Azimuth places the return pillar for California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $19,345 more than the model expects for similar students, a figure in the 95th percentile nationally.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,041. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $7,304.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,604. Four years after completion, completers at the university who are working and not enrolled post median earnings of $90,662, a level in the 94th percentile.
That figure runs above the peer median of $65,610 by $25,052 among comparable institutions (same type and size).
Among federally aided completers at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo who are working and not enrolled, median earnings four years after completion are $90,662. That is $25,052 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
The sample covers completers across all fields, not a single program. Graduates earn about $19,345 more than the model expects for similar students.
That result sits at the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth ranks the university #63 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Typical earnings under the program-mix scenario are $90,662, with a downside of $62,554 and an upside of $123,875. These figures show the range across program clusters.
An estimated 27.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Four years after completion, graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo earn a median of $90,662, a figure that places the university in the 94th percentile nationally. The median runs above the $65,610 benchmark for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $25,052.
Graduates earn about $19,345 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 95th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,041.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $7,304. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,604.
Azimuth ranks the university #63 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios anchored on the program mix show a downside of $62,554 and an upside of $123,875.
The university's program-level results are anchored by a set of nationally ranked fields. Business Administration and Management awards 753 degrees and posts median earnings of $110,902, with an Azimuth national rank of #10 in its field.
Computer Science, with 163 degrees awarded, reaches a median of $154,784 four years after completion. Several programs hold the top national rank: Construction Management (123 degrees awarded, $118,331) and Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies (95 degrees awarded, $75,181). Graphic Communications earns 1.83x the national median for its field.
Earnings at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vary widely by field, with the downside scenario at $62,554 and the upside scenario reaching $123,875. Several programs exceed that upside: Computer Science graduates earn a median of $154,784 four years after completion, Computer Engineering completers earn $148,950, and Electrical Engineering completers earn $125,240.
Construction Management reaches $118,331, and Industrial Engineering completers earn $112,797.
The return picture at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strong, but affordability is the weakest of the university's four pillars. The published cost of attendance is $32,265 (an average across living arrangements), and the average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $16,665.
Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $18,500 in federal student loans. That is $1,576 below the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size).
The debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $35,000 in Parent PLUS loans.
The spread between the lowest and highest income-band net prices is $20,243, and aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.