Cost & financial aid brief

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does MIT cost after financial aid?

Massachusetts Institute of Technology lists a total cost of attendance of $82,730, which includes $62,396 in tuition and fees and $20,280 for room and board. For students who receive financial aid, the average annual net price is $20,111, an offset of $62,619 from the published sticker price.

Aid covers about 76% of the listed annual cost for the average aid recipient. That is below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size), which is $27,371, by $7,260.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the university ranks #505 for affordability. The affordability falls in the 64th percentile.

Azimuth rates the affordability pillar for Massachusetts Institute of Technology at the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid recipients face an average net price of $20,111, below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $7,260.

The median among federal loan borrowers who completed is $14,768, below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $9,431. By income band, the average net price is -$2,533 for the lowest-income band and $48,479 for the highest-income band.

Average net prices by family-income band show a steeply progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is -$2,533; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $93; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $1,480; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $11,555; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $48,479.

Pell Grant recipients make up 19.3% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $51,012.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
-$2,533
$30–48K
$93
$48–75K
$1,480
$75–110K
$11,555
$110K+
$48,479

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.

Overall average annual net price: $20,111. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 76% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a discount of $62,619 against the sticker price. The pattern across income bands is steeply progressive.

The lowest-income band, families earning under $30,000, averages -$2,533 after grants and scholarships — a negative figure, meaning aid exceeds billed costs and covers some living expenses. The next two bands pay near zero: $93 for families earning $30,001–$48,000 and $1,480 for those at $48,001–$75,000.

Costs are $11,555 in the $75,001–$110,000 band and $48,479 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $51,012.

The published cost of attendance at Massachusetts Institute of Technology is $82,730, with tuition and fees at $62,396 and room and board at $20,280. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is -$2,533, meaning aid exceeds the full cost for qualifying families.

The average net price is $93 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $1,480 for the $48,001–$75,000 band, $11,555 for the $75,001–$110,000 band, and $48,479 for families earning over $110,000. Azimuth ranks the university #505 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $20,111, which reflects an average financial aid savings of $62,619 against the sticker price. Among comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $27,371, placing Massachusetts Institute of Technology $7,260 below that benchmark.

The median federal student debt at completion is $14,768, with roughly 52.4% of federal aid recipients borrowing. That median is $9,431 below the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing stands at $42,501. If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment for a graduate with the median federal debt is $168.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Completers who borrowed through federal programs leave Massachusetts Institute of Technology with a median debt of $14,768. Roughly 52.4% of federal aid recipients use such loans.

When measured against comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median is $24,199, so the university sits below by $9,431. Parent PLUS borrowing, tracked separately from student debt, carries a median of $42,501 among parent borrowers.

Median earnings four years after completion reach $161,961 at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, a level that sits in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $63,143 more than expects for similar students, an outcome in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios anchored on the mix of programs offered span from $80,087 on the downside to $225,141 on the upside, with $161,961 representing the typical case. The median federal debt among completers who borrowed is $14,768, a balance that falls below the $24,199 median recorded for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment is $168.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $42,501. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $168.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$42,501
Estimated parent payment
$540/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000High pressure
$150,000Caution
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$14,768
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$42,501

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$168/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$540/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$708/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $161,961, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

1.4% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.