Cost & financial aid brief

SUNY Maritime College Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does SUNY Maritime College cost after financial aid?

At SUNY Maritime College, the average net price is $22,367, a reduction of $7,419 from the published cost. That amount sits $9,545 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The published cost of attendance is $29,786. That figure combines in-state tuition and fees of $8,589 with room and board of $16,814.

Nonresidents are charged $19,159 in tuition and fees. Azimuth ranks the university #906 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That places the affordability in the 36th percentile. Aid covers about 25% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Average net price reflects what aid recipients pay once grants and scholarships are applied. At SUNY Maritime College, the figure is $22,367.

That is $9,545 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 36th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid recipients in the lowest income band pay $11,726 on average. Aid recipients in the highest income band pay $27,565 on average.

Borrowers who complete a degree hold a median of $23,250 in federal student loans. That figure is $3,750 above the peer median.

Average net prices are higher for students from higher-income families. After grants and scholarships, aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 pay $11,726 on average.

The figure is $17,577 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $20,721 for $48,001–$75,000, $23,634 for $75,001–$110,000, and $27,565 for families earning over $110,000. 22.1% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $15,839.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$11,726
$30–48K
$17,577
$48–75K
$20,721
$75–110K
$23,634
$110K+
$27,565

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $22,367. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 25% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a reduction of $7,419 from the sticker price. Average net prices range from $11,726 for families earning under $30,000 to $27,565 for those earning over $110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $15,839, a pattern of lower average costs at lower incomes rather than a flat discount.

The published cost of attendance at SUNY Maritime College is $29,786. Azimuth ranks the university #906 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For families earning under $30,000, it is $11,726; for those earning $48,001 to $75,000, it is $20,721; and for those earning over $110,000, it is $27,565. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $15,839.

Aid covers about 25% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $22,367, which is $9,545 above the $12,822 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $23,250 in federal student loans. That is $3,750 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions.

90.6% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $38,700.

If repaid over ten years, the median student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree at SUNY Maritime College leave with a median of $23,250. 90.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

That median is $3,750 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program carry a median of $38,700.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of SUNY Maritime College earn a median of $104,752. That figure is $51,636 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and it sits at the 97th percentile nationally.

Graduates earn about $21,058 more than expects for similar students, a result at the 96th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $74,987 on the downside to $115,831 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $104,752.

Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $23,250 in federal loans. That is $3,750 above the peer median of $19,500, and if repaid over ten years it corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month.

Earnings are $51,636 above the peer median, and graduates earn about $21,058 more than the model expects for similar students. Median debt is $3,750 above the peer figure.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $38,700. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$38,700
Estimated parent payment
$492/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
Household incomeShare of income above basic expensesRisk level
$35,000No roomHigh pressure
$50,000No roomHigh pressure
$75,00029.0%High pressure
$100,00013.0%High pressure
$150,0006.2%Caution
$200,0004.1%Safe

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. Open the parent tool for your own numbers. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$23,250
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$38,700

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$264/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$492/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$756/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $104,752, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

3.9% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.