1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [West Texas A & M University](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# West Texas A & M University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does West Texas A & M University cost after financial aid?

At West Texas A & M University, the published cost of attendance is $23,482. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $6,672 and required fees of $2,992 for the 2025-26 academic year, with on-campus food and housing at $15,802.

Out-of-state students face a tuition of $8,384. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $19,487.

Grants and scholarships reduce the sticker price by an average of $3,995 for aid recipients. That net price is $5,419 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #429 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

West Texas A & M University has a mixed affordability picture: costs are above peers, but borrower debt is below. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $19,487, $5,419 above the $14,068 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Band averages are $16,525 in the lowest-income band, $17,218 in the lower-middle band, $19,268 in the middle band, $22,454 in the upper-middle band, and $23,439 in the highest-income band. Median federal student loan debt among borrowers who completed is $19,500, $1,729 below the $21,229 peer median.

Azimuth places affordability in the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Above-peer prices and below-peer debt point in opposite directions.

At West Texas A & M University, average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, varies by family income. Families in the lowest-income band average $16,525; the next band averages $17,218, the middle band $19,268, the next-highest band $22,454, and the highest-income band $23,439.

Pell Grants go to 41.1% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest-income band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $6,914.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$16,525

**$30–48K**
$17,218

**$48–75K**
$19,268

**$75–110K**
$22,454

**$110K+**
$23,439

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$19,487**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 17% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The published cost is $23,482, while the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $19,487, leaving an average aid offset of $3,995.

The income pattern is uneven: average net prices run from $16,525 in the lowest band to $17,218 in the next band, $19,268 in the middle band, $22,454 in the next-highest band, and $23,439 in the highest band. The $6,914 spread between the endpoints is a difference of averages.

Lower average prices in the lower-income bands show aid more heavily targeted there.

At West Texas A & M University, the published cost of attendance is $23,482, but aid-recipient costs differ across family-income bands. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $16,525 for the lowest family-income band; $17,218 for the next-lowest band; $19,268 for the middle band; $22,454 for the next-highest band; and $23,439 for the highest family-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $6,914, a difference between band averages rather than a family bill. Azimuth ranks the university #429 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Across all aid recipients, average net price is $19,487, with average aid reducing the published cost by $3,995. Aid covers about 17% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $14,068, placing the university's average net price $5,419 above it. The aid offset reduces the listed cost, though average net price remains above the comparable-school midpoint.

Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $19,500, and 80.1% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The peer median debt at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $21,229, putting this debt figure $1,729 below the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $12,719.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

At West Texas A & M University, 80.1% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Among those who finish, the median federal student loan debt at completion is $19,500.

The peer median federal debt among comparable institutions (same type and size) is $21,229, and the university's median is $1,729 below that figure. [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers, a separate population, have a median debt of $12,719.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 87% of graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $24,849 per borrower. This group included 46% of graduates with federal loans averaging $22,150. It also included 7% of graduates with private loans averaging $22,485.

Graduates of West Texas A & M University earn about $2,155 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places [earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, in the 63rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Median earnings four years after completion are $55,166, in the 33rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings scenarios range from $45,029 in the downside case to $76,971 in the upside case, with $55,166 as the typical scenario; they are scenarios, not observed groups.

Median federal student loan debt at completion is $19,500, below the $21,229 peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), by $1,729. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

Higher-than-expected earnings and lower debt point the same way, even though the four-year earnings percentile is lower.

[Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is a separate parent-borrower population, with median borrowing of $12,719. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$12,719

**Estimated parent payment**
$162/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 9.5% | Caution |
| $100,000 | 4.3% | Safe |
| $150,000 | 2.0% | Safe |
| $200,000 | 1.3% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=west-texas-a-m-university#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$19,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$12,719

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$222/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$162/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$384/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $55,166, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**8.5%** of income above the allowance · Good

1.  Excellent Under 8%
2.  Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=west-texas-a-m-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
