Best Engineering Colleges in the United States (2026)
Updated
This page ranks 387 schools in the United States by median earnings of Engineering graduates four years after completing. Carnegie Mellon University ranks 1st with median earnings of $161,265 after completing.
Across the 282 schools with a reported completion median, earnings range from $161,265 to $44,356, with a median of $91,786. For 10 of the 387 listed schools the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.
Public institutions account for 64% of the list, with 247 public and 140 private nonprofit schools. Texas A & M International University posts the lowest average net price at $3,637, while Princeton University reports the highest six-year completion rate at 98%.
University of California-San Diego ranks 1st on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median Engineering Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carnegie Mellon University · Pittsburgh, PA | $161,265 | $31,944 | $9,097 | 11.7% |
| Carnegie Mellon University reports $161,265 in median earnings for its Engineering graduates four years after completing, alongside a 94% six-year completion rate. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (166 graduates), Mechanical Engineering (113 graduates), Biomedical/Medical Engineering (65 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($250,168), Mechanical Engineering ($105,623) | |||||
| 2 | University of California-Berkeley · Berkeley, CA | $158,239 | $13,481 | $5,311 | 11.0% |
| With an average net price of $13,481, University of California-Berkeley posts $158,239 in median earnings for its Engineering graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (528 graduates), Mechanical Engineering (189 graduates), Civil Engineering (106 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($200,543), Chemical Engineering ($121,027), Mechanical Engineering ($119,371) | |||||
| 3 | Duke University · Durham, NC | $143,003 | $29,612 | $735 | 5.7% |
| Duke University admits 6% of applicants and its Engineering graduates earn a median of $143,003 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Engineering (134 graduates), Mechanical Engineering (79 graduates), Biomedical/Medical Engineering (67 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Engineering ($174,522), Mechanical Engineering ($120,991), Biomedical/Medical Engineering ($105,921) | |||||
| 4 | Santa Clara University · Santa Clara, CA | $139,003 | $50,062 | $22,985 | 48.0% |
| Santa Clara University ranks 4th on this list and shows an 88% six-year completion rate. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Engineering (83 graduates), Mechanical Engineering (52 graduates), Biomedical/Medical Engineering (21 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Engineering ($163,765), Mechanical Engineering ($122,111), Biomedical/Medical Engineering ($114,426) | |||||
| 5 | University of California-Los Angeles · Los Angeles, CA | $128,783 | $12,548 | $5,579 | 9.0% |
| University of California-Los Angeles graduates 93% of its students within six years and its Engineering completers earn a median of $128,783 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mechanical Engineering (162 graduates), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (142 graduates), Computer Engineering (96 graduates) | |||||
| 6 | Cal Poly Maritime Academy · Vallejo, CA | $126,395 | $20,555 | $13,552 | 95.0% |
| Cal Poly Maritime Academy reports $126,395 in median earnings for its Engineering graduates four years after completing and admits 95% of applicants. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mechanical Engineering (42 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Mechanical Engineering ($126,395) | |||||
| 7 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Cambridge, MA | $126,147 | $20,111 | -$2,533* | 4.6% |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology ranks 7th on this list and carries an average net price of $20,111. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mechanical Engineering (142 graduates), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (73 graduates), Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering (59 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($161,118), Mechanical Engineering ($131,967), Chemical Engineering ($122,093) | |||||
| 8 | Maine Maritime Academy · Castine, ME | $126,107 | $23,414 | $9,511 | 54.1% |
| Maine Maritime Academy shows a 58% six-year completion rate and an average net price of $23,414. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (61 graduates), Systems Engineering (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering ($137,352) | |||||
| 9 | Massachusetts Maritime Academy · Buzzards Bay, MA | $125,016 | $21,582 | $8,757 | 94.7% |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy reports $125,016 in median earnings for its Engineering graduates four years after completing, with a 74% six-year completion rate. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (59 graduates), Engineering, General (51 graduates), Energy Systems Engineering (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering ($125,016) | |||||
| 10 | Columbia University in the City of New York · New York, NY | $123,859 | $21,590 | $4,570 | 4.0% |
| Columbia University in the City of New York admits 4% of applicants and ranks 10th on this list. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Operations Research (73 graduates), Mechanical Engineering (61 graduates), Biomedical/Medical Engineering (45 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Operations Research ($167,572), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($143,332), Mechanical Engineering ($111,491) | |||||
| 11 | Harvey Mudd College · Claremont, CA | $122,845 | $35,924 | $27,979 | 12.7% |
| Harvey Mudd College posts $122,845 in median earnings for its Engineering graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $35,924. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Engineering, General (51 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Engineering, General ($122,845) | |||||
| 12 | University of California-Santa Cruz · Santa Cruz, CA | $121,686 | $17,890 | $8,717 | 65.8% |
| University of California-Santa Cruz admits 66% of applicants and its Engineering graduates earn a median of $121,686 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Engineering (132 graduates), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (40 graduates), Biomedical/Medical Engineering (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Engineering ($124,641), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($118,290), Biomedical/Medical Engineering ($98,567) | |||||
| 13 | University of California-Santa Barbara · Santa Barbara, CA | $120,049 | $16,109 | $9,231 | 33.0% |
| Ranking 13th on this list, University of California-Santa Barbara reports median earnings of $120,049 for its Engineering graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 83%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mechanical Engineering (78 graduates), Computer Engineering (72 graduates), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (68 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Engineering ($144,703), Chemical Engineering ($113,317), Mechanical Engineering ($104,336) | |||||
| 14 | The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art · New York, NY | $118,998 | $13,269 | $3,749 | 20.7% |
