1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Xavier University](/school/xavier-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Xavier University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/xavier-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/xavier-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/xavier-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/xavier-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/xavier-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Xavier University graduates earn?

The reported median is $71,477 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $3,227 per year.

Xavier University posts median earnings of $71,477 four years after completion, placing those earnings in the 78th percentile. They are $3,227 above the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $2,460 less than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations measure, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 46th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,623. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $8,083.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $110. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Above-peer median earnings and lower-than-expected earnings give a mixed return picture.

Earnings vary across Xavier University’s modeled program-mix scenarios, from $52,415 in the downside scenario to $81,784 in the upside scenario. These are earnings scenarios rather than observed groups of graduates.

At the program level, median earnings four years after completion reach $104,908 in Computer Science, $81,855 in Accounting, and $81,532 in Finance. Those program figures help show why the scenario range is broad.

Graduate study matters when reading the earnings figure. An estimated 27.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Four-year earnings cover federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, leaving those who continue studying outside that snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$71,477

**Rank for difference from expectations**
46th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Xavier University reported median**
$71,477

**Peer schools comparable schools · $3,227 below Xavier University**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $2,460 above Xavier University**
$73,937

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $52,415 to $81,784, around the reported median of $71,477. Compare the lower scenario with [Xavier University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/xavier-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$52,415

**Median · reported**
$71,477

**Higher estimate**
$81,784

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Xavier University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Xavier University graduates’ reported earnings are $2,460 below that expectation, the 46th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Xavier University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$5,623

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$8,083

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$2,460

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Xavier University report the highest earnings?

Program earnings at Xavier University differ sharply by field four years after completion, with Computer Science at the high end. Its median earnings were $104,908, from 21 degrees awarded in an academic year.

Accounting recorded median earnings of $81,855 and 34 degrees awarded. Among the more moderate earners in this group, Finance had median earnings of $81,532 with 66 degrees awarded.

Nursing posted $79,254 and accounted for 356 degrees awarded. The figures show that a larger program can sit at a more moderate earnings level than a smaller, higher-earning field.

Nursing is the largest bachelor’s field at Xavier University, with 356 degrees awarded in an academic year. Its completers had median earnings of $79,254 four years after completion, making it central to the university’s degree output.

Marketing awarded 104 degrees and had median earnings of $73,414 four years after completion. Kinesiology and Physical Education awarded 77 degrees, with $60,804 in median earnings.

Finance awarded 66 degrees and recorded $81,532, while Political Science awarded 59 degrees and recorded $63,347. The range across these large fields makes the intended field an important part of the earnings picture.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Computer Science**
$104,908

**Accounting and Related Services**
$81,855

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$81,532

**Business/Managerial Economics**
$80,165

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$79,254

**Marketing**
$73,414

**Human Resources Management and Services**
$71,259

**Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities**
$69,546

[Explore Xavier University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/xavier-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Program-mix-based earnings scenarios range from a downside of $52,415 through a typical outcome of $71,477 to an upside of $81,784. Computer Science reaches $104,908 four years after completion; among the largest programs, Kinesiology and Physical Education is at $60,804. The spread shows how much the modeled picture varies by field.

Among 1,319 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, the median salary four years after finishing a degree at Xavier University is $71,477. That figure lands at the 78th percentile for four-year earnings among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $2,460 less than the model expects for similar students. That result sits at the 46th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) measure the difference between actual graduate pay and what the model expects for comparable students. Earnings scenarios derived from the program mix show typical pay at $71,477, a downside of $52,415, and an upside of $81,784.

An estimated 27.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. The overall picture is split: median earnings are high nationally, yet graduates lag what the model predicts for similar students.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
