Career outcomes brief
The University of Texas at Austin Career Outcomes & Earnings
How much do UT Austin graduates earn?
The University of Texas at Austin reports median earnings of $79,115 four years after completion. Its lower and higher planning estimates are $55,545 and $125,462.
The lower and higher estimates reflect different mixes of program earnings. They are not observed salary percentiles, the pay of the lowest- and highest-paid quarters of graduates, or probabilities for an individual student.
- Lower estimate
- $55,545
- Median · reported
- $79,115
- Higher estimate
- $125,462
Earnings sources and definitions
The lower estimate lets you examine a plan with less income than the school-wide median. Compare it with costs and with the fields you are considering, while keeping the modeled estimates separate from reported earnings.
Azimuth ranks The University of Texas at Austin #94 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the return in the 94th percentile.
Median earnings for completers who are working and not enrolled reach $79,115 four years after completion, a level in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Against comparable institutions (same type and size), the university is above the peer median of $65,610 by $13,505.
Completers earn about $15,052 more than expects for similar students, a result in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,240.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $2,812. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,858.
The earnings scenarios for The University of Texas at Austin reveal substantial variation. The gap between the downside earnings scenario of $55,545 and the upside scenario of $125,462 reflects the range of outcomes tied to different program clusters.
Program-level data sharpens the picture. Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn a median of $155,168 four years after completion, while Electrical Engineering graduates earn $146,003. Biology, the largest program by degrees awarded, shows a median of $66,264.
An estimated 33.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.
Earnings by field
Among The University of Texas at Austin programs with a reported four-year earnings value, the highest medians are: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($155,168); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($146,003); Petroleum Engineering ($139,867); Finance and Financial Management Services ($132,075); Management Information Systems and Services ($127,158). These are earnings after completion for the covered cohort.
A program median describes the middle reported outcome in that group. It is not a starting-salary offer or a prediction for every graduate, and an earnings comparison does not by itself explain why fields differ.
Compare these results with the subjects you want to study and the program’s reported award count. Awards measure degree output, not the number of people in the earnings sample.
The University of Texas at Austin awards bachelor's degrees across 59 fields with published four-year earnings, and Azimuth ranks 57 of them nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions. The highest-earning program, Computer and Information Sciences, shows a median of $155,168 four years after completion, alongside 456 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national rank of #10.
Electrical Engineering follows at $146,003 with 320 degrees awarded and a national rank of #4. Biology, the largest by degrees awarded at 671, reports a median of $66,264 and an Azimuth national rank of #48.
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, with 506 degrees awarded, reaches $80,221 and ranks #5 nationally.
The University of Texas at Austin offers 57 ranked bachelor's programs. The largest by degrees awarded is Biology, with 671 degrees awarded, a national rank of #48, and median earnings of $66,264 four years after completion.
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication follows, awarding 506 degrees, ranking #5 nationally, and posting median earnings of $80,221. The highest-earning program is Computer and Information Sciences, where the median reaches $155,168 four years after completion, with 456 degrees awarded and a national rank of #10.
Electrical Engineering and Petroleum Engineering also post strong earnings, at $146,003 and $139,867 respectively.
Do UT Austin graduates earn more than expected?
The University of Texas at Austin reports median earnings of $79,115 four years after completion. The reported value is $15,052 above Azimuth’s statistical expectation for the institution.
The difference compares the reported outcome with a model estimate. It does not compare matched students who attended different colleges, and it does not establish how much the institution caused earnings to change.
Read this measure alongside completion and individual program outcomes. It describes an institution-level result; it does not predict what a particular student will earn.
Read the original article: A value-added approach to college outcomes
- Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
- +$12,240
- Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
- +$2,812
- Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
- +$15,052
These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
Further analysis
Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $55,545, a typical outcome of $79,115, and an upside of $125,462. The spread reflects the variation across fields: among the largest programs, Computer and Information Sciences reaches $155,168 at the high end, while Psychology sits at $56,821 at the lower end.
Four years after completion, the median earnings of The University of Texas at Austin graduates reach $79,115, placing the university in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. This figure is drawn from a cohort of 8,166 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.
Earnings scenarios based on the university's program mix show a wide range of potential outcomes. The typical earnings scenario lands at $79,115, while the downside scenario sits at $55,545 and the upside scenario reaches $125,462.
An estimated 33.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Graduates earn about $15,052 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that places the university in the 92nd percentile for earnings beyond expectations.
This performance coincides with a median that runs above the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $13,505.
Data & methodology
Sources and reporting periods: methodology.
Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.
Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.
Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.
Four-year earnings are measured after completion for the covered federally aided cohort of people working and not enrolled. Measures taken six, eight or ten years after entry use a different starting point and should not be treated as one graduating class followed over time.
Program award counts describe credentials awarded, not current enrollment, unique graduates or earnings-sample size. Reporting periods differ across measures; the shared field definitions do not establish the exact vintage of every school-level value.
College Scorecard data and documentation · Model methodology