| With an admission rate of 21%, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ranks 14th on this list and posts an average net price of $13,269. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (31 graduates), Chemical Engineering (23 graduates), Civil Engineering (18 graduates) | |||||
| 15 | Cornell University · Ithaca, NY | $118,309 | $28,690 | $1,776 | 8.8% |
| Cornell University admits 9% of applicants and carries an average net price of $1,776 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mechanical Engineering (132 graduates), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (87 graduates), Operations Research (80 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Operations Research ($151,709), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($147,241), Chemical Engineering ($116,165) | |||||
| 16 | The University of Texas at Austin · Austin, TX | $117,188 | $19,857 | $12,553 | 26.6% |
| A public university in Austin, The University of Texas at Austin ranks 9th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $117,188 for its Engineering graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (320 graduates), Mechanical Engineering (266 graduates), Civil Engineering (143 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($146,003), Petroleum Engineering ($139,867), Chemical Engineering ($115,423) | |||||
| 17 | University of Southern California · Los Angeles, CA | $115,921 | $32,740 | $13,516 | 9.8% |
| University of Southern California graduates 92% of its students within six years and shows median earnings of $115,921 for its Engineering graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mechanical Engineering (119 graduates), Industrial Engineering (57 graduates), Biomedical/Medical Engineering (56 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($131,532), Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering ($125,514), Industrial Engineering ($112,150) | |||||
| 18 | Rice University · Houston, TX | $114,381 | $13,370 | $5,827 | 8.0% |
| Ranking 18th on this list, Rice University posts a six-year completion rate of 95% and an average net price of $5,827 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mechanical Engineering (60 graduates), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (49 graduates), Biomedical/Medical Engineering (34 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Biomedical/Medical Engineering ($121,099), Chemical Engineering ($113,605), Mechanical Engineering ($108,970) | |||||
| 19 | California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo · San Luis Obispo, CA | $113,948 | $16,665 | $7,529 | 31.3% |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo reports median earnings of $113,948 for its Engineering graduates four years after completing and admits 31% of applicants. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mechanical Engineering (272 graduates), Computer Engineering (158 graduates), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (136 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Engineering ($148,950), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($125,240), Industrial Engineering ($112,797) | |||||
| 20 | Dartmouth College · Hanover, NH | $113,749 | $29,519 | $41 | 5.4% |
| With an admission rate of 5%, Dartmouth College ranks 20th on this list and carries an average net price of $41 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Engineering Science (94 graduates), Biomedical/Medical Engineering (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Engineering Science ($113,749) | |||||
| 21 | Sonoma State University · Rohnert Park, CA | $112,757 | $12,885 | $8,310 | 93.4% |
| Sonoma State University admits 93% of applicants and reports median earnings of $112,757 for its Engineering graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering (25 graduates) | |||||
| 22 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor · Ann Arbor, MI | $111,754 | $13,138 | $1,043 | 15.6% |
| Ranking 16th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor shows a six-year completion rate of 93% and median earnings of $111,754 for its Engineering graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mechanical Engineering (275 graduates), Industrial Engineering (170 graduates), Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering (164 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Engineering ($142,071), Industrial Engineering ($117,930), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($117,610) | |||||
| 23 | University of Virginia-Main Campus · Charlottesville, VA | $111,451 | $21,565 | $8,174 | 16.8% |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus posts an average net price of $21,565 and graduates 96% of its students within six years. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Biomedical/Medical Engineering (127 graduates), Mechanical Engineering (88 graduates), Systems Engineering (81 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Engineering ($148,175), Systems Engineering ($144,830), Biomedical/Medical Engineering ($109,551) | |||||
| 24 | Monmouth University · West Long Branch, NJ | $111,422 | $30,988 | $18,924 | 89.0% |
| A private nonprofit university in West Long Branch, Monmouth University reports median earnings of $111,422 for its Engineering graduates four years after completing and ranks 24th on this list. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Computer Engineering (5 graduates) | |||||
| 25 | Northeastern University · Boston, MA | $111,345 | $30,915 | $2,264 | 5.2% |
| Northeastern University reports median earnings of $111,345 for its Engineering graduates four years after completing, and its private nonprofit campus in Boston admits 5% of applicants. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mechanical Engineering (275 graduates), Engineering, Other (162 graduates), Computer Engineering (114 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Computer Engineering ($135,416), Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($118,150), Industrial Engineering ($111,430) | |||||
* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Engineering graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figure covers median earnings for federally aided Engineering graduates who were working and not enrolled after completing. For 10 of the 387 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 282 schools with a reported completion median. The gap between Carnegie Mellon University and University of California-Berkeley is $3,026, and the spread from top to bottom is $116,909.
Job market context in the United States
The Bureau of Labor Statistics links Engineering to occupations such as Industrial Engineers, Civil Engineers, and Mechanical Engineers. The median annual wage across those occupations is $120,928, and a quarter of workers in those occupations earn less than $95,280. Projections for 2024 to 2034 put employment in those occupations about 9.8% higher, with 305,100 projected openings a year, or about 244 openings a year for every hundred graduates, more projected openings than graduates. Wages and top occupations exclude management occupations; openings include them. The ranking above uses graduate earnings four years after completing, not the occupational wage figures shown here.
Related rankings
- Engineering Colleges for Social Mobility