Azimuth places the return pillar for Oregon Institute of Technology in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled is $87,138 four years after completion, in the 93rd percentile.
That median sits $29,837 above the comparable median of $57,301 for institutions of the same type and size. Graduates earn about $27,088 more than the model expects for similar students.
That result sits at the 98th percentile. The portion the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,872.
The portion it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $13,216. Inside the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,750.
Oregon Institute of Technology graduates earn a median of $87,138 four years after completion. That figure sits $29,837 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth places the university in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 828 completers. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical outcome of $87,138, with a downside scenario of $62,992 and an upside of $103,617.
An estimated 24.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Oregon Institute of Technology graduates earn a median of $87,138 four years after completion, which is $29,837 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That places the university's earnings at the 93rd percentile.
Azimuth ranks the university #58 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $27,088 more than the model expects for similar students.
That puts the gap at the 98th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,872.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $13,216. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,750.
The university's program mix is concentrated in health professions and engineering, fields that tend to pay well. Estimated from that mix, the downside earnings scenario is $62,992 and the upside is $103,617.
An estimated 24.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
The earnings scenarios show a spread from $62,992 on the downside to $103,617 on the upside, with $87,138 as the typical scenario. These are earnings scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.
The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians, where graduates earn a median of $112,169 four years after completion, from 59 degrees awarded. Electrical Engineering follows at $101,534, and Allied Health Professions, the largest program on campus, reports $98,594.
Graduates of Oregon Institute of Technology earn about $27,088 more than the model expects for similar students, and the median federal debt for borrowers who finish is $22,500. That debt is $1,271 above the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
It corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month if repaid over ten years. The published cost of attendance is $27,524, but aid covers about 43% of that for the average aid recipient.
After grants and scholarships, the average net price (cost after grants and scholarships) for aid recipients in the lowest income band is $9,085, while the highest band averages $22,431. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,346.
Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $22,978 in Parent PLUS loans. The debt and payment figures sit alongside earnings well above the model's expectation, while the net price varies across income bands.