1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University](/school/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Virginia Tech cost after financial aid?

For aid recipients, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has a comparatively high average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) despite a substantial aid offset from its published cost. The public university lists a cost of attendance of $36,951.

Its published in-state tuition and fees are $15,948, out-of-state tuition and fees are $37,764, and room and board are $16,550. Its average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $24,953, with financial aid savings of $11,998 against the sticker price.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $15,634; this university is $9,319 above that figure. Azimuth ranks the university #931 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The peer comparison and affordability rank point in the same direction.

At Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, costs run higher than at comparable institutions. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $24,953.

That figure is $9,319 above the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), of $15,634. Azimuth puts its affordability pillar in the 34th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Completers with federal loans have median debt of $21,500, $1,424 above the peer median of $20,076. Across the lowest-income, lower-income, middle-income, upper-middle-income, and highest-income bands, average net prices are $11,689, $11,670, $17,894, $25,835, and $34,201, respectively. Higher costs and debt point the same way.

The income-band pattern begins with an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $11,689 in the lowest family-income band, followed by $11,670 in the next band, $17,894 in the middle band, $25,835 in the next band, and $34,201 in the highest band. Pell Grant recipients account for 15.3% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $22,512.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$11,689

**$30–48K**
$11,670

**$48–75K**
$17,894

**$75–110K**
$25,835

**$110K+**
$34,201

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$24,953**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid offsets a noticeable share of the published cost for the average aid recipient, but pricing differs widely by family-income band. Aid covers about 32% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average reduction of $11,998 from the sticker total.

The resulting average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $24,953. At the lower end of the income scale, the first two bands average $11,689 and $11,670, before moving to $17,894 in the middle band.

The next band averages $25,835, and the highest-income band averages $34,201. This pattern shows larger aid offsets at lower family incomes, rather than equal pricing across income bands.

Costs vary widely by family income at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. The published cost of attendance is $36,951.

Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $11,689 for the lowest family-income band; $11,670 for the lower-middle band; $17,894 for the middle band; $25,835 for the upper-middle band; and $34,201 for the highest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $22,512.

Azimuth ranks the university #931 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 32% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $11,998, leaving an average net price of $24,953 across aid recipients.

For comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price, the middle value for those institutions, is $15,634; this university’s average is $9,319 above it. Published in-state tuition is $15,948, compared with $37,764 for out-of-state tuition.

Federal borrowing is common here: 90.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $21,500, which is $1,424 above the $20,076 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $35,325.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

At Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, federal borrowing is common among undergraduates, so loan amounts warrant attention alongside published prices. 90.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans; among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $21,500.

The peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $20,076; the university’s median is above it by $1,424. For the separate population of [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers, median borrowing is $35,325.

At Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, median earnings among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled reach $85,647 four years after completion. The university is $20,037 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That places the earnings level in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $4,910 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result falls at the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical outcome of $85,647.

The downside earnings scenario is $57,418 and the upside scenario is $116,604. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $21,500 in federal loans.

Against a peer median of $20,076, the university's median is $1,424 above. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month.

Parent borrowing is separate from student debt: median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing for parent borrowers is $35,325. Student borrowers' federal debt is separate; that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$35,325

**Estimated parent payment**
$449/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$21,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$35,325

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$244/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$449/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$693/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $85,647, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**4.6%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
