Research brief & institution hub

Carnegie Mellon University

PAMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #106 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Carnegie Mellon University #106 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Carnegie Mellon University is a private nonprofit university in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, whose degree mix is led by Engineering, Computer & Information Sciences, and Mathematics & Statistics. Return is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them, and the typical graduate earns above the median at comparable schools. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, so the four-year earnings figure captures a population that is largely in the labor force.

The price case turns on income: the lowest income band pays a fraction of the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it. Pell students complete at a rate that is below the overall rate, and mobility is well above average while access is well above average.

The admission rate is below the median for comparable schools, and the largest programs are also the best-paid ones.

CMU at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
11.7%
Six-year completion[2]
94.1%
Four-year earnings[3]
$132,971

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$14,468
Median student debt[4]
$21,750
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$37,130

CMU rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Carnegie Mellon University is a private nonprofit university in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, enrolling 7,304 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (93rd percentile).

The shape is a highly selective campus where return is the strongest and affordability the weakest, with access and mobility between them. The university admits 11.7% of applicants, a rate far below the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Of students who start full time, 98.0% return for a second year, against a peer median of 83.4%. The six-year graduation rate is 94.1%, well above the 68.8% peer median.

An estimated 3.2% of undergraduates arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the student body is overwhelmingly composed of students who began here. The four pillars sit far apart.

Return is near the very top of the ranking, while affordability sits much lower. Access and mobility occupy the middle ground, and the page that follows unpacks what that spread means for a student weighing the cost against the outcome.

The four pillars sit far apart at Carnegie Mellon University. Return is the strongest, at the 99th percentile, while affordability is the weakest, at the 16th percentile.

Access and mobility fall in between, at the 79th and 83rd percentiles respectively.

Pell Grant recipients make up 16.0% of undergraduates. That share measures financial access across the undergraduate population.

The access pillar ranks #313 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Among Pell recipients, the six-year completion rate is 82.2%, a rate that sits below the overall rate (94.1%) by 11.9 percentage points.

The gap is measured against the first-time full-time cohort. Azimuth ranks Carnegie Mellon University #249 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

CMU rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#106

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 83
Access & reach
National percentile: 79
Affordability
National percentile: 16
Return on investment
National percentile: 99

Top-ranked majors

  1. Computer Science#1
  2. Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering#1
  3. Systems Science and Theory#1

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / CMU briefing

CMU cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at Carnegie Mellon University is $83,654, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $66,246 and room and board are $18,166.

For aid recipients, the average net price — what students pay after grants and scholarships — is $31,944, a reduction of $51,710 from the sticker price. That is $4,573 above the median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #1,194 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The affordability pillar sits at the 16th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Carnegie Mellon University publishes a cost of attendance of $83,654, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $66,246 and room and board are $18,166.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, varies sharply by family income. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $9,097; for the $48,001–$75,000 band it is $14,468; and for families earning over $110,000 it reaches $51,480.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $42,383. Azimuth ranks the university #1,194 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 62% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $51,710 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $31,944, which sits above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $4,573.

Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, the median federal student debt is $21,750. That median is below the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions by $2,449, and 92.6% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

For parent borrowers, the median Parent PLUS borrowing is $37,130. If repaid over ten years, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $247 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$14,468

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at CMU

Federal loans cover almost the entire undergraduate body at Carnegie Mellon University, with 92.6% of federal aid recipients taking out federal loans. For borrowers who complete a degree, the median federal student debt at completion is $21,750.

That amount is below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,449. Parents who borrow through Parent PLUS, a separate parent-borrower population, carry a median debt of $37,130.

Graduates of Carnegie Mellon University reach earnings that place the university near the very top of the national distribution. Four years after completion, the median is $132,971, a figure in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That is above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $64,721. Earnings scenarios derived from the university's program mix show a typical earnings level of $132,971, with a downside scenario of $75,383 and an upside scenario of $251,461.

The median federal debt at completion is $21,750, which is below the $24,199 peer median, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $247 a month if repaid over ten years. High earnings and moderate debt point the same way: graduates leave with a strong income floor and a manageable borrowing footprint relative to the returns.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $37,130. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $247.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$21,750
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$37,130

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$247/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$472/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / CMU briefing

CMU career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Carnegie Mellon University sits near the very top of the return pillar: Azimuth places it in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, the median earnings for the university's graduates reach $132,971, a figure that lands in the 99th percentile nationally.

That median runs above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $64,721. The strength of the return pillar reflects a program mix dominated by high-earning fields: Engineering accounts for 23.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded, Computer & Information Sciences for 18.3%, and Mathematics & Statistics for 14.9%.

An estimated 29.9% of graduates continue to graduate study. That figure is estimated from the program mix.

It means the four-year earnings snapshot captures most graduates at an early-career point rather than during further schooling.

The median earnings for Carnegie Mellon University graduates reach $132,971 four years after completion, measured among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That median sits at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings figure comes from a cohort of 1,515 completers. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show how much earnings vary by field.

The typical earnings scenario lands at $132,971, while the downside scenario is $75,383 and the upside scenario is $251,461. These are estimates across the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

Based on the program mix, an estimated 29.9% of graduates continue to graduate study. The figure is an estimate, not a measured continuation rate.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Carnegie Mellon University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $132,971. That figure is $64,721 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and it places the university at the 99th percentile.

Azimuth ranks Carnegie Mellon University #12 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings scenarios, grounded in the university's program mix, show a wide range.

The downside earnings scenario is $75,383 and the upside scenario is $251,461, with the typical scenario matching the observed median. An estimated 29.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The earnings strength is concentrated in technical and quantitative fields. The university's largest programs sit in engineering, computer science, and statistics, and the median earnings across these fields run well above the national benchmarks for those disciplines.

The return picture is consistent: earnings sit far above the median for comparable institutions, and the program-level data show that advantage is broad-based across the university's largest fields of study.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $75,383 on the downside to $251,461 on the upside, with $132,971 as the typical scenario. The spread between the higher- and lower-earning program clusters is wide.

At the upper end, Computer Science graduates earn a median of $268,121 four years after completion, from 255 degrees awarded a year. Electrical Engineering follows at $250,168, and Computer and Information Sciences at $187,437.

Graduates of Carnegie Mellon University earn a median of $132,971 four years after completion, a figure that places the university in the 99th percentile nationally. The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree is $21,750, which runs below the median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated monthly payment of $247. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $37,130.

The average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $31,944, which is above the peer median of $27,371. Across income bands, the average net price runs from $9,097 for families earning under $30,000, to $6,994 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $14,468 for $48,001–$75,000, $24,865 for $75,001–$110,000, and $51,480 for families earning over $110,000.

The debt load is modest relative to the earnings graduates command, and the monthly payment is a small fraction of even the downside scenario earnings. The net price for the lowest-income band is low in absolute terms, while the highest band pays a figure that still sits below the sticker price of $83,654 (an average). A low debt burden and earnings that lead the nation point the same way.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / CMU briefing

CMU acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Carnegie Mellon University admitted 11.7% of applicants, a rate far below the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
11.7%
25th percentile
1500
Median
1540
75th percentile
1560

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / CMU briefing

What are the largest majors at CMU?[12]

Earnings four years after completion diverge sharply across the largest programs at Carnegie Mellon University. Computer Science reports a median of $268,121 with 255 degrees awarded.

Electrical Engineering reaches $250,168 on 166 degrees awarded. More moderate medians appear in other large fields.

Business Administration and Management shows a median of $160,783 on 138 degrees awarded, and Systems Science and Theory reaches a median below that on 118 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks Computer Science #1 nationally and #1 in Pennsylvania. The program shows a median of $268,121 on 255 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks 12 bachelor's program at Carnegie Mellon University among nonprofit four-year institutions, while earnings data cover 22 fields. Computer Science is the largest, awarding 255 degrees, and its completers earn a median of $268,121 four years after completion.

Electrical Engineering awarded 166 degrees and shows a median of $250,168 four years after completion. Business Administration and Management awarded 138 degrees; completers earn a median of $160,783 four years after completion.

The university's best-ranked program is Computer Science, which Azimuth ranks #1 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions and #1 in Pennsylvania. It awarded 255 degrees, and its completers earn a median of $268,121 four years after completion.

Carnegie Mellon University awards bachelor's degrees across a program mix shaped by quantitative and technical fields. Three families account for more than half of all degrees awarded: Engineering at 23.4%, Computer & Information Sciences at 18.3%, and Mathematics & Statistics at 14.9%.

Azimuth ranks 12 of the university's programs nationally, and 22 programs have published four-year earnings data. The largest program by degrees awarded is Computer Science, with 255 degrees awarded.

Statistics follows at 189 degrees awarded, and Electrical Engineering at 166. Computer Science is the highest-ranked program: Azimuth ranks it #1 nationally and #1 in Pennsylvania within its field.

The program awarded 255 degrees and its graduates earn a median of $268,121 four years after completion. Computer Science, the largest program, is also the highest-earning, with a median of $268,121 and a benchmark ratio of 2.51x against the national median for its field.

Electrical Engineering earns a median of $250,168, and Statistics earns $156,743. Design and Applied Arts carries a benchmark ratio of 2.69x against the national median for its field.

The pattern is one of concentrated strength: the largest programs are also the highest-earning, and the program mix tilts heavily toward fields where four-year earnings are well above national medians. Business Administration and Management and Systems Science and Theory, the fourth- and fifth-largest programs, earn medians of $160,783 and $146,929, respectively, which sit above the national benchmarks for their fields.

Four-year earnings for fields that commonly precede graduate study, such as some of the quantitative sciences in the Mathematics & Statistics family, may understate later trajectories. Across the board, the university's largest programs show earnings that exceed their national field medians by wide margins.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Computer Science 255 degrees awarded
$268,121
Statistics 189 degrees awarded
$156,743
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering 166 degrees awarded
$250,168
Business Administration, Management and Operations 138 degrees awarded
$160,783
Systems Science and Theory 118 degrees awarded
$146,929
Mechanical Engineering 113 degrees awarded
$105,623

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / CMU briefing

How does CMU serve students from different backgrounds?

Carnegie Mellon University delivers strong completion for its students, with a six-year graduation rate of 94.1% for the first-time full-time cohort. Pell recipients complete at 82.2%, which sits below the overall rate by 11.9 percentage points.

Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Carnegie Mellon University enrolls 7,304 undergraduates and admits 11.7% of applicants, well below the median among comparable institutions (71.2%). Pell Grant recipients make up 16.0% of the undergraduate body, and an estimated 3.2% of students enter as transfers or part-time students.

Azimuth places the access pillar in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

06 / CMU briefing

What colleges are similar to CMU?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with CMU.

Admissions peerMassachusetts Institute of Technology4.6% admitted
Comparison with CMU
MeasureCMUMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Peer earnings · 4 years$132,971$161,961+$28,990 vs CMU
Average annual net price$31,944$20,111-$11,833 vs CMU · lower cost
Admission rate11.7%4.6%
Explore Massachusetts Institute of Technology →
Higher-admission alternativeFranklin W Olin College of Engineering25.2% admitted
Comparison with CMU
MeasureCMUFranklin W Olin College of Engineering
Peer earnings · 4 years$132,971$126,895-$6,076 vs CMU
Average annual net price$31,944$25,171-$6,773 vs CMU · lower cost
Admission rate11.7%25.2%
Explore Franklin W Olin College of Engineering →
Nearby alternativeFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringNearby option · MA
Comparison with CMU
MeasureCMUFranklin W Olin College of Engineering
Peer earnings · 4 years$132,971$126,895-$6,076 vs CMU
Average annual net price$31,944$25,171-$6,773 vs CMU · lower cost
Admission rate11.7%25.2%
Explore Franklin W Olin College of Engineering →
Lower-cost alternativeGeorgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus$12,116 average net price
Comparison with CMU
MeasureCMUGeorgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Peer earnings · 4 years$132,971$119,180-$13,791 vs CMU
Average annual net price$31,944$12,116-$19,828 vs CMU · lower cost
Admission rate11.7%14.1%
Explore Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus →
Similar profileHarvard UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with CMU
MeasureCMUHarvard University
Peer earnings · 4 years$132,971$134,794+$1,823 vs CMU
Average annual net price$31,944$19,066-$12,878 vs CMU · lower cost
Admission rate11.7%3.7%
Explore Harvard University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings