1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Worcester Polytechnic Institute](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/)
4.  /
5.  Programs & majors brief

Programs & majors brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Worcester Polytechnic Institute Majors & Programs

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/)[Cost & aid](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/admissions/)Majors[Similar schools](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/similar/)

**On this page**+

## Which majors earn the most at WPI?

Worcester Polytechnic Institute shows a clear spread in four-year earnings across its prominent engineering and computing fields. Computer Science is at the upper end, with median earnings of $134,208 four years after completion and 199 degrees awarded.

Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering follows at $111,103, with 84 degrees awarded. More moderate earnings appear in other large fields.

Mechanical Engineering, the largest program by degrees awarded, recorded median earnings of $97,308 four years after completion across 274 degrees awarded. Biomedical Engineering posted $92,806 with 132 degrees awarded.

The figures show that field choice matters even within the university’s engineering-heavy program mix.

### Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

-   Engineering**833 · 62.9%**
-   Computer science**215 · 16.2%**
-   Biological sciences**82 · 6.2%**
-   Physical sciences**45 · 3.4%**
-   Mathematics**37 · 2.8%**
-   Other**113 · 8.5%**

Find a field

Sort programsLargest programsHighest four-year earningsBest national field rankProgram name

29 of 29 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs

**Computer Science 199 degrees awarded**
$134,208

**Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering 84 degrees awarded**
$111,103

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering 87 degrees awarded**
$109,386

**Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering 64 degrees awarded**
$105,171

**Industrial Engineering 21 degrees awarded**
$101,554

**Chemical Engineering 92 degrees awarded**
$100,199

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs

Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks

| Program | Degrees awarded | 4-yr earnings | Field rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Computer Science | 199 | $134,208 | — |
| Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering | 84 | $111,103 | — |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | 87 | $109,386 | — |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | 64 | $105,171 | — |
| Industrial Engineering | 21 | $101,554 | — |
| Chemical Engineering | 92 | $100,199 | — |
| Mechanical Engineering | 274 | $97,308 | — |
| Computer Software and Media Applications small degree count | 16 | $95,430 | — |
| Civil Engineering | 54 | $93,417 | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering | 132 | $92,806 | — |
| Architectural Engineering small degree count | 13 | $85,112 | — |
| Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering small degree count | 12 | $78,719 | — |
| Biology, General | 47 | $75,018 | — |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication small degree count | 14 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Engineering-Related Fields small degree count | 13 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities small degree count | 5 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | 21 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology small degree count | 14 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Mathematics | 30 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Mathematics and Statistics, Other small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Data Science small degree count | 15 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Sustainability Studies small degree count | 7 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other small degree count | 6 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Physics | 31 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Chemistry small degree count | 14 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Psychology, General small degree count | 13 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Design and Applied Arts | 22 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Business/Commerce, General small degree count | 9 | Too few graduates to report | — |
| Management Information Systems and Services small degree count | 9 | Too few graduates to report | — |

[Program data and definitions](#page-sources) · [How to evaluate program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## What are the largest programs at WPI?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded

**Mechanical Engineering**
274

**Computer Science**
199

**Biomedical/Medical Engineering**
132

**Chemical Engineering**
92

**Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering**
87

**Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering**
84

**Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering**
64

**Civil Engineering**
54

**Biology, General**
47

**Physics**
31

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. [Program data and definitions](#page-sources)

## How do WPI majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

[How Azimuth compares programs across colleges](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

## Further analysis

Worcester Polytechnic Institute concentrates on engineering and computing, and [Azimuth's program ranking](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)s evaluate four-year earnings among federally aided completers, median debt, and cohort size rather than reputation. The university has 13 programs with published earnings data.

The degree mix is overwhelmingly technical: Engineering accounts for 62.9% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Computer & Information Sciences second at 16.2% and Biological Sciences a distant third at 6.2%. Mechanical Engineering is the largest single program at 274 degrees a year, and its completers earn a median of $97,308 four years after graduating.

Computer Science graduates report the highest four-year earnings at $134,208, from 199 degrees awarded annually. Across all fields, 90.8% of degrees are in STEM.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
