Cost & financial aid brief

Vanderbilt University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Vanderbilt University cost after financial aid?

Vanderbilt University publishes a cost of attendance of $89,590, with tuition and fees at $67,498 and room and board at $22,054. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported sticker charges of $3,384 in required fees and $23,690 for on-campus food and housing.

After financial aid, the average net price for aid recipients is $15,846, a savings of $73,744 against the sticker price. That is below the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $11,525.

Azimuth ranks Vanderbilt #220 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

At Vanderbilt University, the average net price for aid recipients is $15,846, which is below the median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $11,525. The affordability ranks in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Median federal student debt for completers who borrow is $14,000, below the peer median of $24,199 by $10,199. Average net prices by family income band run from $3,414 in the lowest band to $45,145 in the highest.

Average net prices by family-income band show a steeply progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $3,414; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $1,876; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $4,498; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $12,153; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $45,145.

Pell Grant recipients make up 20.2% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $41,731.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$3,414
$30–48K
$1,876
$48–75K
$4,498
$75–110K
$12,153
$110K+
$45,145

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $15,846. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

The published cost of attendance at Vanderbilt University is $89,590, while the average net price for aid recipients is $15,846, a sticker-to-net gap of $73,744. Aid covers about 82% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Across income bands, average net prices are $3,414 for families under $30,000, $1,876 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $4,498 for $48,001–$75,000, $12,153 for $75,001–$110,000, and $45,145 for those over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $41,731, a difference of averages that reflects a steep gradient by income.

The bottom two bands fall far beneath the overall net price, a pattern alongside larger discounts for lower-income families. About 20.2% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, the population the lowest band chiefly reflects.

The published cost of attendance at Vanderbilt University is $89,590, a figure that includes $67,498 in tuition and fees and $22,054 for room and board. Azimuth ranks the university #220 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $3,414, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $4,498, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $45,145. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $41,731.

Aid covers about 82% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the overall average net price to $15,846. That is $11,525 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $14,000 in federal student loans, $10,199 below the $24,199 peer median. About 58.4% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $30,844. If repaid over ten years, the median student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $159 a month.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Among undergraduates at Vanderbilt University, 58.4% of federal aid recipients take out federal student loans. Borrowers who finish a degree leave with a median federal loan balance at completion of $14,000.

This balance is below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $10,199. Parent borrowers represent a separate borrowing population; their median Parent PLUS loan is $30,844.

Four years after completing a degree at Vanderbilt University, graduates earn a median of $101,204, which places the university in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That median is above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $32,954.

Graduates earn about $1,279 less than expects for similar students, an outcome in the 50th percentile nationally. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a typical earnings level of $101,204, with a downside scenario of $59,265 and an upside scenario of $147,171.

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median federal student debt of $14,000, which is below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $10,199. The estimated monthly payment on that median debt if repaid over ten years is $159.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $30,844. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $159.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$30,844
Estimated parent payment
$392/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000High pressure
$150,000Safe
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$14,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$30,844

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$159/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$392/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$551/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $101,204, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

2.4% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.