Research brief & institution hub

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

NMSmall public institution · Overall rank #231 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology #231 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is a public university in Socorro, New Mexico, built around engineering and computer science. Engineering and computer science dominate the catalog, and the university is overwhelmingly a STEM institution.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them, and the typical graduate earns above the median at comparable schools. The model attributes more of that to the factors it measures than to what it cannot explain.

Return is among the highest we track. Affordability is among the highest we track, and what families pay after aid sits below the median at comparable schools.

Access is modestly below average, and Pell students complete at a rate below the overall cohort. Mobility is modestly below average.

The admission rate is well below the median for comparable institutions, and the degree mix is narrow. Engineering and computer science make up the majority of degrees awarded.

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
44.5%
Six-year completion[2]
57.1%
Four-year earnings[3]
$85,232

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$10,106
Median student debt[4]
$19,085
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$17,000

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is a public university in Socorro, New Mexico, enrolling 995 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the top fifth of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (84th percentile).

The four that make up that standing are far apart: return and affordability are strong, while access and mobility are much weaker. The university admits 44.5% of applicants, a rate well below the 83.4% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Of students who start full time, 77.0% return for a second year, against a peer median of 73.4%. The six-year graduation rate is 57.0%, compared with a peer median of 43.5%.

An estimated 11.9% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the graduation rate describes a specific group: first-time, full-time students. For a school where most students begin as freshmen, that rate captures the experience of the majority.

Azimuth ranks New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology on four pillars among nonprofit four-year institutions. Return is the strongest, at the 93rd percentile, and affordability is close behind at the 92nd percentile.

Access and mobility sit lower. Access is at the 43rd percentile, and mobility is the weakest of the four at the 35th percentile.

Pell Grants reach 29.5% of undergraduates. Among enrolled students who submitted test scores, the middle half of SAT scores ranged from 1,080 to 1,310.

The middle half of ACT scores ranged from 20 to 29. Azimuth places New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology at #836 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients finish at 43.1% within six years, 13.9 percentage points below the entering cohort's rate (57.0%). Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth ranks New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology #950 for mobility. Graduates earn about $14,464 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#231

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 35
Access & reach
National percentile: 43
Affordability
National percentile: 92
Return on investment
National percentile: 93

Top-ranked majors

  1. Mechanical Engineering#30
  2. Chemical Engineering#104

This school’s two highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology briefing

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology cost & financial aid[6][7]

Aid recipients at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology pay an average net price—what students pay after grants and scholarships—of $9,873. That figure sits $2,949 below the $12,822 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

On average, aid cuts the sticker price by $15,094, covering about 60% of the published cost of attendance for a typical recipient. The full sticker price is $24,967.

Resident undergraduates are charged tuition and fees of $9,476, with room and board set at $10,350. Students from outside the state pay tuition and fees of $27,247.

Azimuth ranks the university #120 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 92nd percentile.

The published cost of attendance at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is $24,967. Azimuth ranks the university #120 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 average $5,136, those in the middle band ($48,001–$75,000) average $10,106, and those earning over $110,000 average $13,464. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,328.

Aid covers about 60% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $9,873, which is $2,949 below the median of $12,822 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,085 in federal student loans. That is $415 below the peer median of $19,500.

73.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $17,000.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $217 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$10,106

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Among undergraduates at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, 73.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For borrowers who complete, the median federal student debt is $19,085.

That median sits $415 below the $19,500 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow are a separate population, with median Parent PLUS borrowing of $17,000.

Four years after completing a degree, graduates of New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology earn a median of $85,232. That is $32,116 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the university at the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates also earn about $14,464 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits at the 91st percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a downside of $57,048 and an upside reaching $110,641.

Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $19,085 in federal student loans, $415 below the median for comparable institutions ($19,500). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $217 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $17,000. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $217 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$19,085
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$17,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$217/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$216/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology briefing

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

At New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, federally aided graduates working and not enrolled earn $85,232 four years after completion. That places the median in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings are $32,116 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $14,464 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result is at the 91st percentile. The return pillar is in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,341. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $5,123. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $13,520.

Graduates of New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology who are working and not enrolled four years after completion earn a median of $85,232. That figure is $32,116 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and Azimuth places it in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort behind that median is 297 completers. The typical earnings scenario, which matches the median, is $85,232, with a downside scenario of $57,048 and an upside of $110,641.

An estimated 30.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Federally aided graduates of New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $85,232 four years after completion, at the 92nd percentile. The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $53,116, leaving graduates here $32,116 above that same benchmark.

Azimuth ranks the university #99 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates here earn about $14,464 more than the model expects for similar students.

That outcome ranks at the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions for this measure. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,341 total.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $5,123 total. Within the measured factors, the STEM component alone adds $13,520.

Degrees awarded here concentrate in engineering, computer and information sciences and biological science fields at this public university. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $57,048 on the downside to $110,641 on the upside overall.

An estimated 30.6% of graduates here continue on to graduate study, based on the overall program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread, from a downside of $57,048 to an upside of $110,641. Program choice matters a great deal within that range.

At the upper end, Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median of $117,813 four years after completion, from 17 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering follows at $98,213, with 47 degrees awarded.

Graduates of New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology earn about $14,464 more than the model expects for similar students, placing the gap at the 91st percentile. Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $19,085 in federal student loans.

That is $415 below the $19,500 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and corresponds to an estimated payment of $217 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $17,000 in Parent PLUS loans.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$9,341
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$5,123
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$14,464

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology briefing

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology admits 44.5% of applicants, well below the median of 83.4% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
44.5%
Approximate lower endpoint
1080
Reported average
1207
Approximate upper endpoint
1310

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology briefing

What are the largest majors at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?[12]

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is an engineering school, and the earnings figures show that. Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median of $117,813 four years after completion, from 17 degrees awarded a year.

Mechanical Engineering is the largest program, with 47 degrees awarded and median earnings of $98,213. Azimuth ranks it #30 nationally in its field, and #1 in New Mexico.

Biology sits at the more moderate end of the earnings range, at $48,211 from 22 degrees awarded. The gap between the highest- and lowest-earning programs among the largest four is wide, and the highest-earning fields are not the ones awarding the most degrees.

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is an engineering school by the numbers. Engineering accounts for 59.6% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Computer & Information Sciences at 14.2% and Biological Sciences at 12.0%.

Azimuth ranks 2 of the university's programs nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mechanical Engineering is the highest-ranked, at #30 in its field and #1 in New Mexico.

It awarded 47 degrees and its completers earned a median of $98,213 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is Electrical Engineering, at $117,813 from 17 degrees awarded.

Chemical Engineering follows at $85,900 with 21 degrees. Biology, the second-largest program, sits at the other end of the earnings range at $48,211.

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is a deeply technical campus. Engineering accounts for 59.6% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Computer & Information Sciences at 14.2% and Biological Sciences at 12.0%.

Across all fields, 91.7% of degrees awarded are in STEM. The university has 2 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 4 with published four-year earnings data.

The largest program with published earnings is Mechanical Engineering, at 47 degrees awarded a year, followed by Biology at 22 and Chemical Engineering at 21. Mechanical Engineering is the highest-ranked program, and it is also the largest.

Azimuth ranks it #1 in New Mexico within its field, and graduates earn a median of $98,213 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is Electrical Engineering, with a median of $117,813 from 17 degrees awarded a year.

Chemical Engineering ranks #104 nationally within its field and #3 in New Mexico, with median earnings of $85,900. The largest program is also the highest-ranked, while Electrical Engineering is the best-paid.

A student drawn to Biological Sciences should know that the four-year earnings for Biology, at $48,211, sit well below the engineering fields.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Mechanical Engineering 47 degrees awarded
$98,213
Computer Science 26 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Biology, General 22 degrees awarded
$48,211
Chemical Engineering 21 degrees awarded
$85,900
Civil Engineering 19 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering 17 degrees awarded
$117,813

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology briefing

What colleges are similar to New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.

Admissions peerLeTourneau University38.0% admitted
Comparison with New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
MeasureNew Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologyLeTourneau University
Peer earnings · 4 years$85,232$65,664-$19,568 vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Average annual net price$9,873$28,185+$18,312 vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology · higher cost
Admission rate44.5%38.0%
Higher-admission alternativeMichigan Technological University92.4% admitted
Comparison with New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
MeasureNew Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologyMichigan Technological University
Peer earnings · 4 years$85,232$84,560-$672 vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Average annual net price$9,873$14,182+$4,309 vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology · higher cost
Admission rate44.5%92.4%
Explore Michigan Technological University →
Nearby alternativeTexas A&M University-College StationNearby option · TX
Comparison with New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
MeasureNew Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologyTexas A&M University-College Station
Peer earnings · 4 years$85,232$76,234-$8,998 vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Average annual net price$9,873$21,315+$11,442 vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology · higher cost
Admission rate44.5%57.4%
Explore Texas A&M University-College Station →
Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of Florida$4,815 average net price
Comparison with New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
MeasureNew Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologyUniversity of Florida
Peer earnings · 4 years$85,232$77,321-$7,911 vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Average annual net price$9,873$4,815-$5,058 vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology · lower cost
Admission rate44.5%61.3%
Explore University of Florida →
Similar profileSouthern University at New OrleansMatched across several measures
Comparison with New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
MeasureNew Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologySouthern University at New Orleans
Peer earnings · 4 years$85,232$47,240-$37,992 vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Average annual net price$9,873$14,810+$4,937 vs New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology · higher cost
Admission rate44.5%78.9%

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings