1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Villanova University](/school/villanova-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Villanova University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/villanova-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/villanova-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/villanova-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/villanova-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/villanova-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Villanova University graduates earn?

The reported median is $104,228 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $35,978 per year.

Return is a standout part of the picture at Villanova University: Azimuth places its return pillar in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $15,956 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) in the 92nd percentile nationally. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,490.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $4,466. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn median earnings of $104,228, in the 97th percentile.

That is $35,978 above the peer median of $68,250, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size). Above-expected earnings and a median well above comparable institutions point in the same direction.

The earnings range is broad: earnings scenarios put the downside at $72,214 and the upside at $127,636 four years after completion. These scenarios describe possible outcomes from the program mix, rather than observed groups.

At the upper end, median earnings four years after completion are $131,996 for Finance, $131,911 for Real Estate, and $130,585 for Computer and Information Sciences. Those program medians show that outcomes can differ substantially by field.

An estimated 29.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so the median should be read alongside this estimated continuation into further study.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$104,228

**Rank for difference from expectations**
92nd percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Villanova University reported median**
$104,228

**Peer schools comparable schools · $35,978 below Villanova University**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $15,956 below Villanova University**
$88,272

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $72,214 to $127,636, around the reported median of $104,228. Compare the lower scenario with [Villanova University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/villanova-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$72,214

**Median · reported**
$104,228

**Higher estimate**
$127,636

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Villanova University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Villanova University graduates’ reported earnings are $15,956 above that expectation, the 92nd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Villanova University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$11,490

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$4,466

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$15,956

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Villanova University report the highest earnings?

At Villanova University, program earnings range from high-earning business fields to more moderate communication outcomes. Finance awarded 231 degrees and had median earnings of $131,996 four years after completion.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the field #9 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions. Management Science awarded 140 degrees, with median earnings of $109,642; Azimuth ranks it #12 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Nursing awarded 220 degrees and posted median earnings of $99,540 four years after completion, alongside an Azimuth national rank of #73 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Communication and Media Studies awarded 155 degrees and had median earnings of $81,497, with Azimuth ranking the field #6 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The contrast shows that national field standing and earnings do not move in lockstep across these programs.

Business accounts for 31.5% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, giving the program mix a pronounced business presence. Villanova University has 24 ranked programs and published earnings data for 27 fields.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics #3 in its field. It awarded 28 degrees and its completers earned a median of $94,964 four years after completion.

Real Estate ranks #4, with 41 degrees awarded and median earnings of $131,911. Business/Managerial Economics ranks #4, awarded 23 degrees, and shows median earnings of $123,614.

Communication and Media Studies ranks #6, with 155 degrees awarded and median earnings of $81,497.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$131,996

**Real Estate**
$131,911

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$130,585

**Business/Managerial Economics**
$123,614

**Accounting and Related Services**
$120,207

**Computer Engineering**
$119,137

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
$117,229

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$114,211

[Explore Villanova University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/villanova-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a broad range by field: the downside scenario is $72,214, the typical scenario is $104,228, and the upside scenario is $127,636. Finance reaches $131,996 four years after completion, whereas Communication and Media Studies is at $81,497, anchoring that variation in large programs.

Villanova University has a high earnings median among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Four years after completion, median earnings are $104,228, based on an earnings cohort of 2,385 completers.

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $15,956 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings scenarios range from $72,214 in the downside case to $127,636 in the upside case, both four years after completion. An estimated 29.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The high earnings median and higher-than-expected earnings point in the same direction.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
