Research brief & institution hub

Rhode Island College

RIMedium public institution · Overall rank #240 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Rhode Island College #240 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Rhode Island College is a public university in Providence, Rhode Island, where the largest share of degrees is in Health Professions. Affordability is among the highest we track, and mobility is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes an addition to the factors it measures and an addition to the remainder it cannot explain, with the measured factors contributing more.

Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. Students who arrive with Pell Grants finish at a rate above the entering cohort as a whole.

The lowest income band pays well below the published cost. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is modest for a school with this affordability standing.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are not the largest: the highest earnings are in smaller health and technical fields.

Rhode Island College at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
91.8%
Six-year completion[2]
48.1%
Four-year earnings[3]
$59,430

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$8,701
Median student debt[4]
$20,500
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$14,512

Rhode Island College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Undergraduate enrollment at Rhode Island College is 5,049, making it a mid-sized public university located in Providence, Rhode Island. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the college ranks well above the middle of the pack (composite at the 84th percentile).

The college admits 91.8% of those who apply, against a peer median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). For the first-time full-time cohort, 73.3% continue into a second year, against a peer median of 73.7% at comparable institutions.

The six-year graduation rate for that same cohort is 48.1%, compared with a peer median of 49.1%. An estimated 34.0% of all entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year graduation rate captures only a slice of the people who actually study at the college.

Affordability is the strongest of the four , at the 91st percentile, while return is the weakest, at the 58th percentile. Mobility sits at the 83rd percentile and access at the 72nd percentile, so the four pillars stretch across a wide band rather than clustering together.

Azimuth places affordability at the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, making it the strongest pillar for Rhode Island College. Mobility sits at the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Access is at the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Return is the weakest of the four pillars, at the 58th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The pattern is one of a school where cost and mobility run ahead of earnings.

The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores at Rhode Island College fell between 870 and 1,120. 42.0% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Azimuth ranks the university #405 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients complete at 55.0%, 6.9 percentage points above the rate for the entering cohort as a whole.

Azimuth ranks the university #245 for mobility. Graduates earn about $7,454 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Rhode Island College rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#240

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 83
Access & reach
National percentile: 72
Affordability
National percentile: 91
Return on investment
National percentile: 58

Top-ranked majors

  1. Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions#16
  2. Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions#23
  3. Special Education and Teaching#27

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Rhode Island College briefing

Rhode Island College cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at Rhode Island College is $17,454 (an average across living arrangements). For Rhode Island residents, tuition and fees are $11,300, with room and board listed at $13,414.

Nonresidents face tuition and fees of $27,299. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $9,478.

Financial aid reduces the published cost by $7,976 on average. That price is $4,590 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #134 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 91st percentile.

The published cost of attendance at Rhode Island College is $17,454 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #134 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $6,378, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $8,701, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $15,681. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,303.

Aid saves the average recipient $7,976 against the sticker price, bringing the overall to $9,478. That is $4,590 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In-state tuition and fees are $11,300, and out-of-state tuition and fees are $27,299. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,500 in federal student loans, $729 below the $21,229 peer median.

85.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $14,512.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$8,701

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Rhode Island College

At Rhode Island College, 85.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among federal-loan borrowers who complete, the median federal student debt is $20,500.

That median is $729 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parent borrowers are a separate population, with median Parent PLUS borrowing of $14,512.

Graduates of Rhode Island College earn about $7,454 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places that outcome in the 77th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates of Rhode Island College who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $59,430. That is $2,129 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places that median in the 49th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $49,413 on the downside to $79,950 on the upside.

The typical earnings scenario is $59,430. The median federal debt for borrowers who finish is $20,500, $729 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month. Earnings land above both the peer median and the model's expectation, while debt sits below the peer median.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $14,512. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$20,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$14,512

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$233/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$184/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Rhode Island College briefing

Rhode Island College career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $59,430, at the 49th percentile. That is $2,129 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 58th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $7,454 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 77th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,457.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $1,997. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $661.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Rhode Island College who are working and not enrolled show a median of $59,430. That result comes from 1,922 completers.

It sits $2,129 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $7,454 more than the model expects for similar students.

That gap falls at the 77th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median itself sits at the 49th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The program mix yields earnings scenarios from $49,413 on the downside to $79,950 on the upside, with $59,430 as the typical outcome. An estimated 29.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Graduates of Rhode Island College earn a median of $59,430 four years after completing a degree. That figure is $2,129 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #623 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $7,454 more than the model expects for similar students.

The gap sits at the 77th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,457.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $1,997. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $661.

The program mix is concentrated in health professions, business, and psychology, with only 6.0% of degrees awarded in STEM fields. Earnings scenarios estimated from that mix range from a downside of $49,413 to an upside of $79,950.

An estimated 29.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a range of about $30,000 between the downside and the upside. The downside earnings scenario is $49,413 and the upside is $79,950; both are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups.

At the top of the range, Allied Health Professions graduates earn $84,238 four years after completion, from 37 degrees awarded. Computer Science follows at $83,259, and the largest program, Nursing, reports $83,068.

Affordability is the pillar that stands out most at Rhode Island College, and the numbers bear that out. The published cost of attendance is $17,454 (an average), and after grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest income band pay an average net price of $6,378.

Those in the highest band pay $15,681, a spread of $9,303 between the two ends. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,500 in federal student loans, which is $729 below the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $7,454 more than the model expects for similar students. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $14,512 in Parent PLUS loans. The net price and debt figures both sit below their peer medians.

Affordability ranks at the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$5,457
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$1,997
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$7,454

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Rhode Island College briefing

Rhode Island College acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Rhode Island College admits 91.8% of applicants, a rate that sits above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). Most students who apply are offered a place.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
91.8%
Approximate lower endpoint
870
Reported average
990
Approximate upper endpoint
1120

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Rhode Island College briefing

What are the largest majors at Rhode Island College?[12]

The earnings spread across programs at Rhode Island College is wide, with health and technical fields at the top and social sciences and services at the more moderate end. Allied Health Professions leads with median earnings of $84,238 four years after completion, from 37 degrees awarded.

Computer Science follows at $83,259 across 44 degrees awarded. The largest program, Nursing, posts $83,068 from 151 degrees awarded.

On the more moderate-earning side, Psychology graduates earn $52,758 four years out, from 144 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #138 nationally within its field. Social Work reports $53,312 across 101 degrees awarded.

Health Professions accounts for 24.9% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Business at 13.7% and Psychology at 11.3%. The university has 20 nationally ranked program, and earnings data is available for 30 fields.

The largest single program is Nursing, with 151 degrees awarded and median earnings of $83,068 four years after completion. Psychology is the best-ranked program, at #138 nationally and #2 in Rhode Island, with 144 degrees awarded and median earnings of $52,758.

The highest-earning program is Allied Health Professions, at $84,238, from 37 degrees awarded. Computer Science follows at $83,259, with 44 degrees awarded.

Rhode Island College awards the largest share of its bachelor's degrees in Health Professions, at 24.9% of the total. Business is next at 13.7%, followed by Psychology at 11.3%.

The university has 20 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 30 with published four-year earnings data. The largest program is Nursing, with 151 degrees awarded a year.

Azimuth ranks it #228 nationally within its field and #2 in Rhode Island. Psychology and Social Work follow, at 144 and 101 degrees awarded.

The highest-ranked program is Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions, at #16 nationally within its field and #1 in Rhode Island, with 30 degrees awarded. Allied Health Professions is the highest-earning program, with a median of $84,238 four years after completion and a benchmark ratio of 1.19x against the national median for its field.

It awards 37 degrees a year and ranks #1 in Rhode Island. Strength is concentrated in health and education fields.

Special Education and Teaching ranks #27 nationally within its field with 21 degrees awarded, and Health and Medical Administrative Services ranks #54 nationally within its field with 27 degrees awarded. Both are the top-ranked programs in their fields in Rhode Island.

The earnings picture is mixed across the largest programs. Nursing graduates earn a median of $83,068 four years after completion, while Psychology graduates earn $52,758 four years after completion.

The highest-earning programs are concentrated in health and technical fields, with 6.0% of degrees awarded in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 151 degrees awarded
$83,068
Psychology, General 144 degrees awarded
$52,758
Social Work 101 degrees awarded
$53,312
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 61 degrees awarded
$49,069
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General 61 degrees awarded
$50,854
Business Administration, Management and Operations 61 degrees awarded
$58,221

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Rhode Island College briefing

What colleges are similar to Rhode Island College?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Rhode Island College.

Admissions peerJohnson & Wales University-Providence88.4% admitted
Comparison with Rhode Island College
MeasureRhode Island CollegeJohnson & Wales University-Providence
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,430$54,530-$4,900 vs Rhode Island College
Average annual net price$9,478$20,252+$10,774 vs Rhode Island College · higher cost
Admission rate91.8%88.4%
Nearby alternativeSalve Regina UniversityNearby option · RI
Comparison with Rhode Island College
MeasureRhode Island CollegeSalve Regina University
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,430$70,451+$11,021 vs Rhode Island College
Average annual net price$9,478$36,967+$27,489 vs Rhode Island College · higher cost
Admission rate91.8%68.2%
Higher-earnings alternativeUniversity of Maine at Fort Kent$74,979 earnings
Comparison with Rhode Island College
MeasureRhode Island CollegeUniversity of Maine at Fort Kent
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,430$74,979+$15,549 vs Rhode Island College
Average annual net price$9,478$7,482-$1,996 vs Rhode Island College · lower cost
Admission rate91.8%97.9%
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Lehman College$3,148 average net price
Comparison with Rhode Island College
MeasureRhode Island CollegeCUNY Lehman College
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,430$63,353+$3,923 vs Rhode Island College
Average annual net price$9,478$3,148-$6,330 vs Rhode Island College · lower cost
Admission rate91.8%56.6%
Explore CUNY Lehman College →
Similar profileState University of New York at OswegoMatched across several measures
Comparison with Rhode Island College
MeasureRhode Island CollegeState University of New York at Oswego
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,430$59,955+$525 vs Rhode Island College
Average annual net price$9,478$16,236+$6,758 vs Rhode Island College · higher cost
Admission rate91.8%80.6%
Explore State University of New York at Oswego →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings