Research brief & institution hub

Santa Clara University

CAMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #321 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

An Azimuth overall standing in the 78th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Santa Clara University is a private nonprofit university in the heart of Silicon Valley, and its degree mix reflects that: Business, Social Sciences, and Engineering lead the way. Return is among the highest we track, while affordability is below the levels seen at many peers.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them, and the model attributes more of that gain to the factors it measures than to what it cannot explain. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study.

The price case turns on income. After grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest income band pay well below the published cost, while those in the highest pay closer to it.

Pell students complete within a few points of the rate for the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is above average. The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions.

A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are not the largest. Computer Engineering graduates earn the highest four-year earnings, from a much smaller number of degrees awarded.

Santa Clara University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
48.0%
Six-year completion[2]
87.9%
Four-year earnings[3]
$108,517

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$26,531
Median student debt[4]
$19,162
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$56,271

Santa Clara University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Santa Clara University is a private nonprofit university in Santa Clara, California, enrolling 6,552 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (78th percentile).

The university admits 48.0% of applicants, a rate well below the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Retention runs at 93.9%, against a peer median of 83.4%.

The six-year graduation rate is 87.9%, while the median for comparable institutions sits at 68.8%. An estimated 11.6% of entrants are not first-time, full-time students, so the graduation rate describes the experience of the majority who start that way.

The four sit far apart. Return is the strongest (99th percentile), and affordability is the weakest (2nd percentile). Mobility and access fall between them (73rd and 39th percentiles).

Return is the clearest strength at Santa Clara University, with a profile that is far less favorable on affordability. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, return stands in the 99th percentile, the university’s strongest pillar.

Mobility is in the 73rd percentile and access in the 39th percentile, while affordability is the weakest pillar at the 2nd percentile. Strong return and middling mobility sit alongside an affordability result that calls for close cost checking.

11.3% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. The Pell share is the share of undergraduates receiving federal Pell Grants, a measure of financial access.

Pell recipients complete at 85.8%, 2.1 percentage points below the rate for the cohort as a whole. Azimuth ranks Santa Clara University #890 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth ranks the university #394 for mobility. Graduates earn about $23,083 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Santa Clara University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#321
California#42
West#67

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 73
Access & reach
National percentile: 39
Affordability
National percentile: 2
Return on investment
National percentile: 99

Top-ranked majors

  1. Mathematics and Computer Science#1
  2. Management Information Systems and Services#1
  3. Accounting and Related Services#3

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Santa Clara University briefing

Santa Clara University cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at Santa Clara University is $82,026. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported tuition of $64,956, required fees of $780, and on-campus food and housing of $21,234 for the 2026-27 academic year.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $50,062. That is $22,691 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Financial aid reduces the sticker price by $31,964 on average. Azimuth ranks the university #1,387 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The net price is the figure behind the ranking, and the sticker price alone tells a different story.

Santa Clara University carries a high published cost of attendance of $82,026, but aid recipients’ prices differ widely by family-income band. The average net price is $22,985 for the low-income family band, $19,154 for the lower-middle band, and $26,531 for the middle band.

It reaches $37,219 in the upper-middle family-income band and $60,678 for the high-income band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $37,693.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,387 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 39% of the published cost, a savings of $31,964 against the sticker price.

Across all aid recipients, the , what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $50,062. That is $22,691 above the peer median net price of $27,371, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Aid reduces the published charge, yet the overall price remains above the comparable-institution midpoint. Among federal student loan borrowers who complete, median federal student debt is $19,162, and 88.0% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

The peer median federal debt is $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size), making Santa Clara’s figure $5,037 below that benchmark. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years.

Among parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $56,271.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$26,531

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Santa Clara University

Borrowing is widespread at Santa Clara University, yet the typical completed borrower’s federal balance is lower than the midpoint at comparable institutions. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $19,162.

Federal loans are used by 88.0% of federal aid recipients. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199, putting the university’s median $5,037 below it.

Separate parent borrowers have median Parent PLUS borrowing of $56,271.

Median earnings of $108,517 four years after completion set the return picture at Santa Clara University. Azimuth places this earnings measure in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, also ranks highly. Graduates earn about $23,083 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that measure in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios range from $56,467 in a downside case to $141,633 in an upside case, with $108,517 as the typical scenario.

Median federal debt of $19,162 is $5,037 below the peer median of $24,199. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years. The earnings measures and below-peer debt point in the same direction.

Parent borrowing is a separate part of the cost picture: parent borrowers have median Parent PLUS borrowing of $56,271. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$19,162
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$56,271

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$218/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$715/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Santa Clara University briefing

Santa Clara University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Santa Clara University pairs earnings above its peer median with a high return standing. Graduates earn about $23,083 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that earnings-beyond-expectations measure, the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students, in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,946.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $11,137. Median earnings are $108,517 four years after completion, in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth puts the return pillar in the 99th percentile nationally. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, with earnings $40,267 above it. The model result and peer comparison point the same way.

Santa Clara University posts a schoolwide median of $108,517 four years after completion for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Azimuth places those earnings in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,151 completers.

The program-mix model’s typical scenario matches the schoolwide median, with a downside scenario of $56,467 and an upside scenario of $141,633; these are earnings scenarios, not observed graduate groups. An estimated 32.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

Graduates earn about $23,083 more than the model expects for similar students. The high earnings percentile and higher-than-expected earnings point in the same direction.

Santa Clara University has a high earnings picture: federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $108,517 four years after completion, in the 98th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, and the university’s figure is above it by $40,267.

Graduates earn about $23,083 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, are in the 97th percentile.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,946.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $11,137. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,169.

Downside and upside earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix are $56,467 and $141,633. The earnings, peer comparison, and model measures point in the same direction.

Finance is the largest listed program, with 160 degrees awarded and median earnings of $118,737 four years after completion. Management Information Systems and Services had $153,926 in median earnings; Azimuth ranks it #1 nationally in its field.

Its earnings are 1.85x the national median for its field. Computer Engineering, the highest-earning listed program, awarded 83 degrees and posted median earnings of $163,765 four years after completion.

The figures show distinct earnings levels across the largest program, a highly ranked program, and the highest-earning program.

At Santa Clara University, the earnings picture changes sharply by field rather than following a single track. The model places the downside earnings scenario at $56,467 and the upside scenario at $141,633; both are scenarios derived from the program mix, not observed graduate groups.

Santa Clara University pairs lower borrower debt with a higher price for aid recipients than comparable institutions. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $19,162.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199, and the university's figure is below it by $5,037. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, add another part of the picture. Graduates earn about $23,083 more than the model expects for similar students.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $50,062, which is above the $27,371 peer median by $22,691. Lower debt and above-expected earnings sit alongside a higher net price, so debt and earnings point one way while upfront cost points another.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$11,946
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$11,137
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$23,083

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Santa Clara University briefing

Santa Clara University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

With an admission rate of 48.0%, Santa Clara University admitted fewer than half of its reported applicant pool. That rate is below the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 20,032 first-year applicants, 9,592 admitted applicants, and 1,641 enrolled students. The rate summarizes an applicant pool and cannot forecast an individual decision.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
48.0%
25th percentile
1330
Median
1410
75th percentile
1470

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Santa Clara University briefing

What are the largest majors at Santa Clara University?[12]

Program choice separates higher-earning technical fields from more moderate-earning fields at Santa Clara University. Computer Engineering sits at the high end, with median earnings of $163,765 four years after completion and 83 degrees awarded.

Management Information Systems and Services recorded $153,926 with 31 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks Mathematics and Computer Science #1 nationally in its field; median earnings were $147,013 four years after completion, alongside 107 degrees awarded.

Management Information Systems and Services ranks #1 nationally in its field, with $153,926 in median earnings and 31 degrees awarded. The contrast shows that earnings differ substantially by field within the university.

Business accounts for 24.6% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, and Santa Clara University has 13 ranked fields. Those rankings sit alongside a program mix that also includes larger fields in social science and engineering, so field-level outcomes matter more than a single campus-wide figure.

Management Information Systems and Services ranks #1 nationally in Azimuth among the same cohort, with 31 degrees awarded and median earnings of $153,926 four years after completion. The ranked fields show different earnings levels despite similarly strong national placements.

Santa Clara University awards bachelor's degrees across 15 programs with published four-year earnings, and 13 carry an Azimuth national rank. The program mix leans toward Business, which accounts for 24.6% of degrees awarded, followed by Social Sciences at 13.3% and Engineering at 12.0%.

The largest single programs are Finance at 160 degrees awarded, Communication and Media Studies at 137, and Psychology at 122. The strongest programs by national rank are Mathematics and Computer Science and Management Information Systems and Services.

Mathematics and Computer Science reports median earnings of $147,013 four years after completion and ranks #1 in California within its field. Management Information Systems and Services reports median earnings of $153,926 four years after completion and ranks #1 nationally and #1 in California within its field.

The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering, where completers earn a median of $163,765 four years after completion from 83 degrees awarded. Management Information Systems and Services shows a benchmark ratio of 1.85x against the national median for its field.

The pattern is one of strength concentrated in programs that are both large and well-ranked. Finance, the largest program, reports earnings of $118,737 four years after completion, and Economics, the fourth-largest at 108 degrees, reports $121,307.

Mathematics and Computer Science, with 107 degrees awarded, reaches $147,013. 29.2% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

The highest earnings sit in engineering and technology programs, which are smaller than the business and social science majors that dominate the degree count.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Finance and Financial Management Services 160 degrees awarded
$118,737
Communication and Media Studies 137 degrees awarded
$84,206
Psychology, General 122 degrees awarded
$75,742
Economics 108 degrees awarded
$121,307
Mathematics and Computer Science 107 degrees awarded
$147,013
Computer Engineering 83 degrees awarded
$163,765

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Santa Clara University briefing

How does Santa Clara University serve students from different backgrounds?

Graduates earn about $23,083 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, reaches the 97th percentile.

Azimuth puts Santa Clara University’s mobility pillar in the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Its first-time full-time cohort has an 87.9% six-year graduation rate; Pell recipients’ 85.8% completion rate is below it by 2.1 percentage points. Strong modeled earnings and high completion point in the same direction.

At Santa Clara University, a 48.0% admission rate frames access for an undergraduate body of 6,552. Of those undergraduates, 11.3% receive Pell Grants, and the estimated share of entrants outside the first-time, full-time group is 11.6%.

Azimuth places the access pillar in the 39th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Admissions, Pell participation, and transfer entry give this access profile its shape.

06 / Santa Clara University briefing

What colleges are similar to Santa Clara University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Santa Clara University.

Admissions peerUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison45.2% admitted
Comparison with Santa Clara University
MeasureSanta Clara UniversityUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
Peer earnings · 4 years$108,517$78,974-$29,543 vs Santa Clara University
Average annual net price$50,062$17,354-$32,708 vs Santa Clara University · lower cost
Admission rate48.0%45.2%
Explore University of Wisconsin-Madison →
Higher-admission alternativeCal Poly Maritime Academy95.0% admitted
Comparison with Santa Clara University
MeasureSanta Clara UniversityCal Poly Maritime Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$108,517$108,757+$240 vs Santa Clara University
Average annual net price$50,062$20,555-$29,507 vs Santa Clara University · lower cost
Admission rate48.0%95.0%
Explore Cal Poly Maritime Academy →
Nearby alternativeUniversity of San FranciscoNearby option · CA
Comparison with Santa Clara University
MeasureSanta Clara UniversityUniversity of San Francisco
Peer earnings · 4 years$108,517$91,483-$17,034 vs Santa Clara University
Average annual net price$50,062$41,431-$8,631 vs Santa Clara University · lower cost
Admission rate48.0%61.7%
Explore University of San Francisco →
Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of California-Berkeley$13,481 average net price
Comparison with Santa Clara University
MeasureSanta Clara UniversityUniversity of California-Berkeley
Peer earnings · 4 years$108,517$96,018-$12,499 vs Santa Clara University
Average annual net price$50,062$13,481-$36,581 vs Santa Clara University · lower cost
Admission rate48.0%11.0%
Explore University of California-Berkeley →
Similar profileUniversity of San FranciscoMatched across several measures
Comparison with Santa Clara University
MeasureSanta Clara UniversityUniversity of San Francisco
Peer earnings · 4 years$108,517$91,483-$17,034 vs Santa Clara University
Average annual net price$50,062$41,431-$8,631 vs Santa Clara University · lower cost
Admission rate48.0%61.7%
Explore University of San Francisco →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings