13,164 in the middle band. The upper-middle band averages $19,528, while the highest-income band averages $22,028.

Pell Grant recipients account for 23.9% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest-income band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $11,062.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$10,966

**$30–48K**
$12,229

**$48–75K**
$13,164

**$75–110K**
$19,528

**$110K+**
$22,028

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$17,490**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid brings down the published charge for recipients, but the size of that reduction differs substantially by family income. Aid covers about 23% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, leaving an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $17,490 after an average offset of $5,307.

Across the income bands, average net prices run from $10,966 in the lowest band to $12,229 in the lower-middle band, $13,164 in the middle band, $19,528 in the upper-middle band, and $22,028 in the highest band. The gap between the ends of that range is $11,062, a difference of band averages.

Lower-income bands receive the lower average prices, a pattern consistent with aid being concentrated toward families with lower incomes.

At University of Wisconsin-Stout, the published cost of attendance is $22,797, and aid recipients’ prices differ widely by family-income band. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $10,966 for the lowest-income band, $12,229 for the lower-middle-income band, $13,164 for the middle-income band, $19,528 for the upper-middle-income band, and $22,028 for the highest-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $11,062. Azimuth ranks the university #462 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, financial aid saves $5,307 against the sticker price and covers about 23% of the published cost. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $17,490, which is $3,422 above the peer median of $14,068 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Published in-state tuition and fees are $10,701, compared with $19,265 for out-of-state tuition and fees. The overall price sits above the comparable-school midpoint despite average aid savings.

Federal borrowing is common here, with median debt above that at comparable institutions. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $23,000, and 92.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

That median is $1,771 above the $21,229 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $11,000.

The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is widespread at University of Wisconsin-Stout, with 92.3% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $23,000.

The median is above the $21,229 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size), by $1,771. For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $11,000.

Widespread federal borrowing and debt above the peer median point to a cost picture families should weigh carefully.

University of Wisconsin-Stout presents a mixed investment picture: earnings sit above comparable institutions, but fall short of the model’s expectation. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $64,234.

Azimuth places that figure in the 63rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,558 less than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 41st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios put earnings at $64,234 in the typical case, $49,565 in the downside case, and $87,265 in the upside case.

Median federal student debt at completion is $23,000, above the $21,229 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,771. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.

The peer earnings comparison is favorable, but the model result and borrowing figures point to a mixed return picture.

Among the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing comes to $11,000. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$11,000

**Estimated parent payment**
$140/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | Caution |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$23,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$11,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$261/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$140/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$401/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $64,234, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**7.5%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-wisconsin-stout#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
