1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Wisconsin-Stout](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Wisconsin-Stout Majors & Programs

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at University of Wisconsin-Stout?

The higher end of University of Wisconsin-Stout’s program earnings is concentrated in technical fields. Construction Management reports median earnings of $101,758 four years after completion, alongside 40 degrees awarded.

Applied Mathematics also posts $92,803 with 27 degrees awarded. These fields sit at the higher end of the program figures shown, though their award totals differ.

Larger programs show more moderate earnings in other fields. Business Administration and Management reports $68,697 four years after completion and 196 degrees awarded, while Design and Applied Arts reports $57,718 with 144 degrees awarded.

The contrast between these fields and the technical programs means that the earnings picture varies materially by field.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Business**316 · 24.1%**
-   Visual and performing arts**191 · 14.6%**
-   Computer science**160 · 12.2%**
-   Education**134 · 10.2%**
-   Engineering**131 · 10.0%**
-   Other**379 · 28.9%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

35 of 35 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Construction Management 40 degrees awarded**
$101,758

**Applied Mathematics 27 degrees awarded**
$92,803

**Polymer/Plastics Engineering 14 degrees awarded**
$88,102

**Mechanical Engineering 77 degrees awarded**
$87,645

**Manufacturing Engineering 13 degrees awarded**
$87,431

**Engineering-Related Fields 27 degrees awarded**
$86,490

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Construction Management | 40 | $101,758 | — |
| Applied Mathematics | 27 | $92,803 | — |
| Polymer/Plastics Engineering small degree count | 14 | $88,102 | — |
| Mechanical Engineering | 77 | $87,645 | — |
| Manufacturing Engineering small degree count | 13 | $87,431 | — |
| Engineering-Related Fields | 27 | $86,490 | — |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 48 | $82,853 | — |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications | 45 | $77,269 | — |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General | 42 | $76,784 | — |
| Science Technologies/Technicians, Other | 23 | $74,697 | — |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | 67 | $74,146 | — |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 196 | $68,697 | — |
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations | 20 | $66,306 | — |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other small degree count | 7 | $59,703 | — |
| Graphic Communications small degree count | 18 | $59,621 | — |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services small degree count | 17 | $59,392 | — |
| Apparel and Textiles small degree count | 17 | $59,192 | — |
| Design and Applied Arts | 144 | $57,718 | — |
| Criminology | 20 | $57,529 | — |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | 76 | $56,563 | — |
| Hospitality Administration/Management | 46 | $56,451 | — |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies small degree count | 11 | $53,436 | — |
| Psychology, General | 40 | $52,366 | — |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions small degree count | 16 | $51,545 | — |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research small degree count | 15 | $50,042 | — |
| Fine and Studio Arts small degree count | 16 | $49,967 | — |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | 31 | $49,703 | — |
| Special Education and Teaching | 28 | $48,444 | — |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | 51 | $48,043 | — |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 30 | $47,256 | — |
| Social Sciences, General small degree count | 18 | $47,074 | — |
| Visual and Performing Arts, General | 31 | $41,129 | — |
| Electrical and Computer Engineering | 27 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Real Estate small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at University of Wisconsin-Stout?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
196

**Design and Applied Arts**
144

**Mechanical Engineering**
77

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas**
76

**Computer Software and Media Applications**
67

**Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services**
51

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
48

**Hospitality Administration/Management**
46

**Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications**
45

**Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General**
42

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do University of Wisconsin-Stout majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

Earnings after a degree from University of Wisconsin-Stout depend heavily on the field a student chooses, and [Azimuth's program ranking](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)s are built to surface that variation. They evaluate four-year earnings among federally aided completers, median debt, and cohort size rather than reputation.

The university has 32 programs with published earnings data. The degree mix is anchored by Business, which accounts for 24.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Visual & Performing Arts at 14.6% and Computer & Information Sciences at 12.2%.

The largest single program is Business Administration and Management, at 196 degrees a year, with graduates earning a median of $68,697 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is a smaller one: Construction Management graduates earn $101,758, from 40 degrees a year. Mechanical Engineering, the third-largest program, reports a median of $87,645.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
