1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [University of Wyoming](/school/university-of-wyoming/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# University of Wyoming Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/university-of-wyoming/)[Cost & aid](/school/university-of-wyoming/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/university-of-wyoming/admissions/)[Majors](/school/university-of-wyoming/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/university-of-wyoming/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do University of Wyoming graduates earn?

The reported median is $61,749 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $4,448 per year.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings reach $61,749 four years after completion. That sits in the 56th percentile, and the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301; the university is $4,448 above it.

Graduates earn about $1,246 more than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, stands in the 59th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 61st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,269.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,023. The peer comparison and modeled expectation both point upward.

Earnings vary widely across earnings scenarios and individual fields at University of Wyoming. From the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $47,005, and the upside scenario is $81,532.

These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates. At field level, median earnings four years after completion are $100,911 in Petroleum Engineering, $99,287 in Computer Science, and $87,533 in Mechanical Engineering. Those field medians help explain the distance between the modeled endpoints.

An estimated 30.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$61,749

**Rank for difference from expectations**
59th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**University of Wyoming reported median**
$61,749

**Peer schools comparable schools · $4,448 below University of Wyoming**
$57,301

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $1,246 below University of Wyoming**
$60,503

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $47,005 to $81,532, around the reported median of $61,749. Compare the lower scenario with [University of Wyoming borrowing and monthly payments](/school/university-of-wyoming/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$47,005

**Median · reported**
$61,749

**Higher estimate**
$81,532

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do University of Wyoming graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

University of Wyoming graduates’ reported earnings are $1,246 above that expectation, the 59th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Wyoming caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$8,269

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$7,023

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$1,246

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at University of Wyoming report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning programs at University of Wyoming are concentrated in engineering and computer science, and they are not the largest by degrees awarded. Petroleum Engineering graduates earn a median of $100,911 four years after completion, from 22 degrees awarded a year.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the program #11 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Computer Science follows at $99,287, with 33 degrees awarded and a national rank of #121.

Nursing, the largest program on campus at 148 degrees a year, sits further down the earnings scale at $83,525 and ranks #191 nationally. At the more moderate end, Psychology awards 137 degrees and posts median earnings of $52,732, ranking #146 nationally.

A student weighing the largest programs against the best-paid ones is looking at a gap of roughly $48,000 between the top and the bottom of the earnings range.

University of Wyoming awards degrees across 32 nationally ranked programs, with earnings data available for 43 fields. The highest-earning program, Petroleum Engineering, ranks #11 nationally, reports a median of $100,911 four years after completion, and awarded 22 degrees.

The largest program is Nursing, at 148 degrees a year and median earnings of $83,525. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #191 nationally and #1 in Wyoming.

Several programs hold national ranks in the top twenty. Zoology/Animal Biology ranks #11 with 53 degrees awarded and median earnings of $44,424.

Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences ranks #15 with 30 degrees awarded and median earnings of $68,883.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Petroleum Engineering**
$100,911

**Computer Science**
$99,287

**Mechanical Engineering**
$87,533

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$83,525

**Civil Engineering**
$83,184

**Architectural Engineering**
$82,143

**Chemical Engineering**
$81,629

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$80,827

[Explore University of Wyoming program cohorts and field ranks](/school/university-of-wyoming/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix put the downside at $47,005, the typical scenario at $61,749, and the upside at $81,532. Petroleum Engineering reaches $100,911 four years after completion, while Teacher Education, the lowest-earning field among the largest programs, reaches $51,967. The spread shows how much the earnings picture varies by field.

Graduate earnings at University of Wyoming sit near the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions, while its program mix offers a separate modeled view of possible outcomes. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $61,749 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that measure in the 56th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using an earnings cohort of 1,859 completers. This is a school-level measure rather than a result for any individual field.

A typical earnings scenario from the program mix is $61,749. An estimated 30.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The earnings measure and graduate-study estimate describe different paths after completion.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
