Research brief & institution hub

SUNY Maritime College

NYSmall public institution · Overall rank #295 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks SUNY Maritime College #295 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

SUNY Maritime College is a public university in Throggs Neck, New York, built around a narrow set of maritime and engineering programs. The degree mix is concentrated in Engineering and Transportation & Materials Moving.

attributes the gap to what it cannot explain, while the factors it measures subtract from it. Return is among the highest we track, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

Access is below the levels seen at many peers, and affordability is modestly below average. The spread between what the lowest and highest income bands pay is wide, and the published cost is not what most families at the bottom of the scale face.

The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions, and the program mix is specialized. A student who wants a broad liberal arts curriculum or a large public campus will not find it here.

SUNY Maritime College at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
72.4%
Six-year completion[2]
64.4%
Four-year earnings[3]
$104,752

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$20,721
Median student debt[4]
$23,250
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$38,700

SUNY Maritime College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

SUNY Maritime College, a public university located in Throggs Neck, New York, enrolls 1,285 undergraduates. Azimuth places it in the top fifth of the ranking among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions (80th percentile).

The admission rate is 72.4%, against a median of 83.4% for comparable institutions (same type and size). Retention for the full-time first-year cohort is 83.5%; the peer median is 73.4%.

The six-year graduation rate for that cohort is 64.4%, against a peer median of 43.5%. An estimated 10.0% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate describes only the first-time, full-time group rather than the entire student body.

The four sit far apart from one another here. Return is the strongest, at the 96th percentile, while access is the weakest, at the 13th percentile.

Mobility sits at the 74th percentile and affordability at the 36th percentile, between those two extremes.

The four pillars sit far apart at SUNY Maritime College. Return is the clearest strength, in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Mobility is in the 74th percentile. Affordability is in the 36th percentile, while access is the weakest pillar at the 13th percentile.

Pell Grants go to 22.1% of undergraduates. Enrolled students who submitted SAT scores posted a middle 50% from 1,123 to 1,288.

For the ACT the range is 22 to 28. Azimuth ranks SUNY Maritime College #1,276 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 74.2%, 9.8 percentage points above the rate for the entering cohort as a whole (64.4%). Azimuth ranks the university #375 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $21,058 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

SUNY Maritime College rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#295

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 74
Access & reach
National percentile: 13
Affordability
National percentile: 36
Return on investment
National percentile: 96

Top-ranked majors

  1. Marine Transportation#2
  2. Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering#3
  3. Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other#3

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / SUNY Maritime College briefing

SUNY Maritime College cost & financial aid[6][7]

At SUNY Maritime College, the average net price is $22,367, a reduction of $7,419 from the published cost. That amount sits $9,545 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The published cost of attendance is $29,786. That figure combines in-state tuition and fees of $8,589 with room and board of $16,814.

Nonresidents are charged $19,159 in tuition and fees. Azimuth ranks the university #906 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That places the affordability pillar in the 36th percentile. Aid covers about 25% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

The published cost of attendance at SUNY Maritime College is $29,786. Azimuth ranks the university #906 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For families earning under $30,000, it is $11,726; for those earning $48,001 to $75,000, it is $20,721; and for those earning over $110,000, it is $27,565. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $15,839.

Aid covers about 25% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $22,367, which is $9,545 above the $12,822 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $23,250 in federal student loans. That is $3,750 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions.

90.6% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $38,700.

If repaid over ten years, the median student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$20,721

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at SUNY Maritime College

Federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree at SUNY Maritime College leave with a median of $23,250. 90.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

That median is $3,750 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program carry a median of $38,700.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of SUNY Maritime College earn a median of $104,752. That figure is $51,636 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and it sits at the 97th percentile nationally.

Graduates earn about $21,058 more than the model expects for similar students, a result at the 96th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $74,987 on the downside to $115,831 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $104,752.

Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $23,250 in federal loans. That is $3,750 above the peer median of $19,500, and if repaid over ten years it corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month.

Earnings are $51,636 above the peer median, and graduates earn about $21,058 more than the model expects for similar students. Median debt is $3,750 above the peer figure.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $38,700. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$23,250
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$38,700

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$264/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$492/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / SUNY Maritime College briefing

SUNY Maritime College career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Return is the strongest pillar at SUNY Maritime College, in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings figure four years after completion is $104,752, which is $51,636 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That figure is at the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $21,058 more than the model expects for similar students.

That gap sits at the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $4,979.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $26,037. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,402.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of SUNY Maritime College who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $104,752. That median lands at the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort includes 496 completers. Earnings beyond expectations compares what graduates earn with what the model expects for similar students.

Graduates earn about $21,058 more than the model expects for similar students. That result sits at the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Estimated earnings scenarios from the program mix range from $74,987 on the downside to $115,831 on the upside. The program mix suggests an estimated 18.2% of graduates go on to further study.

SUNY Maritime College posts a median of $104,752 four years after completion, at the 97th percentile nationally. The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $53,116, so the gap runs $51,636 above the benchmark.

Azimuth ranks the university #60 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $21,058 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 96th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $4,979.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $26,037. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,402.

The program mix is concentrated in engineering and maritime fields, and the earnings scenarios reflect that. The downside earnings scenario, estimated from the program mix, is $74,987 and the upside is $115,831.

An estimated 18.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a wide range: from $74,987 on the downside to $115,831 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the upper end, Marine Transportation graduates earn $115,831 four years after completion, and Electrical Engineering graduates earn $107,749. Mechanical Engineering graduates earn $106,932 four years after completion.

Graduates of SUNY Maritime College earn a median of $104,752 four years after completing a degree, and they earn about $21,058 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the university at the 96th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Those earnings come with a median federal student debt at completion of $23,250 for borrowers who finish. Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans, which is $3,750 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $38,700 in Parent PLUS loans.

The published cost of attendance is $29,786, and aid covers about 25% of that for the average aid recipient. The median debt is $3,750 above the peer median, and the estimated monthly payment is $264.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
-$4,979
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$26,037
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$21,058

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / SUNY Maritime College briefing

SUNY Maritime College acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

SUNY Maritime College admits 72.4% of applicants, a rate that sits below the median of 83.4% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
72.4%
Approximate lower endpoint
1123
Reported average
1214
Approximate upper endpoint
1288

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / SUNY Maritime College briefing

What are the largest majors at SUNY Maritime College?[12]

The program mix at SUNY Maritime College is concentrated in two families: Engineering accounts for 38.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and Transportation & Materials Moving accounts for 37.4%. A third family, Business, makes up 15.4%.

The largest single program is Marine Transportation, with 167 degrees awarded and median earnings of $115,831 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #2 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Mechanical Engineering is the second-largest program, at 82 degrees awarded and median earnings of $106,932. Azimuth ranks it #16 nationally in its field.

Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services graduates earn $85,603 from 69 degrees awarded, a more moderate figure within a program mix that is otherwise tightly clustered at six figures.

Engineering and Transportation & Materials Moving dominate the degree mix, accounting for 38.0% and 37.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Business is a distant third at 15.4%.

The largest single program is Marine Transportation, with 167 degrees awarded and median earnings of $115,831 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #2 nationally and #1 in New York.

Mechanical Engineering is the second-largest program, awarding 82 degrees and earning a national rank of #16. Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering is smaller at 41 degrees but ranks #3 nationally.

Across all fields, the university has 6 ranked programs and 6 with published earnings data.

SUNY Maritime College is built around the sea. Engineering and Transportation & Materials Moving dominate the degree mix, accounting for 38.0% and 37.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded.

Business is a distant third at 15.4%. The university has 6 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 6 with published four-year earnings data.

The largest is Marine Transportation, at 167 degrees awarded a year, and it is also the highest-earning program, with a median of $115,831 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #2 nationally and #1 in New York within its field.

Mechanical Engineering is the second-largest program, with 82 degrees awarded and median earnings of $106,932. It ranks #16 nationally and #3 in New York within its field.

Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, the third-largest at 69 degrees, carries a benchmark ratio of 1.23x against the national median for its field and ranks #1 in New York within its field. Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering and Electrical Engineering round out the top five, with 41 and 24 degrees awarded.

Their four-year earnings medians are $106,186 and $107,749. Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering ranks #1 in New York within its field, while Electrical Engineering ranks #8 in New York within its field.

The pattern is concentrated: a handful of maritime and engineering programs account for nearly all the degrees, and their earnings are strong across the board. 36.6% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

Four-year earnings understate later trajectories for graduates who go on to licensure or graduate study, but the early numbers already sit well above national medians for most of the programs.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Marine Transportation 167 degrees awarded
$115,831
Mechanical Engineering 82 degrees awarded
$106,932
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other 69 degrees awarded
$85,603
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering 41 degrees awarded
$106,186
Natural Resources Conservation and Research 28 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering 24 degrees awarded
$107,749

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / SUNY Maritime College briefing

What colleges are similar to SUNY Maritime College?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with SUNY Maritime College.

Admissions peerManhattan University78.9% admitted
Comparison with SUNY Maritime College
MeasureSUNY Maritime CollegeManhattan University
Peer earnings · 4 years$104,752$88,328-$16,424 vs SUNY Maritime College
Average annual net price$22,367$27,256+$4,889 vs SUNY Maritime College · higher cost
Admission rate72.4%78.9%
Explore Manhattan University →
Higher-admission alternativeYeshivas Be'er Yitzchok86.2% admitted
Comparison with SUNY Maritime College
MeasureSUNY Maritime CollegeYeshivas Be'er Yitzchok
Peer earnings · 4 years$104,752$95,988-$8,764 vs SUNY Maritime College
Average annual net price$22,367$28,599+$6,232 vs SUNY Maritime College · higher cost
Admission rate72.4%86.2%
Explore Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok →
Nearby alternativeUnited States Merchant Marine AcademyNearby option · NY
Comparison with SUNY Maritime College
MeasureSUNY Maritime CollegeUnited States Merchant Marine Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$104,752$92,950-$11,802 vs SUNY Maritime College
Average annual net price$22,367$6,174-$16,193 vs SUNY Maritime College · lower cost
Admission rate72.4%34.2%
Explore United States Merchant Marine Academy →
Lower-cost alternativeUnited States Merchant Marine Academy$6,174 average net price
Comparison with SUNY Maritime College
MeasureSUNY Maritime CollegeUnited States Merchant Marine Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$104,752$92,950-$11,802 vs SUNY Maritime College
Average annual net price$22,367$6,174-$16,193 vs SUNY Maritime College · lower cost
Admission rate72.4%34.2%
Explore United States Merchant Marine Academy →
Similar profileMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMatched across several measures
Comparison with SUNY Maritime College
MeasureSUNY Maritime CollegeMassachusetts Maritime Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$104,752$103,680-$1,072 vs SUNY Maritime College
Average annual net price$22,367$21,582-$785 vs SUNY Maritime College · lower cost
Admission rate72.4%94.7%
Explore Massachusetts Maritime Academy →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings