1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  University of Wyoming

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Wyoming

WY · Medium public institution · Overall rank #387 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-wyoming/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/university-of-wyoming/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/university-of-wyoming/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-wyoming/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-wyoming/similar/)

## University of Wyoming is in Azimuth’s 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

The University of Wyoming is a public university in Laramie, Wyoming, where the degree mix is led by Business, Health Professions, and Biological Sciences. Its strongest pillar is affordability, which is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them, and the model attributes the gap to the factors it measures, while the unexplained remainder subtracts from it. Return is above average, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study.

Affordability is well above average, and the net price for the lowest income band sits well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it. Pell students complete below the overall rate, and mobility is well above average.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools, and the largest programs span Nursing, Psychology, and Teacher Education. A student drawn to the social sciences should know that the highest-earning programs include engineering, computer science and nursing.

## University of Wyoming at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
96.9%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
58.8%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$61,749

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$9,585

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$18,000

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$16,000

## University of Wyoming rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

University of Wyoming is a public university in Laramie, Wyoming, enrolling 7,944 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the upper part of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university admits 96.9% of applicants, against a median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). Of students who start full time, 79.7% return for a second year, compared with a peer median of 73.7%.

The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 58.8%, against a peer median of 49.1%. An estimated 37.4% of undergraduates arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the graduation rate counts only the first-time full-time cohort.

The four pillars are spread wide. Affordability is the strongest, while access is the weakest. Return and mobility sit between them, with mobility closer to the top.

Affordability is the clearest strength in the University of Wyoming profile, with an Azimuth affordability percentile of 86th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility follows at the 80th percentile.

Return stands at the 61st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Access is the weakest pillar at the 32nd percentile. Strong affordability and mobility sit alongside a more limited access showing.

22.8% of undergraduates at University of Wyoming receive Pell Grants. Those students complete at 53.0%, which is 5.8 percentage points below the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the entering cohort.

Azimuth ranks the university #995 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth ranks University of Wyoming #295 for mobility. Graduates earn about $1,246 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

University of Wyoming rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #387 |
| [West](/rankings/best-colleges-in-the-west/) | #75 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 80

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 32

**[Affordability](/school/university-of-wyoming/cost/)**
National percentile: 86

**[Return on investment](/school/university-of-wyoming/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 61

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Petroleum Engineering**#11**
2.  Zoology/Animal Biology**#11**
3.  Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences**#15**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/university-of-wyoming/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / University of Wyoming briefing

## [University of Wyoming cost & financial aid](/school/university-of-wyoming/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

At University of Wyoming, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $13,599, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships. That figure sits $469 below the peer median of $14,068, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Aid offsets $11,219 of the published cost for the average recipient. The published cost of attendance is $24,818.

In-state tuition and fees are $7,768, alongside $13,710 for room and board; out-of-state tuition and fees are $24,178. Azimuth ranks University of Wyoming #192 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The below-peer net price and affordability standing point in the same direction.

At University of Wyoming, the published cost of attendance is $24,818, but aid recipients in lower-income family bands face much lower average prices. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $7,977 for the lowest-income band; $7,730 for the lower-middle-income band; $9,585 for the middle-income band; $15,205 for the upper-middle-income band; and $19,634 for the highest-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $11,657. Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 86th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 45% of the published cost and averages $11,219 in savings against the sticker price. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $13,599.

That figure is $469 below the peer median of $14,068 at comparable institutions (same type and size). Published in-state tuition is $7,768, out-of-state tuition is $24,178, and room and board is $13,710.

Aid savings and the below-peer average price point in the same direction. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $18,000, and 81.9% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median federal debt is $21,229, placing Wyoming's median $3,229 below it. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $205 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $16,000.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$9,585**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at University of Wyoming

At University of Wyoming, federal borrowing is widespread, but the typical debt figure sits below that of comparable institutions. 81.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, and borrowers who complete have median federal student loan debt of $18,000.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $21,229, with Wyoming’s median $3,229 below it. For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $16,000.

At University of Wyoming, graduates earn about $1,246 more than the model expects for similar students, a favorable part of the cost-and-return picture. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $61,749, placing the university in the 56th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 59th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The downside and upside earnings scenarios are $47,005 and $81,532; the typical scenario matches the observed median.

Median federal student loan debt at completion is $18,000, which is $3,229 below the peer median of $21,229 at comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $205 a month if repaid over ten years. Higher-than-expected earnings and lower debt point in the same direction.

