Azimuth places Yale University in the 99th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $18,580 more than the model expects for similar students, a level in the 94th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,246. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $12,334.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,376. Four years after completion, the median earnings of the university's federally aided completers working and not enrolled reach $112,971, in the 98th percentile.
That figure runs above the peer median of $68,250 by $44,721 among comparable institutions (same type and size).
The median earnings of Yale University graduates four years after completion stand at $112,971, drawn from a cohort of 939 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That figure places the university in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $18,580 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that ranks in the 94th percentile nationally. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix point to a typical outcome of $112,971, with a downside scenario of $55,812 and an upside scenario reaching $151,400.
An estimated 41.0% of the university's graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the institution's program mix rather than observed enrollment.
Four years after completion, the median earnings of Yale University graduates stand at $112,971, in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure is above the median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $44,721.
Graduates earn about $18,580 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 94th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,246.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $12,334. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,376.
Azimuth ranks the university #6 for return on investment. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $55,812 and an upside of $151,400.
The largest program, Economics, awarded 204 bachelor's degrees and shows median earnings of $142,936 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is Computer and Information Sciences, with 121 degrees awarded and a median of $188,157, which is 2.04x the national median for the field.
Political Science awarded 137 degrees and its completers earn a median of $90,764, while History graduates, with 94 degrees awarded, earn a median of $109,947, or 2.17x the national median for the field.
The downside earnings scenario for Yale University graduates sits at $55,812 four years after completion, while the upside scenario reaches $151,400. The typical earnings scenario, anchored on the university's program mix, is $112,971.
Among the largest programs, Economics shows median earnings of $142,936, and Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn a median of $188,157.
Those who finish at Yale University earn about $18,580 more than the model expects for similar students. Borrowers who complete a degree finish with a median federal student debt of $12,975, a figure that sits below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment is $147. Average net price for aid recipients is $23,777, below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Aid covers about 73% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. For families in the lowest income band, the average net price is $17,633, and the spread between the lowest and highest bands is $28,318.