1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [West Virginia University](/school/west-virginia-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# West Virginia University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/west-virginia-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/west-virginia-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/west-virginia-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/west-virginia-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/west-virginia-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does West Virginia University cost after financial aid?

West Virginia University lists a published cost of attendance of $26,415. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $8,688 and required fees of $1,416 for the 2025-26 academic year, with on-campus food and housing at $14,582.

Out-of-state tuition is $27,192. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients is $15,634.

That is level with the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Financial aid reduces the published cost by an average of $10,781 for aid recipients.

Azimuth ranks the university #510 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the affordability pillar for West Virginia University is in the 64th percentile, Azimuth finds. After grants and scholarships, aid recipients pay an average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $15,634, level with the median for comparable institutions (same type and size) of $15,634.

Borrowers who complete a degree hold a median of $22,500 in federal loans, $2,424 above the peer median of $20,076. By income band, families earning under $30,000 average $9,450, while those earning over $110,000 average $20,273.

For aid recipients in the lowest family-income band, average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $9,450. The next-lowest band averages $12,501, followed by $14,179 in the middle band, $18,710 in the next-highest band, and $20,273 in the highest band.

Pell Grants go to 21.6% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,823.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$9,450

**$30–48K**
$12,501

**$48–75K**
$14,179

**$75–110K**
$18,710

**$110K+**
$20,273

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$15,634**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that first-year aid recipients with need had an average 62% of need met in the 2024-25 academic year. Their average need-based grant was $14,123, and the average need-based aid package was $16,888.

The university determined 2,267 first-year students to have need, with 421 having their need fully met. It also reported 1,267 first-year merit-aid recipients, whose average merit award was $10,050.

Aid covers about 41% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The sticker-to-net gap is $10,781, and lower-income bands have lower average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s than upper-income bands.

That pattern shows aid amounts varying by family income, rather than a single price for every recipient.

The published cost of attendance at West Virginia University is $26,415. Azimuth ranks the university #510 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $9,450, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $14,179, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $20,273. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,823.

Aid covers about 41% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the average net price across all bands to $15,634. That figure is level with the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,500 in federal student loans. That is $2,424 above the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions.

87.4% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $32,980.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

At West Virginia University, 87.4% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For borrowers who complete, the median federal student loan debt is $22,500.

That compares with a peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size), so the university’s median sits $2,424 above it. Parents who borrow through [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/), a separate borrower population, have median debt of $32,980.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 63% of graduates borrowed from any source, averaging $36,010 per borrower. That group included 60% of graduates with federal loans, averaging $20,458. It also included 23% of graduates with private loans, averaging $45,932.

At West Virginia University, the investment picture is mixed: earnings sit near the model’s expected level, while median debt is above the peer median. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn median earnings of $64,952 four years after completion; Azimuth places that figure in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, rank in the 58th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $731 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

The downside earnings scenario is $50,277, the typical scenario is $64,952, and the upside scenario is $91,063. Median federal student loan debt of $22,500 is $2,424 above the $20,076 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month if repaid over ten years. Near-expected earnings and above-peer debt pull in different directions.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $32,980. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$32,980

**Estimated parent payment**
$419/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$22,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$32,980

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$256/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$419/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$675/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $64,952, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**7.3%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=west-virginia-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