Parent borrowing sits outside the student-loan figure and merits its own line in a family budget. For parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $16,000.

For the median federal student debt, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $205 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$18,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$16,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$205/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$203/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=university-of-wyoming#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/university-of-wyoming/cost/)

02 / University of Wyoming briefing

## [University of Wyoming career outcomes & earnings](/school/university-of-wyoming/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings reach $61,749 four years after completion. That sits in the 56th percentile, and the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301; the university is $4,448 above it.

Graduates earn about $1,246 more than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, stands in the 59th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 61st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,269.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,023. The peer comparison and modeled expectation both point upward.

Graduate earnings at University of Wyoming sit near the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions, while its program mix offers a separate modeled view of possible outcomes. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $61,749 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that measure in the 56th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using an earnings cohort of 1,859 completers. This is a school-level measure rather than a result for any individual field.

A typical earnings scenario from the program mix is $61,749. An estimated 30.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The earnings measure and graduate-study estimate describe different paths after completion.

At University of Wyoming, return measures point above comparable peers and above the model’s expectation, although the attribution model splits that gap in different directions. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $61,749 four years after completion, in the 56th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301; the university’s figure is $4,448 above it. Graduates earn about $1,246 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 59th percentile. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 61st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Downside and upside earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix are $47,005 and $81,532. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,269.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,023. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,736.

The peer comparison and model result point upward, even as the attribution split is mixed. Nursing is the largest listed program, with 148 degrees awarded and median earnings of $83,525 four years after completion.

Its earnings stand at 0.94x of the national median for its field. Psychology awarded 137 degrees and has median earnings of $52,732, at 1.04x of its field’s national median.

Subject-Area Teacher Education awarded 92 degrees and posts $55,338 in median earnings, or 1.08x of the national field median. These large programs show varied four-year earnings, with the field benchmarks also differing across them.

Earnings vary widely across earnings scenarios and individual fields at University of Wyoming. From the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $47,005, and the upside scenario is $81,532.

These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates. At field level, median earnings four years after completion are $100,911 in Petroleum Engineering, $99,287 in Computer Science, and $87,533 in Mechanical Engineering. Those field medians help explain the distance between the modeled endpoints.

At University of Wyoming, lower borrowing and a below-peer average net price make the cost side of the graduate return picture favorable. For aid recipients, average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $13,599.

That is below the $14,068 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $469. Aid covers about 45% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $18,000, below the $21,229 peer median by $3,229. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $205 a month if repaid over ten years.

Graduates earn about $1,246 more than the model expects for similar students. Lower debt and a below-peer net price sit alongside higher-than-expected earnings.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$8,269

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$7,023

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$1,246

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/university-of-wyoming/outcomes/)

03 / University of Wyoming briefing

## [University of Wyoming acceptance rate & admissions](/school/university-of-wyoming/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

University of Wyoming admitted 96.9% of applicants, a higher share than the typical comparable institution. Its rate was above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The higher rate sets a different context from the peer median, without forecasting any one outcome.

Admissions

**Admission rate**
96.9%

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/university-of-wyoming/admissions/)

04 / University of Wyoming briefing

## [What are the largest majors at University of Wyoming?](/school/university-of-wyoming/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The highest-earning programs at University of Wyoming are concentrated in engineering and computer science, and they are not the largest by degrees awarded. Petroleum Engineering graduates earn a median of $100,911 four years after completion, from 22 degrees awarded a year.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the program #11 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Computer Science follows at $99,287, with 33 degrees awarded and a national rank of #121.

Nursing, the largest program on campus at 148 degrees a year, sits further down the earnings scale at $83,525 and ranks #191 nationally. At the more moderate end, Psychology awards 137 degrees and posts median earnings of $52,732, ranking #146 nationally.

A student weighing the largest programs against the best-paid ones is looking at a gap of roughly $48,000 between the top and the bottom of the earnings range.

University of Wyoming awards degrees across 32 nationally ranked programs, with earnings data available for 43 fields. The highest-earning program, Petroleum Engineering, ranks #11 nationally, reports a median of $100,911 four years after completion, and awarded 22 degrees.

The largest program is Nursing, at 148 degrees a year and median earnings of $83,525. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #191 nationally and #1 in Wyoming.

Several programs hold national ranks in the top twenty. Zoology/Animal Biology ranks #11 with 53 degrees awarded and median earnings of $44,424.

Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences ranks #15 with 30 degrees awarded and median earnings of $68,883.

University of Wyoming awards bachelor's degrees across 32 ranked programs, with 43 programs reporting four-year earnings data. The largest program family is Business, accounting for 16.6% of degrees awarded, followed by Health Professions at 8.9% and Biological Sciences at 8.4%.

The largest single programs are Nursing with 148 degrees awarded, Psychology with 137, and Teacher Education with 99. The highest-ranked program is Zoology/Animal Biology, which awards 53 degrees a year and ranks #1 in Wyoming within its field.

Petroleum Engineering is the highest-earning program, with a median of $100,911 from 22 degrees awarded. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #11 within its field.

Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences also stands out, with a benchmark ratio of 1.14x against the national median for its field and median earnings of $68,883. The pattern is one of concentrated strength in the sciences and engineering.

20.5% of degrees are in STEM fields, and the top-ranked programs—from Zoology/Animal Biology to Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences—are all the top-ranked in Wyoming within their fields. The largest programs by degrees awarded, like Psychology and Teacher Education, carry solid earnings but sit below the earnings peaks of the smaller engineering and geoscience programs.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 148 degrees awarded**
$83,525

**Psychology, General 137 degrees awarded**
$52,732

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 99 degrees awarded**
$51,967

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas 92 degrees awarded**
$55,338

**Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 87 degrees awarded**
$57,949

**Criminal Justice and Corrections 81 degrees awarded**
$57,016

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/university-of-wyoming/majors/)

05 / University of Wyoming briefing

## How does University of Wyoming serve students from different backgrounds?

Completion and modeled earnings both support a favorable mobility picture at University of Wyoming. The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the first-time full-time cohort is 58.8%, and Pell recipients in that cohort complete within six years at 53.0%, below the overall rate by 5.8 percentage points.

Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 59th percentile.

Graduates earn about $1,246 more than the model expects for similar students. Higher-than-expected earnings sit alongside a Pell completion rate below overall completion.

University of Wyoming has a large transfer presence alongside a high admission rate, offering several entry paths into a public university in Laramie, Wyoming. Its 96.9% admission rate accompanies 7,944 undergraduates.

Pell Grant recipients account for 22.8% of undergraduates, and an estimated 37.4% entered as transfers or part-time students. Azimuth places the access pillar in the 32nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The enrollment mix and admission figure describe broad entry, though the access pillar sits lower nationally.

06 / University of Wyoming briefing

## [What colleges are similar to University of Wyoming?](/school/university-of-wyoming/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/university-of-wyoming/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Wyoming.

Admissions peerNaropa University100.0% admitted+

Comparison with University of Wyoming

| Measure | University of Wyoming | Naropa University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $61,749 | $41,627\-$20,122 vs University of Wyoming |
| Average annual net price | $13,599 | $29,179+$15,580 vs University of Wyoming · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 96.9% | 100.0% |

Nearby alternativeUniversity of Northern ColoradoNearby option · CO+

Comparison with University of Wyoming

| Measure | University of Wyoming | University of Northern Colorado |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $61,749 | $56,930\-$4,819 vs University of Wyoming |
| Average annual net price | $13,599 | $17,760+$4,161 vs University of Wyoming · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 96.9% | 85.9% |

Higher-earnings alternativeMichigan Technological University$84,560 earnings+

Comparison with University of Wyoming

| Measure | University of Wyoming | Michigan Technological University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $61,749 | $84,560+$22,811 vs University of Wyoming |
| Average annual net price | $13,599 | $14,182+$583 vs University of Wyoming · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 96.9% | 92.4% |

[Explore Michigan Technological University →](/school/michigan-technological-university/)

Lower-cost alternativeCalifornia State University-Los Angeles$3,967 average net price+

Comparison with University of Wyoming

| Measure | University of Wyoming | California State University-Los Angeles |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $61,749 | $59,756\-$1,993 vs University of Wyoming |
| Average annual net price | $13,599 | $3,967\-$9,632 vs University of Wyoming · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 96.9% | 91.3% |

[Explore California State University-Los Angeles →](/school/california-state-university-los-angeles/)

Similar profileCentral Washington UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with University of Wyoming

| Measure | University of Wyoming | Central Washington University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $61,749 | $63,444+$1,695 vs University of Wyoming |
| Average annual net price | $13,599 | $18,476+$4,877 vs University of Wyoming · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 96.9% | 90.6% |

[Explore Central Washington University →](/school/central-washington-university/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/university-of-wyoming/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
