Rochester Institute of Technology stands out for return on investment: Azimuth places the university's return pillar in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, graduates earn a median of $84,133, a figure in the 92nd percentile nationally.
That sits above the peer median of $83,615 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $518. Graduates earn about $6,959 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 76th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $15,064. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $8,105. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $9,022.
Graduates of Rochester Institute of Technology earn about $6,959 more than the model expects for similar students, and the median earnings four years after completion reach $84,133. That median sits above the peer median of $83,615 for comparable institutions (same type and size), by $518.
The earnings cohort includes 2,984 completers, placing the university in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix range from a downside of $55,511 to an upside of $122,333.
An estimated 22.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The combination of above-expected earnings and a wide scenario spread reflects a program portfolio tilted toward technical fields that pay well but vary in their returns.
Rochester Institute of Technology graduates earn a median of $84,133 four years after completion, placing the university in the 92nd percentile nationally. That figure sits above the peer median of $83,615 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $518.
Graduates earn about $6,959 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 76th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $15,064.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $8,105. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $9,022.
Azimuth ranks the university #169 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, grounded in the program mix, show a downside of $55,511 and an upside of $122,333.
The university's program-level results show a concentration in technical fields that coincide with strong earnings. The largest program, Computer Science, awarded 186 degrees and posts median earnings of $135,702, ranking #49 nationally in its field according to Azimuth.
Computer Software and Media Applications follows with 152 degrees awarded and earnings of $88,096. It ranks #3 nationally and #1 in New York in its field, and its median is 1.50x the national median for the field.
The highest-earning program is Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management, where completers post median earnings of $138,679 four years after completion, which is 1.63x the national median for the field. Computer Engineering rounds out the picture with 149 degrees awarded and earnings of $123,027, ranking #28 nationally in its field according to Azimuth.
Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a wide spread: $55,511 on the downside and $122,333 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $84,133. The program-level figures illustrate that range.
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management graduates report median earnings of $138,679 four years after completion, while Computer Science, the largest program, reports $135,702. Design and Applied Arts graduates earn $52,043, showing how much the field matters within the overall spread.
Graduates of Rochester Institute of Technology earn about $6,959 more than the model expects for similar students. The return pillar sits at the 89th percentile, but the affordability pillar is the weakest of the four, at the 7th percentile.
The published cost of attendance is $74,626 (an average across living arrangements). After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $34,906, which is $1,305 below the peer median of $36,211 at comparable institutions (same type and size).
Borrowers who finish carry a median of $26,778 in federal student loans. That is $3,610 above the peer median of $23,168.
If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $304 a month.