Vanderbilt University's return pillar is its strongest, and the earnings picture rests on absolute median earnings rather than a large gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects. Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $101,204, at the 97th percentile.
That is $32,954 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Graduates earn about $1,279 less than the model expects for similar students, at the 50th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,170. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,449.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,614. Azimuth places the university in the 98th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Four years after completing a degree at Vanderbilt University, the median earnings across 1,462 federally aided completers reach $101,204. That places the university in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, above the $68,250 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $1,279 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios, which reflect the university's program mix, show a typical outcome of $101,204, a downside scenario of $59,265, and an upside scenario reaching $147,171.
An estimated 37.7% of the university's programs' graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.
Four years after completion, Vanderbilt University graduates earn a median of $101,204, which places the university in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $68,250, so Vanderbilt sits above by $32,954.
Graduates earn about $1,279 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that lands in the 50th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,170.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,449. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,614.
Azimuth ranks the return pillar #26 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $59,265 and an upside of $147,171.
The largest program, Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, awarded 279 degrees and shows median earnings of $86,559 four years after completion, ranking #5 nationally in its field. Economics follows with 251 degrees awarded and a median of $140,337, good for a national rank of #9.
The highest-earning program is Computer Science, which awarded 205 degrees and shows a median of $160,021. Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics stands out with a national rank of #1 and earnings of $114,368, which is 2.08x the national median for the field.
The earnings scenarios for Vanderbilt University span from a downside of $59,265 to an upside of $147,171, a spread that reflects the variation in program-level outcomes four years after completion. The highest-earning programs show where the upside concentrates: Computer Science graduates earn a median of $160,021, Mathematics completers earn $141,171, and Economics graduates reach $140,337.
The university's largest programs also post strong figures. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, with 279 degrees awarded, shows a median of $86,559, while Economics graduates earn $140,337.
Across the 19 programs with published earnings, the typical scenario sits at $101,204.
Graduates of Vanderbilt University earn about $1,279 less than the model expects for similar students. The median federal student loan debt for borrowers who finish is $14,000, which is $10,199 below the peer median of $24,199 at comparable institutions (same type and size).
The estimated payment if repaid over ten years is $159 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $30,844 in Parent PLUS loans.
The published cost of attendance is $89,590, but the average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $15,846. That average is $11,525 below the peer median, and aid covers about 82% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.