1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Virginia Military Institute](/school/virginia-military-institute/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Virginia Military Institute Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/virginia-military-institute/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/virginia-military-institute/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/virginia-military-institute/admissions/)[Majors](/school/virginia-military-institute/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/virginia-military-institute/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Virginia Military Institute cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Virginia Military Institute is $34,824. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $10,680, required fees of $11,296, and on-campus food and housing of $11,998 for the 2026-27 academic year.

Out-of-state students face a tuition charge of $43,220. For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships lower that published cost by $17,711, bringing the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) to $17,113.

That net price is $4,291 above the $12,822 median at comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #618 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid lowers the published cost for the typical recipient, yet the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) remains above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid recipients pay $17,113 on average, $4,291 above that median.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,996 in federal student loan debt, $3,496 above the peer median. After grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest income band average $12,697, and those in the highest band average $23,434.

Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 56th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Both figures sit above their peer medians.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $12,697 in the lowest family-income band (under $30,000). It is $9,246 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $12,162 for $48,001–$75,000, and $13,385 for $75,001–$110,000.

The highest band, over $110,000, averages $23,434. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,737.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$12,697

**$30–48K**
$9,246

**$48–75K**
$12,162

**$75–110K**
$13,385

**$110K+**
$23,434

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$17,113**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 51% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a reduction of $17,711 from the sticker price. The pattern across income bands is not flat: the lowest-income band averages $12,697, while the highest band averages $23,434, a spread of $10,737 between the two ends.

That spread shows aid targeting more of the sticker price toward lower-income families, though the middle bands see some of the lowest averages. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2025-26 academic year, 353 first-year students were determined to have financial need.

Among those aided students, the average share of need met was 68%, with an average need-based grant of $18,597 and an average total package of $25,200. Need was fully met for 91 of those students.

The university also awarded merit aid to 77 first-year students for the 2025-26 academic year, averaging $20,715.

The published cost of attendance at Virginia Military Institute is $34,824. Azimuth ranks the university #618 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $12,697, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $12,162, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $23,434. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,737.

Aid covers about 51% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $17,113, which is $4,291 above the $12,822 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,996 in federal student loans. That is $3,496 above the $19,500 peer median.

94.4% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $36,278 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal loans reach 94.4% of federal aid recipients at Virginia Military Institute. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student debt is $22,996.

That median runs $3,496 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $36,278 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 37% of graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $13,339 per borrower. Including 34% of graduates who held federal loans, averaging $6,698. 11% of graduates held private loans, averaging $23,612.

Median pay four years after completion is $75,027 among federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled. That places earnings in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Estimated earnings scenarios from the program mix run from $66,235 on the downside to $81,225 on the upside, with $75,027 as the typical outcome. The median federal debt among completers is $22,996, which is $3,496 above the peer median of $19,500 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $36,278. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$36,278

**Estimated parent payment**
$461/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$22,996

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$36,278

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$261/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$461/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$722/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $75,027, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**6.0%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=virginia-military-institute#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
