1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Yale University](/school/yale-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Yale University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 21, 2026

[Overview](/school/yale-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/yale-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/yale-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/yale-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/yale-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Yale University cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Yale University is $88,300. Tuition and fees are $67,250, and room and board are $19,900.

Aid covers about 73% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. For the average aid recipient, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $23,777.

That is $3,594 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Financial aid reduces the sticker price by $64,523 on average.

Azimuth ranks the university #487 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 66th percentile.

Median federal student debt among completers who borrowed stands at $12,975, a figure that is below the median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $11,224. For aid recipients, the average annual [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $23,777, which is below the median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $3,594.

Azimuth ranks the affordability pillar at Yale University in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Average net prices span from $17,633 in the lowest income band to $45,951 in the highest.

For families earning under $30,000 the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $17,633; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $15,626; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $17,943; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $12,558; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $45,951. Pell Grant recipients make up 20.4% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $28,318.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$17,633

**$30–48K**
$15,626

**$48–75K**
$17,943

**$75–110K**
$12,558

**$110K+**
$45,951

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$23,777**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

Aid covers about 73% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a reduction of $64,523 from the sticker price. That is an average across all aided students, not a promise for any particular family.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that first-year students with need received an average need-based grant of $73,273 in the 2025-26 academic year. The average need-based package, including loans and work, was $74,353, and the average share of need met for those students was 100%.

Of the 1,633 first-year students, 885 were determined to have financial need, and 885 had their need fully met. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)s by income band are $17,633 for families earning under $30,000, $15,626 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $17,943 for $48,001–$75,000, $12,558 for $75,001–$110,000, and $45,951 for families earning over $110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $28,318. The lowest average net price falls in the $75,001–$110,000 band, not the lowest-income band, showing that aid is distributed broadly rather than concentrated at the bottom.

Yale University publishes a cost of attendance of $88,300. After accounting for financial aid, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for families earning under $30,000 is $17,633.

For families in the $48,001–$75,000 income band, the average net price is $17,943, and for families earning over $110,000 it is $45,951. Azimuth ranks Yale #487 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average financial aid package at Yale offsets the sticker price by $64,523, bringing the average net price across all aid recipients to $23,777. Among comparable institutions (same type and size), the median net price is $27,371, which places Yale's average net price below that peer figure by $3,594.

Published tuition and fees are $67,250. The median federal student debt at completion is $12,975, with 44.9% of federal aid recipients borrowing federal loans.

Among comparable institutions (same type and size), the median federal debt is $24,199, so Yale's median debt sits below the peer median by $11,224. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $29,769.

The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $147 a month if repaid over ten years.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Borrowers who complete a degree at Yale University finish with a median federal debt of $12,975. That median sits below the $24,199 level for comparable institutions (same type and size), a difference of $11,224.

For the separate parent-borrower population, the median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loan is $29,769. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 13% of graduates borrowed from any source, averaging $22,185 per borrower.

Of those borrowers, 11% held federal loans averaging $14,323 and 2% held private loans averaging $60,087.

Those who complete a degree at Yale University earn about $18,580 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, the median for completers working and not enrolled is $112,971, a level in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios tied to the program mix show a typical outcome of $112,971, with a downside of $55,812 and an upside of $151,400. The median federal student loan debt among completers who borrowed is $12,975, a balance below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The estimated monthly payment if repaid over ten years is $147.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $29,769. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $147.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$29,769

**Estimated parent payment**
$378/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Household income | Share of income above basic expenses | Risk level |
| --- | --- | --- |
| $35,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $50,000 | No room | High pressure |
| $75,000 | 22.3% | High pressure |
| $100,000 | 10.0% | Caution |
| $150,000 | 4.8% | Safe |
| $200,000 | 3.1% | Safe |

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. [Open the parent tool for your own numbers](/financial-gps/?tool=parent&school=yale-university#parent-tool). [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$12,975

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$29,769

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$147/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$378/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$525/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $112,971, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**2.0%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=yale-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
