Research brief & institution hub

Rice University

TXMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #64 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Rice #64 nationally, with return on investment at #8.

Who it’s a good fit for

Rice University is a private nonprofit university in Houston, Texas, whose degree mix is led by Engineering, Social Sciences, and Biological Sciences. Return is among the highest we track, and the campus is small.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes nearly all of that to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — rather than to what it cannot explain.

The price case turns on income. Aid recipients in the lowest band average well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it.

Debt runs below the median at comparable schools. The admission rate is below the median for comparable schools.

Pell students complete below the overall rate, and mobility is well above average. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

Rice University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
8.0%
Six-year completion[2]
94.6%
Four-year earnings[3]
$110,080

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$3,217
Median student debt[4]
$11,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$35,338

Rice University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

In Houston, Texas, Rice University enrolls 4,776 undergraduates as a private nonprofit university. It sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (composite at the 96th percentile).

Rice University accepts 8.0% of those who apply, against a median of 71.2% for comparable institutions. For the first-time full-time cohort, 97.4% return after the first year, compared with a peer median of 83.4%.

The six-year graduation rate is 94.6%, against 68.8% for institutions of the same type and size. Because only an estimated 4.9% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, that six-year rate describes nearly everyone who begins here rather than a small subgroup.

The four sit far apart. Return is the strongest (at the 99th percentile) and mobility the weakest (at the 77th).

Affordability and access fall between them, at the 92nd and 78th percentiles. The gap between the top and bottom pillars is wide, leaving affordability and access in the middle.

Azimuth evaluates Rice University across four pillars among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions. The return pillar leads at the 99th percentile, placing the university among the top performers nationally for earnings relative to cost.

Affordability follows at the 92nd percentile, access at the 78th percentile, and mobility at the 77th percentile. While mobility is the weakest pillar, every pillar sits well above the median for nonprofit four-year institutions.

17.0% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. The admitted-student profile is drawn from the federal data alone, without a published middle range of test scores.

Those Pell recipients complete at 89.4%, which is 5.2 percentage points below the overall six-year graduation rate (94.6%). Azimuth ranks Rice University #328 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth ranks the university #344 for mobility. Graduates earn about $10,748 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits alongside the mobility pillar's position.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Rice University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#64
Texas#10
South#20

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 77
Access & reach
National percentile: 78
Affordability
National percentile: 92
Return on investment
National percentile: 99

Top-ranked majors

  1. Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness#1
  2. Computer and Information Sciences, General#4
  3. Chemical Engineering#10

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Rice University briefing

Rice University cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance is $79,788 (an average across living arrangements). Tuition and fees are $64,144 and room and board are $18,100.

At Rice University, the average net price is $13,370, which is $14,001 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Grants and scholarships lower the sticker price by $66,418 for the average aid recipient, covering about 83% of the published cost.

Azimuth ranks the university #112 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Rice University is $79,788 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #112 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $5,827, for those earning $30,001 to $48,000 it is $563, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $3,217, for those earning $75,001 to $110,000 it is $17,755, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $48,466. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $42,639.

Aid covers about 83% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The across all aid recipients is $13,370, which is $14,001 below the median of $27,371 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $11,000 in federal student loans. That is $13,199 below the peer median of $24,199 at comparable institutions.

About 63.5% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $35,338 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $125 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$3,217

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Rice University

The median federal student debt for Rice University completers is $11,000. This level is below the comparable-institution median of $24,199 by $13,199.

63.5% of federal aid recipients use federal loans. Parent borrowers represent a separate population; their median Parent PLUS loan is $35,338.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported borrowing figures for graduates: 12% borrowed from any source, averaging $26,491 in cumulative principal per borrower. Of those graduates, 11% held federal loans averaging $13,368, including 2% who also carried private loans averaging $61,502.

Four years after completion, the median earnings for Rice University graduates reach $110,080, a figure in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $10,748 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth's earnings scenarios for the university's program mix set the typical earnings level at $110,080, with a downside scenario of $50,766 and an upside scenario of $150,199. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student debt is $11,000, a balance that is below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The resulting monthly payment if repaid over ten years is $125.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $35,338. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $125.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$11,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$35,338

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$125/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$449/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Rice University briefing

Rice University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Azimuth ranks Rice University #8 for return on investment among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $10,748 more than the model expects for similar students, a level in the 85th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,012. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $736.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $7,840. Four years after completion, completers at the university earn a median of $110,080, in the 98th percentile.

That figure runs above the peer median of $68,250 by $41,830 among comparable institutions (same type and size).

Four years after completion, Rice University graduates earn a median of $110,080, a figure that sits in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort includes 646 completers, and graduates earn about $10,748 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a typical return of $110,080, with a lower-bound outcome of $50,766 and an upper-bound outcome of $150,199. An estimated 35.8% of programs' graduates continue to graduate study, a share derived from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Four years after completion, the median earnings of Rice University graduates reach $110,080, placing the university in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure runs above the median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $41,830.

Graduates earn about $10,748 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 85th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,012.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $736. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $7,840.

Azimuth ranks Rice University #8 for return on investment among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $50,766 and an upside of $150,199.

The largest program, Computer and Information Sciences, awarded 121 degrees and shows median earnings of $182,443 four years after completion, which is 1.98x the national median for the field. Kinesiology and Physical Education follows with 104 degrees awarded and a median of $87,404 (1.60x the national median).

Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median of $136,656 (1.36x the national median) on 49 degrees awarded, and Economics reaches $129,575 (1.57x the national median) with 75 degrees awarded.

The earnings scenarios at Rice University span from a downside of $50,766 to an upside of $150,199 four years after completion. That spread reflects the variation in outcomes across the university's nine programs with published earnings data.

The highest-earning programs sit at the upper end of that range. Graduates from Computer and Information Sciences earn a median of $182,443, while Electrical Engineering completers reach $136,656 and Economics completers reach $129,575.

Among borrowers who complete a degree, median federal student debt is $11,000, a figure below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, the median federal debt yields an estimated monthly payment of $125.

Aid recipients face an average net price of $13,370, below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $14,001. Those who finish a degree earn about $10,748 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 83% of the published cost for the average recipient.

For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $5,827; for the $30,001–$48,000 band it is $563. The spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $42,639.

The median Parent PLUS obligation, a separate borrower population, is $35,338. Azimuth ranks Rice University #64 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$10,012
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$736
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$10,748

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Rice University briefing

Rice University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Rice University admitted 8.0% of applicants, well below the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 36,791 applicants, 2,948 admitted, and 1,263 enrolled.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
8.0%
25th percentile
1510
Median
1540
75th percentile
1560

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Rice University briefing

What are the largest majors at Rice University?[12]

The highest-earning programs at Rice University are concentrated in engineering and computing, and the largest program is also the best-paid one. Computer and Information Sciences awards 121 degrees a year, and its graduates earn a median of $182,443 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks it #4 nationally in its field. Engineering fields show strong but more varied returns.

Electrical Engineering graduates earn $136,656 from 49 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering graduates earn $108,970 from 60 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #13 in its field.

Away from engineering, Economics is the third-largest program with published earnings at 75 degrees awarded and median earnings of $129,575. Azimuth ranks it #21 nationally and #1 in Texas.

Kinesiology and Physical Education awards 104 degrees and ranks #1 nationally, with earnings of $87,404.

Engineering leads the degree profile at Rice University, accounting for 15.8% of degrees awarded, ahead of Social Sciences at 12.2% and Biological Sciences at 11.3%. Azimuth ranks 6 programs nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions, with earnings data across 9 fields.

Kinesiology and Physical Education ranks #1 nationally in its field, with 104 degrees awarded and median earnings of $87,404 four years after completion. Computer and Information Sciences is the largest program at 121 degrees a year and also the highest-earning; completers earn $182,443 and it ranks #4 nationally.

Chemical Engineering ranks #10 nationally, with 25 degrees awarded and median earnings of $113,605. Mechanical Engineering sits at #13 nationally, with 60 degrees and earnings of $108,970.

Rice University awards bachelor's degrees across 6 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 9 with published four-year earnings data. Engineering accounts for 15.8% of degrees awarded, the largest share, followed by Social Sciences at 12.2% and Biological Sciences at 11.3%.

The largest program with published earnings is Computer and Information Sciences, with 121 degrees awarded a year, ahead of Kinesiology and Physical Education at 104 and Economics at 75. The highest-ranked program is Kinesiology and Physical Education.

Graduates earn a median of $87,404 four years after completion, and the program ranks #1 in Texas within its field. Computer and Information Sciences, the largest program, is also the highest-earning, with a median of $182,443 and a benchmark ratio of 1.98x against the national median for its field.

Electrical Engineering follows at $136,656 from 49 degrees awarded. Cognitive Science is a smaller program, with 48 degrees awarded, and ranks #11 nationally within its field.

The two largest programs include the highest-ranked and highest-earning fields. 57.4% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields, and the engineering and computing programs coincide with both the earnings figures and the national rankings.

Four-year earnings for fields where graduate study is common may understate later trajectories.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Computer and Information Sciences, General 121 degrees awarded
$182,443
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 104 degrees awarded
$87,404
Psychology, General 77 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Economics 75 degrees awarded
$129,575
Mechanical Engineering 60 degrees awarded
$108,970
Biology, General 57 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Rice University briefing

How does Rice University serve students from different backgrounds?

Azimuth places the mobility pillar for Rice University in the 77th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 94.6%, and Pell recipients complete at 89.4% — below the overall rate by 5.2 percentage points.

Graduates earn about $10,748 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that lands in the 85th percentile nationally.

Azimuth places the access pillar of Rice University in the 78th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The university admits 8.0% of applicants, a rate far below the peer median of 71.2%.

Pell Grant recipients make up 17.0% of the 4,776 undergraduates, and an estimated 4.9% arrive as transfers or part-time students.

06 / Rice University briefing

What colleges are similar to Rice University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Rice University.

Admissions peerCarnegie Mellon University11.7% admitted
Comparison with Rice University
MeasureRice UniversityCarnegie Mellon University
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,080$132,971+$22,891 vs Rice University
Average annual net price$13,370$31,944+$18,574 vs Rice University · higher cost
Admission rate8.0%11.7%
Explore Carnegie Mellon University →
Higher-admission alternativeMassachusetts Maritime Academy94.7% admitted
Comparison with Rice University
MeasureRice UniversityMassachusetts Maritime Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,080$103,680-$6,400 vs Rice University
Average annual net price$13,370$21,582+$8,212 vs Rice University · higher cost
Admission rate8.0%94.7%
Explore Massachusetts Maritime Academy →
Nearby alternativeSouthern Methodist UniversityNearby option · TX
Comparison with Rice University
MeasureRice UniversitySouthern Methodist University
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,080$95,051-$15,029 vs Rice University
Average annual net price$13,370$40,892+$27,522 vs Rice University · higher cost
Admission rate8.0%63.4%
Explore Southern Methodist University →
Higher-earnings alternativeStanford University$136,959 earnings
Comparison with Rice University
MeasureRice UniversityStanford University
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,080$136,959+$26,879 vs Rice University
Average annual net price$13,370$13,807+$437 vs Rice University · higher cost
Admission rate8.0%3.6%
Explore Stanford University →
Lower-cost alternativePrinceton University$6,128 average net price
Comparison with Rice University
MeasureRice UniversityPrinceton University
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,080$108,590-$1,490 vs Rice University
Average annual net price$13,370$6,128-$7,242 vs Rice University · lower cost
Admission rate8.0%4.6%
Explore Princeton University →
Similar profileSouthern Methodist UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Rice University
MeasureRice UniversitySouthern Methodist University
Peer earnings · 4 years$110,080$95,051-$15,029 vs Rice University
Average annual net price$13,370$40,892+$27,522 vs Rice University · higher cost
Admission rate8.0%63.4%
Explore Southern Methodist University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings