Career outcomes brief

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology graduates earn?

The reported median is $85,232 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $53,116 as its benchmark; the difference is $32,116 per year.

At New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, federally aided graduates working and not enrolled earn $85,232 four years after completion. That places the median in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings are $32,116 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $14,464 more than expects for similar students.

That result is at the 91st percentile. The return is in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,341. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $5,123. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $13,520.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread, from a downside of $57,048 to an upside of $110,641. Program choice matters a great deal within that range.

At the upper end, Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median of $117,813 four years after completion, from 17 degrees awarded. Mechanical Engineering follows at $98,213, with 47 degrees awarded.

An estimated 30.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$85,232
Rank for difference from expectations
91st percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology reported median
$85,232
Peer schools comparable schools · $32,116 below New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
$53,116
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $14,464 below New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
$70,768

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $57,048 to $110,641, around the reported median of $85,232. Compare the lower scenario with New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$57,048
Median · reported
$85,232
Higher estimate
$110,641

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology graduates’ reported earnings are $14,464 above that expectation, the 91st percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$9,341
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$5,123
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$14,464

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology report the highest earnings?

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is an engineering school, and the earnings figures show that. Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median of $117,813 four years after completion, from 17 degrees awarded a year.

Mechanical Engineering is the largest program, with 47 degrees awarded and median earnings of $98,213. Azimuth ranks it #30 nationally in its field, and #1 in New Mexico.

Biology sits at the more moderate end of the earnings range, at $48,211 from 22 degrees awarded. The gap between the highest- and lowest-earning programs among the largest four is wide, and the highest-earning fields are not the ones awarding the most degrees.

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology is an engineering school by the numbers. Engineering accounts for 59.6% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Computer & Information Sciences at 14.2% and Biological Sciences at 12.0%.

Azimuth ranks 2 of the university's programs nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mechanical Engineering is the highest-ranked, at #30 in its field and #1 in New Mexico.

It awarded 47 degrees and its completers earned a median of $98,213 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is Electrical Engineering, at $117,813 from 17 degrees awarded.

Chemical Engineering follows at $85,900 with 21 degrees. Biology, the second-largest program, sits at the other end of the earnings range at $48,211.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$117,813
Mechanical Engineering
$98,213
Chemical Engineering
$85,900
Biology, General
$48,211

Explore New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $57,048, a typical outcome of $85,232, and an upside of $110,641. The spread reflects the variation by field.

Among the largest programs, Electrical Engineering graduates earn $117,813 four years after completion, while Biology sits at the lower end with $48,211.

Graduates of New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology who are working and not enrolled four years after completion earn a median of $85,232. That figure is $32,116 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and Azimuth places it in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort behind that median is 297 completers. The typical earnings scenario, which matches the median, is $85,232, with a downside scenario of $57,048 and an upside of $110,641.

An estimated 30.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.