Azimuth places Massachusetts Institute of Technology at the 99th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $161,961, at the 99th percentile nationally.
That is $93,711 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $63,143 more than the model expects for similar students, placing that gap at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $14,996. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $48,147. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $12,149.
Four years after completion, the median earnings of Massachusetts Institute of Technology graduates stand at $161,961, a figure in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort includes 1,083 completers.
That median is above the $68,250 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $93,711. Graduates earn about $63,143 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that ranks in the 99th percentile.
Earnings scenarios, which reflect the university's program mix, point to a typical outcome of $161,961, with a downside scenario of $80,087 and an upside scenario of $225,141. An estimated 28.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a share derived from program mix rather than observed enrollment.
Four years after completion, the median earnings of Massachusetts Institute of Technology graduates stand at $161,961, placing the university in the 99th percentile nationally. That figure runs above the median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $93,711.
Graduates earn about $63,143 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 99th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $14,996.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $48,147. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $12,149.
Azimuth ranks Massachusetts Institute of Technology #1 for return on investment among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $80,087 and an upside of $225,141.
The largest program, Computer Science, awarded 384 degrees and shows median earnings of $225,141 four years after completion, ranking #2 nationally in its field. Mechanical Engineering follows with 142 degrees awarded and earnings of $131,967, good for a national rank of #1.
The high-return program Mathematics earns a national rank of #2 with median earnings of $174,951, which is 2.52x the national median for the field.
The earnings scenarios at Massachusetts Institute of Technology show a wide range four years after completion, from a downside of $80,087 to an upside of $225,141. That spread reflects the variation in outcomes across the university's program mix.
The highest-earning programs illustrate the upper end of that range. Computer Science completers earn a median of $225,141, Mathematics graduates reach $174,951, and Electrical Engineering completers earn a median of $161,118.
Graduates of Massachusetts Institute of Technology earn about $63,143 more than the model expects for similar students. The debt side is lighter than the earnings side is heavy.
Borrowers who finish carry a median of $14,768 in federal student loans, which is $9,431 below the peer median of $24,199 at comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $168 a month if repaid over ten years.
Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $42,501 in Parent PLUS loans. The published cost of attendance is $82,730, but aid covers about 76% of that for the average aid recipient, an average rather than a personal quote.