Admissions & selectivity

New Jersey Institute of Technology Acceptance Rate & Admissions

Updated

What is the acceptance rate at New Jersey Institute of Technology?

New Jersey Institute of Technology’s reported acceptance rate is 65.1%.

Acceptance rate · Fall 2024
65.1%

Source: College Scorecard · Fall 2024 admissions. Acceptance rates can change from year to year; this figure does not predict the current or next admission cycle.

First-year applicants and admitted students · CDS 2024-25
Applicants
15,607
Admitted
10,156

Source: New Jersey Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2024-25, C1 · first-time, first-year students.

How to interpret the acceptance rate

New Jersey Institute of Technology admitted 65.1% of its first-year applicants, a rate well below the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 15,607 applicants and 10,156 admitted students.

What SAT and ACT scores do enrolled New Jersey Institute of Technology students report?

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported a middle half from 1235 to 1460 for enrolled first-year SAT submitters. 40% of the entering class submitted SAT scores.

The ACT composite middle half for enrolled submitters was 28 to 31, with 3% submitting ACT scores. The reported average high-school GPA was 3.73 among enrolled first-year students who provided one, 85.2% of the entering class.

Applicants should treat the 1235–1460 SAT range and the 28–31 ACT range as describing recent enrolled submitters, not as admission minimums. Of the entering class, 37% reported a high-school class rank.

Among those students, 30% were in the top tenth and 57% were in the upper quarter of their class.

The ranges below describe enrolled students who submitted test scores at New Jersey Institute of Technology. Use them as academic context, then check the university’s current testing policy for your application cycle.

40% of entering students submitted SAT scores

SAT: reported composite scores
25th percentile
1235
Median
1340
75th percentile
1460

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

3% of entering students submitted ACT scores

ACT: reported composite scores
25th percentile
28
Median
31
75th percentile
31

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Source: New Jersey Institute of Technology Common Data Set 2024-25, C9 · Enrolled first-time, first-year score submitters.

Who enrolls at New Jersey Institute of Technology?

Pell Grant recipients
39.6%
Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group
31.6%
First-year retention
89.5%

Retention source: College Scorecard; full-time first-year retention.

About these student measures

The entering-student group includes part-time entrants as well as other attendance patterns.

Undergraduate enrollment at New Jersey Institute of Technology totals 9,019 undergraduates. Pell Grant recipients make up 39.6% of undergraduates, and an estimated 31.6% of students enter as transfers or part-time students.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 15,607 first-year applicants and 10,156 admitted students. For transfer applicants, it reported 2,319 applicants, 1,503 admitted, and 716 enrolled.

The composition suggests a public university that serves a substantial share of Pell-eligible students alongside a sizable transfer population. Applicants who receive a Pell Grant should know that nearly two in five undergraduates at New Jersey Institute of Technology share that background.

Transfer applicants can expect a well-established pathway: the university admitted 1,503 of the roughly 2,319 transfer applicants in the most recent cycle.

The first-year retention rate is 89.5%, well above the peer median of 73.7%. The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 72.8%, compared with a peer median of 49.1%.

Pell recipients complete at 61.1%, which is below the overall rate by 11.7 percentage points. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported a retention rate of 90% for the first-time, full-time fall 2023 entering class.

For the first-time, full-time fall 2018 entering class, the six-year graduation rate was 72.8%, and the rate for Pell recipients was 68.4%, below the overall rate. Enrolled students can expect strong persistence: retention runs well ahead of the peer median, and the six-year graduation rate exceeds the peer figure by a wide margin.

The completion gap for Pell recipients is a known feature of the data, and students who enter with that background should plan to use academic support resources early.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Admission rates describe past applicants, not an individual’s chance of admission; confirm requirements and deadlines with the institution.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.