Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $108,757 four years after completion. That median sits in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The median lands $55,641 above the $53,116 figure for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places the return pillar in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $37,803 more than the model expects for similar students. That result falls in the 99th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,214. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $34,589. Within the measured factors, the STEM element adds $4,033.
Cal Poly Maritime Academy graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $108,757 four years after completion. This is $55,641 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
The figure comes from an earnings cohort of 298 completers. That median sits at the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $37,803 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $69,450 on the downside to $126,355 on the upside, while the typical scenario is $108,757. An estimated 15.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Median earnings for Cal Poly Maritime Academy graduates four years after completion stand at $108,757, placing them at the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Against the peer median of $53,116 for comparable institutions (same type and size), the university sits $55,641 above that median level.
Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth places the university at #29 for its return pillar. Graduates earn about $37,803 more than the model expects for similar students.
That earnings-beyond-expectations result sits at the 99th percentile for this measure among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,214.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $34,589. Within the measured factors, the STEM component alone adds $4,033.
Bachelor's degrees awarded concentrate heavily in maritime transportation, engineering technologies and mechanical engineering fields at this technical campus. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $69,450 on the downside to $126,355 on the upside for graduates.
An estimated 15.9% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the current program mix.
The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: from $69,450 on the downside to $126,355 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.
At the upper end, Mechanical Engineering graduates earn $126,395 four years after completion, and Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians graduates earn $126,209. The largest program, Marine Transportation, reports $117,176.
Graduates of Cal Poly Maritime Academy earn about $37,803 more than the model expects for similar students. The median four-year earnings of $108,757 sit $55,641 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Borrowers who complete a degree leave with a median of $24,965 in federal student loans. That is $5,465 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions.
If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $38,432 in Parent PLUS loans.
The published cost of attendance is $29,853, and aid covers about 31% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $11,359, with the lowest band averaging $13,552 after grants and scholarships.